|
|
|
|
1 |
BERTRAM ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC HEFFER 1939 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Rebound in red cloth. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
George Colin Lawder Bertram Arctic and Antarctic. The technique of polar travel. With plates W Heffer & Son 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 125 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Light foxing to text pages. Well bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Jacket is price clipped. Chips to spine ends, corners and edges. Jacket is tanned and lightly rub marked. Spine edges are worn. Foxing to inside panels. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wallace Bertram Nichols Firebrace of Washingden Ward Lock 1941 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Acceptable reading copy. Text remains generally clear. Some foxing to endpapers and fore edge with missing flyleaves. General wear and tear to covers. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bertram Alfred Young How to avoid people Muller 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Colin Bertram In search of mermaids: The manatees of Guiana P. Davies 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 183 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. First edition. Crease to rear endpapers. Well bound in blue cloth. Jacket is in removable plastic cover. Plastic is lightly rub marked. Unclipped. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stanley Bertram Chrimes Lancastrians, Yorkists and Henry VII Macmillan; St.Martin's P 1964 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 190 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front paste down.Partial crack to spine at front endpapers, pages remain secure. Well bound in red cloth. Corners bumped. Light rub wear to edges. Jacket is a little worn with small tears, rubbing and creasing to edges. Light rub marking and wear to body of jacket. Unclipped. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
BERTRAM PHILIPPA DRIVES ON NELSON 1000 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Undated edition, with slightly tanned pages and firm binding. The dustjacket has a number of rips and tears. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
BERTRAM PHILIPPA DRIVES ON NELSON 1000 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Rosamond Bertram Phillipa Drives On Thomas Nelson & Sons Undated Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Sparse hardback with clean pages and firm binding.199 pages. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Malcolm Saville; Illustrator-Bertram Prance Saucers Over The Moor (A Lone Pine Story) George Newnes Limited 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 244 pages. First edition. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat beige cloth with red lettering to front and spine, Spine and edges are sunned. Small bumps to corners and mild rub marking to edges. Price:
23.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Malcolm; Prance, Bertram [illus.] Saville Seven White Gates George Newnes Ltd 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 200 pages. No jacket. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front paste-down. Light tanning and foxing to text block, pages unaffected, Mild finger marking to endpaper. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped and edges lightly rubbed. Sunning to spine. Crease across front board and small crease to top corner at back. Price:
22.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bertram Dobell Sidelights on Charles Lamb Published by the Author 1903 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Green hardcover in good conditional with small gilt vignette. The interior is in good condition. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Richard Bertram Ogle Silent Terror: A tale of the Secret Service The Bruce Publishing Company 1946 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 165 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date, prize label to front endpaper is dated 1946. Light foxing to endpapers and text block edge. Red pencil scribble to front endpaper. Coloured frontispiece. Front endpapers are mildly dog-eared to bottom corner. Dust jacket is a little worn with rubbing ans small tears to edges. There is a chip to top of spine. Some rub marking to back. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bertram Melville Nicholas Sunset pool G. Ronald 1961 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 112 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to page edges. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Light foxing. Well bound in blue cloth. Tanning to edges and spine. jacket is price clipped. Tanning to spine and edges. Light rubbing to back. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|