SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BERTRAM Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BERTRAM ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC
HEFFER 1939 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Rebound in red cloth. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 George Colin Lawder Bertram Arctic and Antarctic. The technique of polar travel. With plates
W Heffer & Son 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
125 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Light foxing to text pages. Well bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Jacket is price clipped. Chips to spine ends, corners and edges. Jacket is tanned and lightly rub marked. Spine edges are worn. Foxing to inside panels. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Wallace Bertram Nichols Firebrace of Washingden
Ward Lock 1941 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Acceptable reading copy. Text remains generally clear. Some foxing to endpapers and fore edge with missing flyleaves. General wear and tear to covers. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Bertram Alfred Young How to avoid people
Muller 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Colin Bertram In search of mermaids: The manatees of Guiana
P. Davies 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
183 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. First edition. Crease to rear endpapers. Well bound in blue cloth. Jacket is in removable plastic cover. Plastic is lightly rub marked. Unclipped. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Stanley Bertram Chrimes Lancastrians, Yorkists and Henry VII
Macmillan; St.Martin's P 1964 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
190 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front paste down.Partial crack to spine at front endpapers, pages remain secure. Well bound in red cloth. Corners bumped. Light rub wear to edges. Jacket is a little worn with small tears, rubbing and creasing to edges. Light rub marking and wear to body of jacket. Unclipped. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Malcolm Saville; Illustrator-Bertram Prance. LONE PINE FIVE
George Newnes Limited 1960 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
fourth impression, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket with creases and tears to the edges. 
Price: 12.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Malcolm. Saville; Illustrator-Bertram Prance Lone Pine Five.
George Newnes 1949 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with quite foxed pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The cover is quite worn. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Bertram Edwards Midnight on Barrowmead Hill - illustrated by Richard Kennedy
Brockhampton 1957 1957 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Great reading condition, with excellent interior. Light fading to the spine. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 John Brody; E R James; John K Aiken; A Bertram Chandler; Norman Lazenby; Arthur C Clarke; Editor-John (Ted) Carnell; Illustrator-Dennis and White New Worlds 148 (1965) - All The King's Men, Sunjammer, First Dawn, Dune Limbo, Escape From Evening, The Uncivil War.
Compact SF 1965 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
Scarce copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Bertram Barker North of '53: the Adventures of a Trapper and Prospector in the Canadian Far North
Methuen 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Great reading condition. Brown hardcover is in decent condition, although has moderate damage around the spine. Light foxing around the endpapers. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BERTRAM PHILIPPA DRIVES ON
NELSON 1000 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Undated edition, with slightly tanned pages and firm binding. The dustjacket has a number of rips and tears. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 BERTRAM PHILIPPA DRIVES ON
NELSON 1000 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Rosamond Bertram Phillipa Drives On
Thomas Nelson & Sons Undated Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Sparse hardback with clean pages and firm binding.199 pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Malcolm Saville; Illustrator-Bertram Prance Saucers Over The Moor (A Lone Pine Story)
George Newnes Limited 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cream cloth hardcovers; a few faint marks on boards and some small bumps at corners. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Malcolm Saville; Illustrator-Bertram Prance Saucers Over The Moor (A Lone Pine Story)
George Newnes Limited 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
244 pages. First edition. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat beige cloth with red lettering to front and spine, Spine and edges are sunned. Small bumps to corners and mild rub marking to edges. 
Price: 23.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Malcolm; Prance, Bertram [illus.] Saville Seven White Gates
George Newnes Ltd 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
200 pages. No jacket. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front paste-down. Light tanning and foxing to text block, pages unaffected, Mild finger marking to endpaper. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped and edges lightly rubbed. Sunning to spine. Crease across front board and small crease to top corner at back. 
Price: 22.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bertram Dobell Sidelights on Charles Lamb
Published by the Author 1903 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Green hardcover in good conditional with small gilt vignette. The interior is in good condition. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Richard Bertram Ogle Silent Terror: A tale of the Secret Service
The Bruce Publishing Company 1946 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
165 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date, prize label to front endpaper is dated 1946. Light foxing to endpapers and text block edge. Red pencil scribble to front endpaper. Coloured frontispiece. Front endpapers are mildly dog-eared to bottom corner. Dust jacket is a little worn with rubbing ans small tears to edges. There is a chip to top of spine. Some rub marking to back. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bertram Melville Nicholas Sunset pool
G. Ronald 1961 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
112 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to page edges. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Light foxing. Well bound in blue cloth. Tanning to edges and spine. jacket is price clipped. Tanning to spine and edges. Light rubbing to back. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie