SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Robert Hugh Benson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Robert Hugh Benson A Winnowing
Hutchinson 1910 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with tanned pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Robert Hugh Benson By What Authority?
Burns Oates & Washbourne 1951 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1951 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Robert Hugh Benson By what authority?
Burns,Oates & Washbourne 1951 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, blue boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some spots of discolouration to cloth, bumping at head and tail of spine. Front hinge cracked, inscription on front free endpaper, some foxing. Mostly clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Robert Hugh Benson By what authority?
Burns,Oates & Washbourne 1951 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with tanned pages and slightly slackbinding. No dustjacket. Cracked front hinge. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Robert Hugh. Benson COME BACK! COME ROPE!
Burns and Oates 1966 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
Rare Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. The front cover has a small section missing along the spine and the inner-hinge is a little loose. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 19.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Benson Robert Hugh Loneliness
Burns Oates & Washbourne 1945 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Endpaper tanned. Slight rip to jacket but generally not bad condition. Clipped. Tanned throughout but eminently readable. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Robert Hugh Benson Oddsfish!
Burns and Oates 1920 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
448 pages. No date. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Foxing to endpapers, text block and page edges. Browned tape to front endpapers. Creasing to top edge of first few text pages.Well bound in red cloth cover with black lettering and border to front and gilt lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners and mild rubbing to edges. Spine is a little sunned. Mild rubbing to boards. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Robert Hugh Benson The cost of a crown,: A story of Douay & Durham;
Longmans, Green and co 1910 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
101 pages. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Finger marking to front endpapers. Well bound in quarter bind white spine and grey boards with black lettering and illustration to front and gilt lettering to spine. Rubbing to edges and bumps to corners. Darkening to spine. Rubbing to boards. Sunning to back. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Robert Hugh Benson The Coward
Hutchinson 1912 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
392 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block and lightly to pages. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Mild marking to boards. Tanning to spine. Rubbing with thin strip of bleaching to very edge of rear fore-edge. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Robert Hugh Benson The King's Achievement
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1905 0554046830 / 9780554046839 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare First Edition in brown cloth with gilt and white decor. Worn heavily at spine and showing small dents at corners of boards. Some stains to endpapers and former owner's inscriptions to fly-leaf. However main text block is clear and bright. A very readable copy. 
Price: 17.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Robert Hugh Benson The Light Invisible
Isbister & Company Limited 1903 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
250 pages. Good to fair copy with clean pages and firm binding. Crack at front endpapers, binding remains secure. Foxing to endpapers. Book label with former owner's name to front paste-down. Inscriptions to front endpaper. Page edges occasionally lightly foxed and finger marked. Bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and white lettering to front. Rub wear to cover. Corners bumped. Bumping to spine ends. 
Price: 21.43 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Robert Hugh Benson The Light Invisible
Pitman 1915 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
250 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cloth cover in good condition with faded illustration. Some light rubbing and wear to the cloth cover with small bumps to corners.Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Robert Hugh Benson on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Robert Hugh Benson on 50000books.com
Robert Hugh Benson on 95bellstreet.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Aboundbookcompany.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Argyleemporium.com.au
Robert Hugh Benson on Bagbooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Beckhambooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Bookbill.net
Robert Hugh Benson on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on C-books.co.uk
Robert Hugh Benson on Chapter1.co.za
Robert Hugh Benson on Christian-pages.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Foxfirebooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Fromtheabbey.net
Robert Hugh Benson on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Robert Hugh Benson on Guthriebooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Hammondsbooks.net
Robert Hugh Benson on Hurleybooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Idahojims.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Jondalbook.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Karenmillward.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Robert Hugh Benson on Montclairbookcenter.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Mythosbooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Naughtonsbooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Niagarafinebooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Odonoghuebooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Olmsteadbooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Pellabooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Rareandrecent.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Rarebookcellar.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Robert Hugh Benson on Rileybooks.co.uk
Robert Hugh Benson on Royaloakbookshop.net
Robert Hugh Benson on Tenbestbooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Robert Hugh Benson on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Robert Hugh Benson on Wfsandercombe.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Woodcrestbooks.com
Robert Hugh Benson on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Robert Hugh Benson on Zephyrusbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie