SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron A First Peter Pan
Hodder Children"s Books 1962 Paperback Good Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 J M Barrie A Window in Thrums
Hodder & Stoughton 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1892 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 J. M. Barrie A Window in Thrums
Hodder & Stoughton 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
217 rough-cut pages. Great copy with clean pages and firm binding.Pen initials to title page. Inscription to front paste-down. Pages are a little tanned with tanning to rough edges. Occasional light marking to page edges. Well bound in black cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Slight wear to corners and very mild rubbing to boards. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 J. M. Barrie Alice Sit-By-the-Fire (The Plays of J. M. Barrie)
Hodder and Stoughton 1924 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1924.Hardcover in good condition with very slight wear around edges. Some colour fade on spine/ 139 pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 J. M. Barrie Farewell, Miss Julie Logan, a Wintry Tale
Hodder And Stoughton Limited London 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Smart Edition, in navy leather with gilt decor and original blue silk marker. Mild shelfwear to covers, mainly at spine ends. Leather slightly discoloured. Blue marbled endpapers. Firm binding. Text printed on high quality paper. Pages are clean and bright with only a few faint marks towards outer edge. 
Price: 5.55 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 J M Barrie Half Hours
Hodder & Stoughton 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Edition, bound in black cloth with mild shelfwear. Text printed on high quality paper, pages slightly yellowed, some fox marks to endpapers. Firm binding. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 J. M. BARRIE HALF HOURS
HODDER & Stoughton 1000 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
207 pages. No date. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Page edges are a tittle tanned. Light foxing to endpapers and very slightly to page edges. Dust jacket has chips to corner and top and bottom of spine. Tanning to spine. Rubbing to edges and rub marking front and back. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 J M with foreword by BRADMAN, DON BARRIE J M BARRIE'S ALLAHAKBARRIES CC
James Barrie Publishers 1950 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
40 pages. First edition. Fair to acceptable copy only, with clean pages. Pages are secure but string binding is a little loose. Slight foxing to endpapers. Bound in yellow cloth. Water staining to boards. Small bumps to corners. Edges are warped. Jacket is heavily water stained to back and spine. Chipping and creasing to top edge at front. Unclipped. 
Price: 25.62 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 J. M Barrie; Illustrator-Mabel Lucie Attwell J.M.BARRIE'S PETER PAN AND WENDY
Hodder and Stoughton 1953 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1953 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 J.M. Barrie; May Byron; Illustrator-Mabel Lucie Attwell. JM Barrie's PETER PAN & WENDY retold for little people by May Byron
Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 J.M. Barrie; May Byron; Illustrator-Mabel Lucie Attwell. JM Barrie's PETER PAN & WENDY retold for little people by May Byron
Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Undated hardback with a slightly worn dustjacket.The front flyleaf has a name inscribed, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound, illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 J.M. Barrie MARGARET OGILVY BY HER SON.
Hodder and Stoughton 1896 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Pages tanned. Wear to cover. Colour fade to spine (picture doesn't show this too clearly). Outer pages frayed. Possibly first edition? 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 J M Barrie My Lady Nicotine
Hodder & Stoughton 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
265 pages. 5th edition. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked at title page and at page 160; pages remain tight and secure. Foxing to endpapers. Light tanning to page edges. Finger marking to first text page. Occasional marking and slight foxing to some page edges. Well bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is rub worn and faded. Corners scuffed. 
Price: 21.43 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 J. M. Barrie Peter Pan
CIPFA 2005 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
CIPFA Anniversary Edition presented in attractive dark red hardcover with gilt design. No.381 of 400 copies. Generally in excellent condition with very little wear. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 J.M. Barrie Peter Pan and Wendy
Hodder & Stoughton 1959 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to board edges and spine. large inscription to fly. reading pages are tanned and have some foxing, particularly pages near to front of book and page edges. binding is firm. 
Price: 21.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 J. M. (Adapted by May Byron) Illus Attwell, Mabel Lucie Barrie Peter Pan and Wendy
Hodder & Stoughton 1965 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1965 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 J.M. Barrie; Illustrator-Mabel Lucie Attwell. PETER PAN AND WENDY
Hodder & Stoughton 1980 Second Impression Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Second Impression with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the illustrated cover with slight fading to the edges and is in a removable plastic cover. 
Price: 9.23 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 J.M., Collins, Wilkie, and others Barrie; Illustrator-R Jobling, A Morrow and others Louis Davis The English Illustrated Magazine 1885 -1886
Macmillan and Co. , London 1886 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
832 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge; text block remains tight and secure. Inscription to front paste-down. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Occasional light foxing to text page edges. Well bound in decorative green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering. Spine has tanned. Rubbing to edges and bumps and wear to corners. There are some small patches of paper stuck to front board. A couple of other small marks and general light rub marking to boards. 
Price: 10.32 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Daniel; Barrie J.M O'connor The Story Of Peter Pan
G. Bell and Sons 1942 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Unclipped dust jacket over embossed blue cloth with decorative endpapers. Tanning, wear and chipping to edges and corners of DJ. Some tanning to endpapers but pages are bright and clean. Lovely colour and black and white illustrations by Alice Woodward. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 J.M & O'Connor, Daniel Barrie; Illustrator-Alice B Woodward The Story of Peter Pan, Retold from the Fairy Play By Sir J.M. Barrie
G. Bell & Sons 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
64 pages. Good reading copy, internally very good, with clean pages and firm binding. Prize label to front paste-down. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Coloured plates. Well bound in blue cloth with blue lettering and illustration. Boards have silver fish/worm damage with much of the cloth worn away in small patches revealing to board below. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Antiquarianbooks.biz
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Argyleemporium.com.au
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Bluestockingbooks.net
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Bohemianbookworm.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Brimstonesbooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Browseawhilecowra.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Central-bookexchange.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Dbworldwidebooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Dunawaybooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Goddingsltd.co.uk
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Goodearthbooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Hallofbooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Havercroftbooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Hedgerowbooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Helvic55.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Hennikerbookfarm.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Lilybaybooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Literaturopolis.net
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Maginabooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Massbaymedia.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Net-treasure.co.uk
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Odonoghuebooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Paradisefoundbooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Rainydaybooks.ca
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Rareandrecent.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Remembrancebooks.com.au
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Sackofbooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Sales.acornbookshop.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Sauconybookshop.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Store.bookswithapast.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Sunflowerbooksales.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Thebearbookcompany.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Thomasrarebooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Used.orcabooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Vagabondbookstore.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Washburn-books.com
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Wormhole.com.au
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Yare-books.co.uk
J M Barrie. Retold By May Byron on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie