|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
J M Barrie A Window in Thrums Hodder & Stoughton 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1892 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
J. M. Barrie A Window in Thrums Hodder & Stoughton 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 217 rough-cut pages. Great copy with clean pages and firm binding.Pen initials to title page. Inscription to front paste-down. Pages are a little tanned with tanning to rough edges. Occasional light marking to page edges. Well bound in black cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Slight wear to corners and very mild rubbing to boards. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
J. M. Barrie Farewell, Miss Julie Logan, a Wintry Tale Hodder And Stoughton Limited London 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Smart Edition, in navy leather with gilt decor and original blue silk marker. Mild shelfwear to covers, mainly at spine ends. Leather slightly discoloured. Blue marbled endpapers. Firm binding. Text printed on high quality paper. Pages are clean and bright with only a few faint marks towards outer edge. Price:
5.55 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
J M Barrie Half Hours Hodder & Stoughton 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Edition, bound in black cloth with mild shelfwear. Text printed on high quality paper, pages slightly yellowed, some fox marks to endpapers. Firm binding. Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
J. M. BARRIE HALF HOURS HODDER & Stoughton 1000 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 207 pages. No date. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Page edges are a tittle tanned. Light foxing to endpapers and very slightly to page edges. Dust jacket has chips to corner and top and bottom of spine. Tanning to spine. Rubbing to edges and rub marking front and back. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
J M with foreword by BRADMAN, DON BARRIE J M BARRIE'S ALLAHAKBARRIES CC James Barrie Publishers 1950 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 40 pages. First edition. Fair to acceptable copy only, with clean pages. Pages are secure but string binding is a little loose. Slight foxing to endpapers. Bound in yellow cloth. Water staining to boards. Small bumps to corners. Edges are warped. Jacket is heavily water stained to back and spine. Chipping and creasing to top edge at front. Unclipped. Price:
25.62 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
J.M. Barrie MARGARET OGILVY BY HER SON. Hodder and Stoughton 1896 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Pages tanned. Wear to cover. Colour fade to spine (picture doesn't show this too clearly). Outer pages frayed. Possibly first edition? Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
J M Barrie My Lady Nicotine Hodder & Stoughton 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 265 pages. 5th edition. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked at title page and at page 160; pages remain tight and secure. Foxing to endpapers. Light tanning to page edges. Finger marking to first text page. Occasional marking and slight foxing to some page edges. Well bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is rub worn and faded. Corners scuffed. Price:
21.43 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
J. M. Barrie Peter Pan CIPFA 2005 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover CIPFA Anniversary Edition presented in attractive dark red hardcover with gilt design. No.381 of 400 copies. Generally in excellent condition with very little wear. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
J.M. Barrie Peter Pan and Wendy Hodder & Stoughton 1959 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to board edges and spine. large inscription to fly. reading pages are tanned and have some foxing, particularly pages near to front of book and page edges. binding is firm. Price:
21.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
J.M. Barrie; Illustrator-Mabel Lucie Attwell. PETER PAN AND WENDY Hodder & Stoughton 1980 Second Impression Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Second Impression with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the illustrated cover with slight fading to the edges and is in a removable plastic cover. Price:
9.23 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
J.M., Collins, Wilkie, and others Barrie; Illustrator-R Jobling, A Morrow and others Louis Davis The English Illustrated Magazine 1885 -1886 Macmillan and Co. , London 1886 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 832 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge; text block remains tight and secure. Inscription to front paste-down. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Occasional light foxing to text page edges. Well bound in decorative green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering. Spine has tanned. Rubbing to edges and bumps and wear to corners. There are some small patches of paper stuck to front board. A couple of other small marks and general light rub marking to boards. Price:
10.32 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Daniel; Barrie J.M O'connor The Story Of Peter Pan G. Bell and Sons 1942 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Unclipped dust jacket over embossed blue cloth with decorative endpapers. Tanning, wear and chipping to edges and corners of DJ. Some tanning to endpapers but pages are bright and clean. Lovely colour and black and white illustrations by Alice Woodward. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|