|
|
|
|
1 |
Baroness Orczy A Joyous Adventure Hodder & Stoughton 1934 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Good edition, with pencil inscriptions to the ffep. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Baroness ORCZY A joyous adventure Hodder & Stoughton 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 320 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild tanning and slight foxing to endpapers. Page edges are occasionally very lightly foxed. Small bump to top corner of text block. Text block is foxed. Black and white plates. Well bound in light blue cloth with black lettering. Bumping to top corner at front. General light rub marking, a little heavier to back. Sunning to spine. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Baroness Orczy By the Gods Beloved Hodder & Stoughton 1952 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 255 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Small number in pen to front paste-down. 24th impression. Well bound in neat red cloth. Inside of jacket is foxed, foxing not visible to outside. General light rub marking to jacket. Small chip and tear to front. Mild rubbing to edges. Tanning to spine. Price:
6.19 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ORCZY (Baroness) The first Sir Percy: an adventure of the laughing cavalier Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Edition c.1930-40. Red cloth with black titles and blind embossed decor. Moderate shelfwear, spine is faded and boards are slightly stained. Fly-leaf is torn out leaving some damage to front pastedown. Tanning to first and last few pages, main text remains clear and bright, with some faint scattered fox marks. Price:
5.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Baroness Orczy The Nest of the Sparrowhawk Greening & Co 1909 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine and corners. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Sunning to spine. Faint foxing to endpapers, text pages generally clear. A very readable copy. Price:
8.73 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Baroness Orczy The Scarlet Pimpernel Greening 1907 Good No Dustjacket 1907 edition, much tanning throughout book, pages delicate, binding good although some pages loose, hinge cracking. Slight tear to cover spine and bumping to corners Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Baroness Orczy The Scarlet Pimpernel Hodder and Stoughton 1938 Sixty-Eighth Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1938, Sixty-Eighth Edition orange cloth hardback with red titles, border and logos.Front pastedown has a stamp, flyleaf has former owners name, flyleaves are tanned.Otherwise pages are very clean andfirmly bound.320 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|