SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Baroness Orczy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baroness Orczy A Joyous Adventure
Hodder & Stoughton 1934 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with pencil inscriptions to the ffep. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Baroness ORCZY A joyous adventure
Hodder & Stoughton 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
320 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild tanning and slight foxing to endpapers. Page edges are occasionally very lightly foxed. Small bump to top corner of text block. Text block is foxed. Black and white plates. Well bound in light blue cloth with black lettering. Bumping to top corner at front. General light rub marking, a little heavier to back. Sunning to spine. 
Price: 9.53 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baroness Orczy By the Gods Beloved
Hodder & Stoughton 1952 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
255 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Small number in pen to front paste-down. 24th impression. Well bound in neat red cloth. Inside of jacket is foxed, foxing not visible to outside. General light rub marking to jacket. Small chip and tear to front. Mild rubbing to edges. Tanning to spine. 
Price: 6.19 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 ORCZY (Baroness) The first Sir Percy: an adventure of the laughing cavalier
Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Edition c.1930-40. Red cloth with black titles and blind embossed decor. Moderate shelfwear, spine is faded and boards are slightly stained. Fly-leaf is torn out leaving some damage to front pastedown. Tanning to first and last few pages, main text remains clear and bright, with some faint scattered fox marks. 
Price: 5.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Baroness Orczy The Nest of the Sparrow Hawk. The Old Man In The Corner. The Tangled Skein.
Askew Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare undated edition with prize label dated 1914. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Baroness Orczy The Nest of the Sparrowhawk
Greening & Co 1909 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine and corners. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Sunning to spine. Faint foxing to endpapers, text pages generally clear. A very readable copy. 
Price: 8.73 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Baroness. Orczy THE OLD MAN IN THE CORNER.
Greening and Co 1910 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 12.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Baroness Orczy The Scarlet Pimpernel
Greening 1907 Good No Dustjacket 
1907 edition, much tanning throughout book, pages delicate, binding good although some pages loose, hinge cracking. Slight tear to cover spine and bumping to corners 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Baroness Orczy The Scarlet Pimpernel
Hodder and Stoughton 1938 Sixty-Eighth Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1938, Sixty-Eighth Edition orange cloth hardback with red titles, border and logos.Front pastedown has a stamp, flyleaf has former owners name, flyleaves are tanned.Otherwise pages are very clean andfirmly bound.320 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Baroness Orczy on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Angiesbookattic.com
Baroness Orczy on Argyleemporium.com.au
Baroness Orczy on Barharborbookshop.com
Baroness Orczy on Booksinbulgaria.com
Baroness Orczy on Brimstonesbooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Browseawhilecowra.com
Baroness Orczy on Capricornbooks.ca
Baroness Orczy on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Baroness Orczy on Central-bookexchange.com
Baroness Orczy on Coasbooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Baroness Orczy on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Dejalubookstore.com
Baroness Orczy on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Dunawaybooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Dustjacket.ca
Baroness Orczy on Edconroybooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Fossilbooks.ca
Baroness Orczy on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Baroness Orczy on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Magusbooksseattle.com
Baroness Orczy on Manyhills.com
Baroness Orczy on Montrosehouse.com.au
Baroness Orczy on Mysteryandimagination.com
Baroness Orczy on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Baroness Orczy on Peerlessbookstore.com
Baroness Orczy on Rainydaybooks.ca
Baroness Orczy on Rememberbooksonline.com
Baroness Orczy on Rileybooks.co.uk
Baroness Orczy on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Baroness Orczy on Rsgeerbooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Baroness Orczy on Second-chance-books.com
Baroness Orczy on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Thebooktree.co.uk
Baroness Orczy on Thelibertybookshop.com
Baroness Orczy on Used-and-rare-books.com
Baroness Orczy on Used.orcabooks.com
Baroness Orczy on Vagabondbookstore.com
Baroness Orczy on Wormhole.com.au
Baroness Orczy on Yare-books.co.uk
Baroness Orczy on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie