SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

S BARING-GOULD Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 S BARING-GOULD A Book of the West: Being an Introduction to Devon and Cornwall. Vol. II: Cornwall
Methuen & Co 1899 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
341 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Volume 2. Tanning to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to text block, page edges only very occasionally and very slightly affected. Black and white plates. frontispiece is coming away from binding. Very small and mild marking to front endpapers. Well bound in neat and clean red cloth with bright gilt shield to front and lettering to spine. Spine is sunned. Slight wear and small bumps to corners. Mild rub marking to boards. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 S. Baring-Gould CURIOSITIES of OLDEN TIMES.
John Grant 1896 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some markings to boards. sunning to spine. stickers from previous owners to endpapers. cracking to binding at front hinge, but remains firm throughout. light tanning to pages. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 S. Baring-Gould Further Reminiscences 1864 -1894
Bodley Head Ltd , London 1925 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with mostly clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge at both endpapers and some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover. Front endpaper has attractive Bank of England Library and Literary Association bookplate. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 S Baring-Gould Grettir the outlaw: A story of Iceland
Blackie and Son 1902 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Pictorial green cloth with illustration of Viking. Light shelf wear to edges and corners. Binding slightly cocked, tanning to endpapers. Former owners name to front endpaper. Minimal tanning, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 S Baring-Gould Strange Survivals: Some Chapters In The History Of Man (1905 HARDBACK THIRD EDITION)
Methuen 1905 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue hardback with slightly tattered and foxed fore edge.Pages are a little foxed but are otherwise clean and firmly bound.Includes black and white illustrations.287 plus 30 pages.Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 S Baring Gould The Broom Squire
Methuen & Co. 1913 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Water damage to front cover. Clean text. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 S. Baring-Gould The Lives of the Saints: April
John Hodges 1873 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
382 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge at front endpapers, pages remain tight, front board does feel a little loose. Foxing to endpapers and frontispiece. Light foxing to text block. White marking to green endpapers. Well bound in pictorial brown cloth with gilt and black illustrations and gilt lettering. Small bumps and wear to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. Wear to top of spine. Mild marking to boards. Spine is tanned. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 S. Baring- Gould The Lives of the Saints: February
John Hodges 1872 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
456 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside front and back cover, text block remains tight and secure. Slip inserts to front endpapers stating that frontispiece is not included in this edition. Slight foxing to endpapers and text block, very occasionally affecting page edges. Small chip to top of rear endpaper. Well bound in brown cloth with gilt and black illustrations and gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to edges. Spine edges are a little worn. Wear to corners. Spine has darkened. 
Price: 12.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 S. Baring- Gould The Lives of the Saints: March
John Hodges 1872 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
518 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing and marking to endpapers. Cracked hinge inside front cover, text block remains tight and secure. Well bound in pictorial brown cloth with gilt and black illustration and gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to boards. Rubbing to edges. Small bumps and wear to corners. Mild wear to top of spine. 
Price: 12.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


S BARING-GOULD on Aldersgatebooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Astleybookfarm.com
S BARING-GOULD on Beckhambooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Brimstonesbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Doullbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Gibsonbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Gillianjamesbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
S BARING-GOULD on Grendelbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
S BARING-GOULD on Hoffmansbookshop.com
S BARING-GOULD on Hurleybooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Johnbalebooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Johnhowellforbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Jrfinebooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Kathmandubooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Kensvideo.net
S BARING-GOULD on Manorfarmbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Marblehillbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Montrosehouse.com.au
S BARING-GOULD on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
S BARING-GOULD on Musicbythescore.co.uk
S BARING-GOULD on Naughtonsbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Odonoghuebooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Ontheroadbookshop.com
S BARING-GOULD on Oxfordhousebooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Peakirkbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Priorbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Rebook.us
S BARING-GOULD on Robertsbookshop.com
S BARING-GOULD on Schoonerbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
S BARING-GOULD on Studiobookshop.co.uk
S BARING-GOULD on Svbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Tenbestbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Thebookhound.net
S BARING-GOULD on Thebooksend.com
S BARING-GOULD on Thebooktree.co.uk
S BARING-GOULD on Thelibertybookshop.com
S BARING-GOULD on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Websterbookstore.com
S BARING-GOULD on Wheenobooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
S BARING-GOULD on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie