|
|
|
|
1 |
S BARING-GOULD A Book of the West: Being an Introduction to Devon and Cornwall. Vol. II: Cornwall Methuen & Co 1899 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 341 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Volume 2. Tanning to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to text block, page edges only very occasionally and very slightly affected. Black and white plates. frontispiece is coming away from binding. Very small and mild marking to front endpapers. Well bound in neat and clean red cloth with bright gilt shield to front and lettering to spine. Spine is sunned. Slight wear and small bumps to corners. Mild rub marking to boards. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
S. Baring-Gould CURIOSITIES of OLDEN TIMES. John Grant 1896 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some markings to boards. sunning to spine. stickers from previous owners to endpapers. cracking to binding at front hinge, but remains firm throughout. light tanning to pages. Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
S. Baring-Gould Further Reminiscences 1864 -1894 Bodley Head Ltd , London 1925 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with mostly clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge at both endpapers and some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover. Front endpaper has attractive Bank of England Library and Literary Association bookplate. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
S Baring-Gould Grettir the outlaw: A story of Iceland Blackie and Son 1902 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Pictorial green cloth with illustration of Viking. Light shelf wear to edges and corners. Binding slightly cocked, tanning to endpapers. Former owners name to front endpaper. Minimal tanning, clean pages and firm binding. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
S. Baring-Gould The Lives of the Saints: April John Hodges 1873 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 382 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge at front endpapers, pages remain tight, front board does feel a little loose. Foxing to endpapers and frontispiece. Light foxing to text block. White marking to green endpapers. Well bound in pictorial brown cloth with gilt and black illustrations and gilt lettering. Small bumps and wear to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. Wear to top of spine. Mild marking to boards. Spine is tanned. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
S. Baring- Gould The Lives of the Saints: February John Hodges 1872 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 456 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside front and back cover, text block remains tight and secure. Slip inserts to front endpapers stating that frontispiece is not included in this edition. Slight foxing to endpapers and text block, very occasionally affecting page edges. Small chip to top of rear endpaper. Well bound in brown cloth with gilt and black illustrations and gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to edges. Spine edges are a little worn. Wear to corners. Spine has darkened. Price:
12.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
S. Baring- Gould The Lives of the Saints: March John Hodges 1872 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 518 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing and marking to endpapers. Cracked hinge inside front cover, text block remains tight and secure. Well bound in pictorial brown cloth with gilt and black illustration and gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to boards. Rubbing to edges. Small bumps and wear to corners. Mild wear to top of spine. Price:
12.70 GBP
|
|
|
|