SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

H DE. Balzac Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 H DE. Balzac A DISTINGUISHED PROVINCIAL AT PARIS.
J M Dent and Co 1897 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. light tanning and small markings to pages. firm binding. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 H.De Balzac A Harlot`s Progress Volume I
J.M Dent 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners, and some marks to the front. Inscription on inside cover. Uncut pages. 280 pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Honore De Balzac A Woman Of Thirty
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1897 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. There is some light wear to the hardcover, but generally it is in good condition. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 HonorĂ© de Balzac Cousin Betty, Cousin Pons
Brainard 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Edition de Luxe, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally very good. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Honore de Balzac Eugenie Grandet
The Caxton Publishing Co 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1897 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 HONORE DE BALZAC EUGENIE GRANDET
COLLINS 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated small-size edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally good. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Balzac La Comedie Humaine. Vol 2 (Caxton Edition)
Caxton 1900 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
very marked boards. shelf wear to edges and corners. scuffing to spine ends. bumped page edges. light tanning to pages. firm binding throughout. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 H. De Balzac La Maision Du Chat-Qui-Pelote - Le Bal De Sceaux - La Bourse - La Vendetta
Calmann Levy 1856 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very early Volume, pocket-sized in marbled hardcovers with 3/4 green leather binding. Worn heavily at spine cover and peeling at corners. Cracked hinges, however main text block remains firmly intact. Pages show light fox marks, but are on the whole clear and easily legible. Text in French. 
Price: 4.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 H de Balzac Le Pere Goriot
Garnier Freres 1963 Softcover Good Good Softcover 
French language edition. Softcover with dustjacket. Clean text, firm binding. Dustjacket a bit rubbed and dirty. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Honore, Translated Ellen Marriage with Preface George Saintsbury De Balzac; Illustrator-W Boucher Lost Illusions (Illusions Perdues)
George Newnes (Home Library Book Co) 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally good. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Honore de Balzac Lost Illusions. Dent edition
J M Dent & Co 1897 Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1897 edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Honore de Balzac Old Goriot
J M Dent & Co 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Internally good. Uncut pages. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners, also a split along the spine. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Balzac Old Goriot
Penguin Classics / Penguin Books 1955 Paperback Fair Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 HonorĂ© de Balzac; Illustrator-D. Murray Smith H. Crickmore Seraphita. Edited and with a preface by George Saintsbury
J. M. Dent 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce reprint of the 1897 translation by Clara Bell. Worn Green cloth with gilt embossed titles. Covers are stained from water-damage. Text printed on high quality paper, with red ink titles and frontispiece engraving with tissue-guard. Foxing along fore-edges and some pencillings in margins. Tanning to endpapers. 
Price: 8.34 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 HonorĂ© de Balzac The Celibates [The Human Comedy. Provincial Life] Caxton Edition. Volume 1
London: Caxton 1897. (Human Comedy) 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Volume One only. 1897 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Balzac The Chouans
Caxton 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1898 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. The book is generally in very good condition. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Honore de. Balzac THE COUNTRY DOCTOR.
Caxton 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition generally in good condition with clean pages and firm binding. The frontispiece is loose. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Honore de Balzac The Girl with the Golden Eyes
Paperback Library 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
Rare first printing, with tanned clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the card cover. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Honore de Balzac The Lily of the Valley. Dent edition
J M Dent & Co 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fairly Good Late 19th Century Edition. Decorative Features, firm binding and clean text pages. Bound in sage green cloth with gilt titles at spine, moderate shelfwear, rubbed along edges of boards. Tanning to endpapers and foxing to first and last few pages including title page. However text block generally unmarked. Printed on high quality paper. Illustrated with stunning etchings including frontispiece (pictured) with original tissue-guard. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Honore de Balzac The Peasants
The Caxton Publishing Co 1899 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Olive boards with gilt. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Rough-cut page edges tanned, binding firm and text clean. 
Price: 11.96 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


H DE. Balzac on Arccbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Argosybooks.ca
H DE. Balzac on Atlantavintagebooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Bibliodisia.com
H DE. Balzac on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
H DE. Balzac on Bookshopbaltimore.com
H DE. Balzac on Booksontheblvd.com
H DE. Balzac on Brownsbooks.ca
H DE. Balzac on C-books.co.uk
H DE. Balzac on Chapter1.co.za
H DE. Balzac on Clairmorbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
H DE. Balzac on Covertocoverbooks.ca
H DE. Balzac on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Earthlightbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Edconroybooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Eurolibros.com
H DE. Balzac on Flyingelfbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Gibbsbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Goodwillbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Johnbalebooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Leurabooks.com.au
H DE. Balzac on Lincbook.com
H DE. Balzac on Massbaymedia.com
H DE. Balzac on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
H DE. Balzac on Monkeyread.com
H DE. Balzac on Montclairbookcenter.com
H DE. Balzac on Mrrichardsbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Pandy-books.com
H DE. Balzac on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Pistilbooks.net
H DE. Balzac on Psychobabel.eu
H DE. Balzac on Rainydaypaperback.com
H DE. Balzac on Robertsbookshop.com
H DE. Balzac on Robinsrarebooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Runforcoverbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Russellbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Shop.abundatrade.com
H DE. Balzac on Springystreasures.com
H DE. Balzac on Sunflowerbooksales.com
H DE. Balzac on Thebooktree.co.uk
H DE. Balzac on Thomasrarebooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Vagabondbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Vtsbooks.com
H DE. Balzac on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie