|
|
|
|
1 |
H DE. Balzac A DISTINGUISHED PROVINCIAL AT PARIS. J M Dent and Co 1897 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. light tanning and small markings to pages. firm binding. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
H.De Balzac A Harlot`s Progress Volume I J.M Dent 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners, and some marks to the front. Inscription on inside cover. Uncut pages. 280 pages. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Honore De Balzac A Woman Of Thirty J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1897 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. There is some light wear to the hardcover, but generally it is in good condition. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Honoré de Balzac Cousin Betty, Cousin Pons Brainard 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Edition de Luxe, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally very good. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Honore de Balzac Eugenie Grandet The Caxton Publishing Co 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1897 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
HONORE DE BALZAC EUGENIE GRANDET COLLINS 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated small-size edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally good. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Balzac La Comedie Humaine. Vol 2 (Caxton Edition) Caxton 1900 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover very marked boards. shelf wear to edges and corners. scuffing to spine ends. bumped page edges. light tanning to pages. firm binding throughout. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
H. De Balzac La Maision Du Chat-Qui-Pelote - Le Bal De Sceaux - La Bourse - La Vendetta Calmann Levy 1856 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Very early Volume, pocket-sized in marbled hardcovers with 3/4 green leather binding. Worn heavily at spine cover and peeling at corners. Cracked hinges, however main text block remains firmly intact. Pages show light fox marks, but are on the whole clear and easily legible. Text in French. Price:
4.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
H de Balzac Le Pere Goriot Garnier Freres 1963 Softcover Good Good Softcover French language edition. Softcover with dustjacket. Clean text, firm binding. Dustjacket a bit rubbed and dirty. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Honore de Balzac Lost Illusions. Dent edition J M Dent & Co 1897 Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1897 edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Honore de Balzac Old Goriot J M Dent & Co 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Internally good. Uncut pages. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners, also a split along the spine. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Balzac Old Goriot Penguin Classics / Penguin Books 1955 Paperback Fair Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Balzac The Chouans Caxton 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1898 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. The book is generally in very good condition. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Honore de. Balzac THE COUNTRY DOCTOR. Caxton 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition generally in good condition with clean pages and firm binding. The frontispiece is loose. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Honore de Balzac The Girl with the Golden Eyes Paperback Library 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback Rare first printing, with tanned clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the card cover. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Honore de Balzac The Lily of the Valley. Dent edition J M Dent & Co 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Fairly Good Late 19th Century Edition. Decorative Features, firm binding and clean text pages. Bound in sage green cloth with gilt titles at spine, moderate shelfwear, rubbed along edges of boards. Tanning to endpapers and foxing to first and last few pages including title page. However text block generally unmarked. Printed on high quality paper. Illustrated with stunning etchings including frontispiece (pictured) with original tissue-guard. Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Honore de Balzac The Peasants The Caxton Publishing Co 1899 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Olive boards with gilt. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Rough-cut page edges tanned, binding firm and text clean. Price:
11.96 GBP
|
|
|
|