SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Robert Michael Ballantyne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Robert Michael Ballantyne Hunted and Harried. A tale of the Scottish Covenanters, etc
Nisbet Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. There is a little foxing occasionally visible. Presentation plate to the endpaper. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Robert Michael Ballantyne Martin Rattler or A Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
Thomas Nelson 1899 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1899 New edition with clean pages and firm binding. Blue gilt embellished hardcover is moderately worn. Prize stamp on inside cover. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Robert Michael Ballantyne Martin Rattler or A Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
Thomas Nelson 1895 Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1895 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Blue hardcover with gilt embellishment. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owners name to front endpaper. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Robert Michael Ballantyne The Coral Island
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1879 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1879 edition. signs of shelf wear, most noticeable to corners and the spine. scuffing to spine ends. slight curling to corners. shelf cocked. front flyleaf has been removed. light tanning to pages and some foxing, particularly to flyleaf pages. nice firm binding. overall a good copy with good contents. 
Price: 39.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Robert Michael. Ballantyne The Coral Island, A Tale Of The Pacific Ocean.
Thomas Nelson and Sons 1890 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
438 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers. Cracked hinge. Pictorial and gilt blue cloth cover has mild wear front and back. There is some rubbing and bumps to corners. Small pinks stains to back. Back strip is very worn/marked. Rubbing and white marking cover most of spine. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Robert Michael Ballantyne The Gorilla Hunters
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1901 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
shelf worn covers which also appear to be quite rubbed. large staining can be seen to left hand side of back cover. bookplate to front endpaper. former owners inscription to front flyleaf. a fair amount of foxing, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Robert Michael Ballantyne The Lighthouse: being the story of a great fight between man and the sea. With illustrations
Thomas Nelson and Sons Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
443 pages. Undated, prize label inside front cover is dated 1915. Nelson. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured frontispiece. Foxing to endpapers. Well bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild rub marking. Small bumps to corners. Marking to back. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Robert Michael Ballantyne The Red Eric - The Whaler's Last Cruise. The Ballantyne Books Series
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1914 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undatd edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally very good. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Ballantyne Robert Michael The Young Fur Traders Or Snowflakes And Sunbeams From The Far North.
T. Nelson & Sons 1893 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Quite worn 1893 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Some foxing. The hardcover is heavily worn and faded. 
Price: 15.24 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Robert Michael Ballantyne Ungava A Tale Of Esquimau Land
T. Nelson & Sons 1914 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1914 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Robert Michael Ballantyne on Alphabookworks.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Bagotbooks.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Boox.ca
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Chapter1.co.za
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Doullbooks.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Frontpagebooks.net
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Goodwillbooks.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Kbookscanada.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Mikeslibrary.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Oldwestbooks.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Pinaclebooks.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Russellbooks.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Sauconybookshop.com
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Shelflives.ca
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Thebooktree.co.uk
Robert Michael Ballantyne on Used-and-rare-books.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie