|
|
|
1 |
R M Ballantyne Away in the Wilderness James Nisbet & Co Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 127 pages. Undated. Fair reading copy with clean tight pages. Hinge cracked ins a few places throughout text block, binding feels a little weak. Tanning and light foxing to page edges. Prize label to front paste-down. Small split between spine and front endpaper at bottom. First few pages of publisher's catalogue are missing. Bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering and coloured illustration. Light rub wear to boards with small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. Mild marking to back. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
R.M. Ballantyne Away in the Wilderness James Nisbet & Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated, presumed reprint edition with slightly tanned pages but good binding. The red hardcover has colourful design and gilt lettering. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
R.M.BALLANTYNE CHASING THE SUN OR RAMBLES IN NORWAY NISBET No Date Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover a well presented copy with minimal wearing to boards. there is a prize sticker to the front paste down and light tanning to pages, otherwise this is a clean copy with firm binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
R M Ballantyne Deep Down James Nisbet First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Edition, presumed c.1915. Adventure novel in blue cloth covers with colourful decor. Dent and small red stain on front board, otherwise mild shelfwear. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Text pages are clean and bright. Binding firm. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
R M Ballantyne Deep Down James Nisbet 1896 Twenty-Third Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated hardback,Twenty-Third Edition, with a nice decorative cover.The front flyleaf has a handwritten prize on the front flyleaf.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound with some nice black and white illustrations.420 pages. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
R. M. BALLANTYNE DIGGING FOR GOLD OR ADVENTURES IN CALIFORNIA JAMES NISBET AND CO. 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Novel. Undated, c.1890. Decorative blue cloth with gilt and colour decor - front cover shows tiger, boat and palm trees. Firm binding. All pages clean and clearly legible, however paper has darkened considerably with age. Sunning and rubbing to spine, moderate wear to boards. Overall a sound reading copy, with some decorative features. Price:
7.68 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
R. M Ballantyne Erling the bold: A tale of the Norse sea-kings T. Nelson 1922 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in red pictorial cloth. Inscription on front pastedown dated 1923, former owner's stamp to back of frontispiece, front flyleaf missing. Some tanning to endpapers but nice clean pages, sound binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
R.M. Ballantyne FAST IN THE ICE James Nisbet Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Blue cloth hardback with black and silver titles and a colour illustrated plaque of some men on a boat fighting a walrus.Front flyleaf has a handwritten prize plate dated 1917-18.Fore edge is foxed, but pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes a colour illustration the same as the front cover, frontispiece.123 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
R. M. BALLANTYNE FIGHTING THE FLAMES NISBET Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Late 19th Century Adventure Story. Undated, states 24th Thousand on Title Page. Decorative red cloth hardcovers show heavy wear and water-damage. However endpapers remain clean, with a single smart bookplate on front endpapers. Frontispiece and vignette title page. Further illustrations alongside text. Clean pages and firm binding, a few fingerprints to page edges here and there. Price:
5.16 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
R. M. BALLANTYNE FIGHTING THE FLAMES Nelson 1000 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Undated hardback with a sparse moderately worn colour illustrated dustjacket.There is a prize plate on the front flyleaf dated 1938.Pages are generally clean and firmly bound.412 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ballantyne R M Gascoyne, The Sandal-Wood Trader: A Tale Of The Pacific. Nisbet 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, inscription at front suggests 1909, bound in blue cloth with colourful boat illustration on front. Discolouration and some scratches on front,moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Text pages are clean and easily legible, although all yellowed at edges and tanning at back endpapers. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
R.M. Ballantyne Hunting The Lions James Nisbet No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover heaving staining and wearing to boards. large crack to front hinge. internally some very marked pages, although text itself is still readable. Price:
7.59 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
R.M. Ballantyne Hunting the Lions James Nisbet No dates Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Blue hardcover with central coloured image and titles/decoration to covers and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Bookplate on front endpapers. All pages are very tanned but book is still very much readable. Firm binding and strong spine. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
R.M. Ballantyne Hunting the Lions James Nisbet and Co, Limited Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 120 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated; prize label to front is dated 1908. page edges are lightly tanned. Occasional finger marking. Some text pages are lightly foxed. Cracked hinge at page 50, pages remain tight and secure. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Well bound in neat blue pictorial cloth with black and white lettering and decoration. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. Slight fading to boards. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
R.M. Ballantyne Hunting the Lions James Nisbet and Co, Limited Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Pioneer Library" edition. Some foxing. Quite worn hardcover. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
R M Ballantyne Life in the Red Brigade and Fort Desolation James Nisbet & Co 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Pictorial hardcover in good condition. Internally excellent. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ballantyne R M Lost in the Forest James Nisbet & Co 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Red decorative boards with black printing and gilt titling. Some fading to spine and top of boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some tanning to endpapers, bookseller's stamp to back pastedown. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
R.M. Ballantyne Martin Rattler Andrew Melrose No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. large cracks to the hinges, resulting in weakness to book. inscription to front paste down. tanning to pages. binding is firm. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|