SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

R M Ballantyne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 R M Ballantyne Away in the Wilderness
James Nisbet & Co Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
127 pages. Undated. Fair reading copy with clean tight pages. Hinge cracked ins a few places throughout text block, binding feels a little weak. Tanning and light foxing to page edges. Prize label to front paste-down. Small split between spine and front endpaper at bottom. First few pages of publisher's catalogue are missing. Bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering and coloured illustration. Light rub wear to boards with small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. Mild marking to back. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 R.M. Ballantyne Away in the Wilderness
James Nisbet & Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated, presumed reprint edition with slightly tanned pages but good binding. The red hardcover has colourful design and gilt lettering. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 R.M.BALLANTYNE CHASING THE SUN OR RAMBLES IN NORWAY
NISBET No Date Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
a well presented copy with minimal wearing to boards. there is a prize sticker to the front paste down and light tanning to pages, otherwise this is a clean copy with firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 R M Ballantyne Deep Down
James Nisbet First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Edition, presumed c.1915. Adventure novel in blue cloth covers with colourful decor. Dent and small red stain on front board, otherwise mild shelfwear. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Text pages are clean and bright. Binding firm. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 R M Ballantyne Deep Down
James Nisbet 1896 Twenty-Third Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated hardback,Twenty-Third Edition, with a nice decorative cover.The front flyleaf has a handwritten prize on the front flyleaf.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound with some nice black and white illustrations.420 pages. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 R. M. BALLANTYNE DIGGING FOR GOLD OR ADVENTURES IN CALIFORNIA
JAMES NISBET AND CO. 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Novel. Undated, c.1890. Decorative blue cloth with gilt and colour decor - front cover shows tiger, boat and palm trees. Firm binding. All pages clean and clearly legible, however paper has darkened considerably with age. Sunning and rubbing to spine, moderate wear to boards. Overall a sound reading copy, with some decorative features. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 R. M Ballantyne Erling the bold: A tale of the Norse sea-kings
T. Nelson 1922 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in red pictorial cloth. Inscription on front pastedown dated 1923, former owner's stamp to back of frontispiece, front flyleaf missing. Some tanning to endpapers but nice clean pages, sound binding. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 R.M. Ballantyne FAST IN THE ICE
James Nisbet Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth hardback with black and silver titles and a colour illustrated plaque of some men on a boat fighting a walrus.Front flyleaf has a handwritten prize plate dated 1917-18.Fore edge is foxed, but pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes a colour illustration the same as the front cover, frontispiece.123 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 R. M. BALLANTYNE FIGHTING THE FLAMES
NISBET Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Late 19th Century Adventure Story. Undated, states 24th Thousand on Title Page. Decorative red cloth hardcovers show heavy wear and water-damage. However endpapers remain clean, with a single smart bookplate on front endpapers. Frontispiece and vignette title page. Further illustrations alongside text. Clean pages and firm binding, a few fingerprints to page edges here and there. 
Price: 5.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 R. M. BALLANTYNE FIGHTING THE FLAMES
Nelson 1000 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Undated hardback with a sparse moderately worn colour illustrated dustjacket.There is a prize plate on the front flyleaf dated 1938.Pages are generally clean and firmly bound.412 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 R.M. Ballantyne Fighting the Whales or, Doings and Dangers on a Fishing Cruise
James Nisbet & Co. , London 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Ballantyne R M Gascoyne, The Sandal-Wood Trader: A Tale Of The Pacific.
Nisbet 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, inscription at front suggests 1909, bound in blue cloth with colourful boat illustration on front. Discolouration and some scratches on front,moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Text pages are clean and easily legible, although all yellowed at edges and tanning at back endpapers. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 R.M. Ballantyne Hunting The Lions
James Nisbet No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
heaving staining and wearing to boards. large crack to front hinge. internally some very marked pages, although text itself is still readable. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 R.M. Ballantyne Hunting the Lions
James Nisbet No dates Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Blue hardcover with central coloured image and titles/decoration to covers and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Bookplate on front endpapers. All pages are very tanned but book is still very much readable. Firm binding and strong spine. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 R.M. Ballantyne Hunting the Lions
James Nisbet and Co, Limited Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
120 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated; prize label to front is dated 1908. page edges are lightly tanned. Occasional finger marking. Some text pages are lightly foxed. Cracked hinge at page 50, pages remain tight and secure. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Well bound in neat blue pictorial cloth with black and white lettering and decoration. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. Slight fading to boards. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 R.M. Ballantyne Hunting the Lions
James Nisbet and Co, Limited Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Pioneer Library" edition. Some foxing. Quite worn hardcover. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 R. M Ballantyne In the track of the troops: A tale of modern war
James Nisbet & Co 1878 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1878 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Fairly heavy wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 R M Ballantyne Life in the Red Brigade and Fort Desolation
James Nisbet & Co 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Pictorial hardcover in good condition. Internally excellent. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Ballantyne R M Lost in the Forest
James Nisbet & Co 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Red decorative boards with black printing and gilt titling. Some fading to spine and top of boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some tanning to endpapers, bookseller's stamp to back pastedown. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 R.M. Ballantyne Martin Rattler
Andrew Melrose No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. large cracks to the hinges, resulting in weakness to book. inscription to front paste down. tanning to pages. binding is firm. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


R M Ballantyne on Aedenstclair.com
R M Ballantyne on Aldersgatebooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Argosybooks.ca
R M Ballantyne on Argyleemporium.com.au
R M Ballantyne on Ayerego.com
R M Ballantyne on Booksinbulgaria.com
R M Ballantyne on Booksontheblvd.com
R M Ballantyne on Boomersbooks.net
R M Ballantyne on Brimstonesbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Browseawhilecowra.com
R M Ballantyne on Clairmorbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Dakotaliterature.com
R M Ballantyne on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
R M Ballantyne on Davidevesbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Doreenstephensbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Dunawaybooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Edconroybooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Gibsonbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Goddingsltd.co.uk
R M Ballantyne on Havercroftbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Hennikerbookfarm.com
R M Ballantyne on Lincbook.com
R M Ballantyne on Manorfarmbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Manyhills.com
R M Ballantyne on Montrosehouse.com.au
R M Ballantyne on Naughtonsbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Oddvolumebooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Paradisefoundbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Poormansbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Priorbooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Remembrancebooks.com.au
R M Ballantyne on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
R M Ballantyne on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
R M Ballantyne on Second-chance-books.com
R M Ballantyne on Tatteredjacket.com
R M Ballantyne on Thebearbookcompany.com
R M Ballantyne on Thebooktree.co.uk
R M Ballantyne on Thomasrarebooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Trentsbookshelf.com
R M Ballantyne on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
R M Ballantyne on Washburn-books.com
R M Ballantyne on Waywardbooksonline.com
R M Ballantyne on Wormhole.com.au
R M Ballantyne on Yare-books.co.uk
R M Ballantyne on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie