|
|
|
|
1 |
B. M. Croker A Nine Days`wonder Methuen & Co. 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 2542 pages. Scarce, 12th edition, 1922. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pages are tanned. Inscription to front endpaper. tanning to endpapers. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering and border. Sunning and some mild water drop marks to spine. Small bumps to corners. Mild marking to back. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
B.S D V DAVIES m.a (Cantab.)M.B. ANATOMY FOR NURSES The English Universities Press 1957 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. First blank page appears to have been torn out. Otherwise generally good on the inside. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
B.M. Ezekiel and Other Poems T. Nelson and Sons 1884 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1884 edition. dark green pages with gold titles and black decoration. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing to spine ends. nice firm binding. inscription to front flyleaf. some light foxing but otherwise clean. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
B. M. Ezekiel and Other Poems T. Nelson & Sons 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Decorative Edition, small volume bound in brown cloth with gilt and black designs on covers and spine. Worn at spine ends and slightly dented at corners. Front hinge tape repaired. Main text block firmly bound. Endpapers at front show stains and pen annotations, but rest of book is clean and clear. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
B. M . Bower Fool's Goal Hodder & Stoughton 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First UK edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
M.B. Manwell Granny's Girls S.W. Patridge & Co. No dates Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover red cover boards with black decoration and titles to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. worn appearance. shelf cocked. large pencil inscription to front endpaper. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. bumped and tanned page edges but clean inside. small damage to back endpaper. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Davy M J B Handbook of the Collections Illustrating Aeronautics, Part 3, Propulsion of Aircraft His Majesty's Stationary Office 1936 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 104 pages. Board of Education for the Science Museum. Clean pages and firm binding. Corners are dog-eared. Foxing to cover, endpapers and edges. Paper cover with red lettering and black illustration of a plane is edge worn and creased and has a tea/coffee stain to one corner as well as some rubbing. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Major J.T. Gorman; Illustrator-M.B. Critchlow (frontis) JACK FRERE OF THE PARATROOPS Blackie & Son Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Children's Book c.1940 printed to War Economy Standards. Sound Clean Reading Copy, with some moderate wear to blue cloth hardcovers (mainly denting at corners and spine ends), and some faint tanning and marks at endpapers. Binding slightly skewed, but all pages remain firmly intact. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
M. Land; B. Land Jungle Oil (Challenge Books) Chatto & Windus 1963 070110080X / 9780701100803 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Clipped dust jacket, but price still there. Wear to edges and corners, small tears to jacket. Former owners name to front endpaper. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
C.B.E. H. M. Howgrave-Graham Light and Shade At Scotland Yard John Murray 1947 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover Good Clean First Edition, printed on high quality paper with firm binding. Small owner's signature at front fly, text pages remain unmarked with fox marks affecting fore-edges only. Covers are faded in places, with light denting at corners. Dustjacket has several small tears and is faded. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
B. M. Ryffel Links In The Chain Of European History John Murray 1923-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers. Green cloth hardcovers are dented at corners and rubbed at slightly faded at spine cover. A good reference book. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
M.B. Manwell Roy's Sister or 'His way and hers' S.W. Patridge & Co. No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover quite a lot of wearing to edges, corners and fading to spine. some dark markings to covers and spine. frontispiece has come detached from binding. all other pages appear to be firm. tanning throughout with few markings. small cracks to hinges. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
M.B. Oxon Scraps C W Daniel Company 1930 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover Excellent First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. moderate wear to the green cloth covers, some faded patches along edges of boards. Included original dustjacket, which is unfortunately torn in several pieces. Remains in one piece. Price:
33.34 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
M. B. Manwell The Bents of Battersby Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
17.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
M.B. Manwell THE CAPTAIN'S BUNK The Religious Tract Society 1928 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated, possible first edition, with mostly clean pages and firm binding. The cover is well worn, and there are some creased pages. Price:
15.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
M. B. Manwell The Crew of the Rectory ... With five illustrations by Victor Prout S.W. Partridge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Good+ Early 20th Century Novel, undated but School prize label inside front cover suggests 1921. Bound in red cloth with vibrant blue and yellow cover design. Some small dents to corners and rubbing at spine. Firm binding. Text pages are clean and easily legible, however all have darkened with age. Price:
7.30 GBP
|
|
|
|