|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
L. B. & A. C. Horth 101 Things for Girls to Do B. T. Batsford 1958 Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
L Grant; Illustrator-B/w Photos A Chronicle of Rye Noel Douglas 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition in orange cloth. Front flyleaf stuck to pastedown, hinges cracked. Mild shelf wear, but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
E. B. S Montefiore A Farmyard ABC Thomas Nelson & Sons 1921 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Children's Book c.1920-30 In colourful pictorial board covers with green cloth spine. Worn along all edges, generally scratched and slightly discoloured. Pages are clear and bright, however also showing scratches and faint foxing/marks. Binding firm. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
H. B. Davidson A Gipsy Brownie Girls Own Paper 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in blue cloth with black fillet and titling. Sunning to spine, moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label on front endpaper. Some tanning to endpapers, clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
J B BURY A HISTORY OF GREECE, TO THE DEATH OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT MACMILLAN 1941 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 909 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Cracked hinge n#inside front cover, text block remains tight and secure. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. With fold out maps. Hinge partially cracked a couple of times to text block. Well bound in neat and clean blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners and edge. Light rubbing to boards. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
B Carradine A journey to Palestine Christian Witness Co 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 489 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside back cover, binding remains strong. Small water stains to bottom corner of rear endpaper and paste-down. Black and white plates. Partial crack to hinge inside front cover. Well bound in maroon cloth with bright gilt lettering and decoration. Spine is faded, rubbed and worn and has remains of a small strip of paper stuck to it. Boards have mild rub wear to them and corners are bumped. Price:
15.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
B Hines A Kestrel for a Knave Michael Joseph 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Otherwise pages are clearly legible and firmly bound. Good reading copy. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hannah B. Mackenzie A Late Repentance ... With eight illustrations, etc S.W. Partridge & Co No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. a few marks are noticeable on the boards. prize sticker situated to front endpaper. small crack at bottom of front hinge. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
R B D. Wells A New Illustrated Handbook Of Phrenology Physiology And Physiognomy. London; H Vickers. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 294 pages. Great copy of this very scarce title. No date. Pages are clean and tight. Beautifully illustrated in black and white throughout. Tanning, finger marking and light foxing to endpapers. Text pages are occasionally finger marked and edges a little darkened. Cracked hinge inside front cover, text block remains secure, front board does seem a little loose. Decorative gilt red cloth cover. Cover is quite grubby with darkening to edges and spine. Wear to corners and marking front and back. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
B. M. Croker A Nine Days`wonder Methuen & Co. 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 2542 pages. Scarce, 12th edition, 1922. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pages are tanned. Inscription to front endpaper. tanning to endpapers. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering and border. Sunning and some mild water drop marks to spine. Small bumps to corners. Mild marking to back. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
J.B. Drought A SHOT IN THE MAKING Herbert Jenkins 1937 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 159 pages. First edition. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and tape marks to endpapers. Address stamp to front and rear endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to page edges and text block. Well bound in neat green cloth with black lettering. Library sticker to spine. Covered in removable plastic, loosely taped to paste-downs. Plastic is a little marked. No jacket. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Harold B Kaye A touch of the sun Quality Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 204 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Page edges are tanned. Tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat and clean red cloth with black lettering to spine. Sunning to spine. Slight bumping to corners. Small mark to back. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Susan TWEEDSMUIR; Illustrator-With B&W illus. A winter bouquet Duckworth 1955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed Green hardback with green illustrated dustjacket, with just one tear down the front of the spine.Title page is signed by the author.Pages are very clean and firmly bound, include black and white photographs.126 pages. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|