SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations "Let's Learn to Fly!"
Thomas Nelson 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Rebound in green cloth. Good reading copy. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 L. B. & A. C. Horth 101 Things for Girls to Do
B. T. Batsford 1958 Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Lillie B. and Arthur Horth 101 Things to Do in War Time. A practical handbook for the home
B T Batsford, LTD 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
117 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine has minimal edge-wear but quite a lot of rubbing. Has library stamp to front cover. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 B. J Kirkpatrick A bibliography of E.M.Forster (Soho bibliographies;no.19)
Hart-Davis 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good in generally grubby jacket. Rip and folds to jacket. Fore edge grubby but neat text. Former owners name to front endpaper. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 L Grant; Illustrator-B/w Photos A Chronicle of Rye
Noel Douglas 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition in orange cloth. Front flyleaf stuck to pastedown, hinges cracked. Mild shelf wear, but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Fred Root; Illustrator-16 B/W Illustrations - Including A Frontispiece A Cricket Pro's Lot
Edward Arold & Co. 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Some bumping to corners. Tanned endpapers but clean text. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 E. B. S Montefiore A Farmyard ABC
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1921 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Children's Book c.1920-30 In colourful pictorial board covers with green cloth spine. Worn along all edges, generally scratched and slightly discoloured. Pages are clear and bright, however also showing scratches and faint foxing/marks. Binding firm. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 H. B. Davidson A Gipsy Brownie
Girls Own Paper 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in blue cloth with black fillet and titling. Sunning to spine, moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label on front endpaper. Some tanning to endpapers, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Marjorie Quennell; C. H. B. Quennell; A History of Everyday Things in England 1066 - 1499
B. T. Batsford 1931 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Sixth impression, with a small stamp to the ffep. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket with a couple of tears. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 J B BURY A HISTORY OF GREECE, TO THE DEATH OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
MACMILLAN 1941 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
909 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Cracked hinge n#inside front cover, text block remains tight and secure. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. With fold out maps. Hinge partially cracked a couple of times to text block. Well bound in neat and clean blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners and edge. Light rubbing to boards. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 B Carradine A journey to Palestine
Christian Witness Co 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
489 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside back cover, binding remains strong. Small water stains to bottom corner of rear endpaper and paste-down. Black and white plates. Partial crack to hinge inside front cover. Well bound in maroon cloth with bright gilt lettering and decoration. Spine is faded, rubbed and worn and has remains of a small strip of paper stuck to it. Boards have mild rub wear to them and corners are bumped. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 B Hines A Kestrel for a Knave
Michael Joseph 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Otherwise pages are clearly legible and firmly bound. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Hannah B. Mackenzie A Late Repentance ... With eight illustrations, etc
S.W. Partridge & Co No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. a few marks are noticeable on the boards. prize sticker situated to front endpaper. small crack at bottom of front hinge. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 R B D. Wells A New Illustrated Handbook Of Phrenology Physiology And Physiognomy.
London; H Vickers. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
294 pages. Great copy of this very scarce title. No date. Pages are clean and tight. Beautifully illustrated in black and white throughout. Tanning, finger marking and light foxing to endpapers. Text pages are occasionally finger marked and edges a little darkened. Cracked hinge inside front cover, text block remains secure, front board does seem a little loose. Decorative gilt red cloth cover. Cover is quite grubby with darkening to edges and spine. Wear to corners and marking front and back. 
Price: 12.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 B. M. Croker A Nine Days`wonder
Methuen & Co. 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
2542 pages. Scarce, 12th edition, 1922. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pages are tanned. Inscription to front endpaper. tanning to endpapers. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering and border. Sunning and some mild water drop marks to spine. Small bumps to corners. Mild marking to back. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 J.H.B. Bell A Progress in Mountaineering Scottish Bens to Alpine Peaks
Oliver & Boyd 1950 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. The dustjacket is well worn, and has a number of rips and tears. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 J.B. Drought A SHOT IN THE MAKING
Herbert Jenkins 1937 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
159 pages. First edition. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and tape marks to endpapers. Address stamp to front and rear endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to page edges and text block. Well bound in neat green cloth with black lettering. Library sticker to spine. Covered in removable plastic, loosely taped to paste-downs. Plastic is a little marked. No jacket. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Harold B Kaye A touch of the sun
Quality Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
204 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Page edges are tanned. Tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat and clean red cloth with black lettering to spine. Sunning to spine. Slight bumping to corners. Small mark to back. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Susan TWEEDSMUIR; Illustrator-With B&W illus. A winter bouquet
Duckworth 1955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Green hardback with green illustrated dustjacket, with just one tear down the front of the spine.Title page is signed by the author.Pages are very clean and firmly bound, include black and white photographs.126 pages. 
Price: 12.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Hugh - Stanton, B. H Anderson A Zoo In Your House. A Selection Of Animal Stories.
Denis Yates 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Adamsavebooks.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Agorabooks.net
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Argyleemporium.com.au
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Baileybooks.ca
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Bongbongbooks.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Bookmarcsonline.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Booksandinkbookshop.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Booksets.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Borisbooks.co.uk
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on C-books.co.uk
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Cupboardmaker.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Eurolibros.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Everybookintheworld.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Goddingsltd.co.uk
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Karenmillward.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Kbookscanada.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Ladylisabooks.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Leurabooks.com.au
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Manorfarmbooks.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Monarchybooks.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Nomadestore.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Pandy-books.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Primrosehillbooks.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Readitagain1.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Wormhole.com.au
C St John Sprigg; Illustrator-B/W Photographs & Illustrations on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie