SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ruby M Ayres Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ruby M Ayres Autumn Fires
Hodder & Stoughton 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition hardback, with a former owners inscripiton to the ffep.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Ayres Ruby M BROWN SUGAR
Hodder and Stoughton 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Cover is worn, with some damage to the spine. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Ayres Ruby M BROWN SUGAR
Hodder and Stoughton 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in beige cloth. Considerable shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some splitting at head and tail of spine, fraying at corners. Slight lean to binding, some grubbiness. Sunning to spine. Foxing to endpapers, inscription on front free endpaper. Scattered foxing in places but mostly clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 12.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Ruby M Ayres One Sees Stars
Hodder & Stoughton 1952 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Ruby M Ayres Silver Wedding
Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Hardcover Good/Fair Poor Hardcover 
First edition with quite foxed pages, but generally firm binding. The dustjacket is completely torn, and the spine is missing so that only the front and back covering are now intact. 
Price: 22.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Ruby M Ayres The Dreamer Wakes
Hodder and Stoughton 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
188 pages. good copy with clean pages and firm binding. inscription to front endpaper. Reprint edition, July 1945. Slight fixing to text block, page edges are unaffected. well bound in red cloth with white lettering to front and spine. Water drop staining to front and spine. Edges are corners are bumped. Spine is sunned. Mild wear to top of spine. Edges at back are sunned. Mild rubbing to boards. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Ruby M Ayres The man who lived alone
Macdonald 1950 Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very rare first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Quite well worn on the inside and outside. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 24.77 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Ruby M Ayres Twice a Boy
Hodder & Stoughton 1951 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 192 pages. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Ruby M. Ayres Young Shoulders
Hodder & Stoughton 1947 Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
224 pages. First edition with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and former owner's name to endpapers. text block is foxed. Text pages very occasionally lightly affected by foxing. Red cloth cover with black lettering is in excellent condition. Small patch of sunning to bottom of spine. Small bumps to corners. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Ruby M Ayres on Ahabbooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Argyleemporium.com.au
Ruby M Ayres on Astleybookfarm.com
Ruby M Ayres on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Ruby M Ayres on Aziomedia.com
Ruby M Ayres on Bookmarcsonline.com
Ruby M Ayres on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Ruby M Ayres on C-books.co.uk
Ruby M Ayres on Champandmabel.com
Ruby M Ayres on Chapter1.co.za
Ruby M Ayres on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Cupboardmaker.com
Ruby M Ayres on Doullbooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Ruby M Ayres on Fleamarketbooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Ginny6books.com
Ruby M Ayres on Harpoonbooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Jandabooks.co.uk
Ruby M Ayres on Johntaylorbooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Kbookscanada.com
Ruby M Ayres on Longfellowspdx.com
Ruby M Ayres on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Ruby M Ayres on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Oddvolumebooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Oldscrolls.com
Ruby M Ayres on Olmsteadbooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Pandy-books.com
Ruby M Ayres on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Ruby M Ayres on Resourcebooks.net
Ruby M Ayres on Riversedgebooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Royaloakbookshop.net
Ruby M Ayres on Second-chance-books.com
Ruby M Ayres on Solomonsminebooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Springystreasures.com
Ruby M Ayres on Star-dot-star.net
Ruby M Ayres on Sweetbeagle.com
Ruby M Ayres on Thebookscene.com
Ruby M Ayres on Thebooktree.co.uk
Ruby M Ayres on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Ruby M Ayres on Used-and-rare-books.com
Ruby M Ayres on Wheenobooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Wintertimebooks.com
Ruby M Ayres on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie