|
|
|
|
1 |
Ruby M Ayres Autumn Fires Hodder & Stoughton 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition hardback, with a former owners inscripiton to the ffep.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ayres Ruby M BROWN SUGAR Hodder and Stoughton 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Cover is worn, with some damage to the spine. Good reading copy. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ayres Ruby M BROWN SUGAR Hodder and Stoughton 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in beige cloth. Considerable shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some splitting at head and tail of spine, fraying at corners. Slight lean to binding, some grubbiness. Sunning to spine. Foxing to endpapers, inscription on front free endpaper. Scattered foxing in places but mostly clean pages and firm binding. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ruby M Ayres One Sees Stars Hodder & Stoughton 1952 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ruby M Ayres Silver Wedding Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Hardcover Good/Fair Poor Hardcover First edition with quite foxed pages, but generally firm binding. The dustjacket is completely torn, and the spine is missing so that only the front and back covering are now intact. Price:
22.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ruby M Ayres The Dreamer Wakes Hodder and Stoughton 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 188 pages. good copy with clean pages and firm binding. inscription to front endpaper. Reprint edition, July 1945. Slight fixing to text block, page edges are unaffected. well bound in red cloth with white lettering to front and spine. Water drop staining to front and spine. Edges are corners are bumped. Spine is sunned. Mild wear to top of spine. Edges at back are sunned. Mild rubbing to boards. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ruby M Ayres The man who lived alone Macdonald 1950 Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Very rare first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Quite well worn on the inside and outside. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
24.77 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ruby M Ayres Twice a Boy Hodder & Stoughton 1951 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 192 pages. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ruby M. Ayres Young Shoulders Hodder & Stoughton 1947 Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 224 pages. First edition with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and former owner's name to endpapers. text block is foxed. Text pages very occasionally lightly affected by foxing. Red cloth cover with black lettering is in excellent condition. Small patch of sunning to bottom of spine. Small bumps to corners. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
|
|