SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

T.S. Arthur Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 T.S. Arthur Anna Lee: The Maiden, The Wife, The Mother
Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier 1111 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Slightly slack binding. Neat red boards. Tanned endpapers with price notation. Very clean text. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 T. S. Arthur Helen Lee
William Nicholson Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with mostly clean pages, but slightly slack binding. The hardcover is well worn and rubbed. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 T S Arthur Home Heroines, Tales for Gilrs and Boys
W. P.nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Early Reprint Edition of this rare late Victorian book of stories for younger readers. Bound in decorative green cloth hardcovers. Colourful floral decoration, mild shelfwear - some rubbing at corners and spin ends. Worn bookplate to front pastedown and fox marks at endpapers. Text pages remain clean and bright. Firm binding. Overall a very readable copy. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Arthur T S Life's Crosses
W P Nimmo 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1897 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Arthur T S Life's Crosses
W P Nimmo 1893 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1893 reprint edition, with attractive green hardcover featuring gilt embellished floral design. The cover does have some apparent damage at the bottom and a little wear from age. The inside is in very good condition. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Arthur T S Life's Crosses
W P Nimmo 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1897 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good looking brown hardcover with gilt embellished design. 
Price: 6.19 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 T.S. Arthur Ten Nights in A Bar-Room and what i saw there
James Blackwood & Co No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
tanning to pages with foxing to fly pages.binding is firm. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 T. S. Arthur Ten Nights In A Bar-Room, And What I Saw There; And Three Nights With The Washingtonians
W Nicholson & Sons, Limited Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
378 pages. Undated. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked inside covers, binding remains secure. Inscription to front endpaper. Light tanning and finger marking to page edges. Bottom third of rear endpaper is missing. Light water staining to edge of rear paste-down. Bound in decorative maroon cloth with gilt lettering and black pattern. Corners bumped. Spine ends scuffed. Light rub wear to boards. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 T. S Arthur True riches, or, Wealth without wings
T. Nelson and Sons 1872 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Early Edition bound in decorative navy cloth with gilt title and floral design. Worn heavily at corners, faded and rubbed at spine. Contemporary inscription dated 1874 at front flypaper. Engraved frontispiece and page decorations. Text pages show a few faint fox marks, but are generally clean and easily legible. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 T. S Arthur True riches, or, Wealth without wings
T. Nelson and Sons 1887 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Early Edition bound in decorative navy cloth with gilt title and floral design. Worn at corners and rubbed at spine.Prize plate on front pastedown, dated 1892, and flyleaves are a little tanned. Engraved frontispiece and page decorations. Overall clean and pages and firmly bound.224 pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


T.S. Arthur on Athensbookcenter.net
T.S. Arthur on Bbrownandassoc.net
T.S. Arthur on Bluestockingbooks.net
T.S. Arthur on Bohemianbookworm.com
T.S. Arthur on Bookwormsnest.com
T.S. Arthur on Boomersbooks.net
T.S. Arthur on Cupboardmaker.com
T.S. Arthur on Dawnturnerbooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Dunawaybooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Dustjacket.ca
T.S. Arthur on Easychairbooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Edconroybooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Elpinarillobooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Everyotherbook.com
T.S. Arthur on Gibsonbooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Hessaybooks.co.uk
T.S. Arthur on Hurleybooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Johnbalebooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Kayleighbug.com
T.S. Arthur on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Notquitenewstuff.com
T.S. Arthur on Nowandthenbooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Oldgrowthbooks.net
T.S. Arthur on Oldsaratogabooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Oldscrolls.com
T.S. Arthur on Opendoorbooks.us
T.S. Arthur on Pegasusbooksonline.com
T.S. Arthur on Rarebookcellar.com
T.S. Arthur on Ravenroostbooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Resourcebooks.net
T.S. Arthur on Robinsrarebooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
T.S. Arthur on Rsgeerbooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Sales.acornbookshop.com
T.S. Arthur on Sauconybookshop.com
T.S. Arthur on Seaoceanbooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Senecavalleybooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Sweetbeagle.com
T.S. Arthur on Taylorsbookpage.net
T.S. Arthur on Used-and-rare-books.com
T.S. Arthur on Villageidiotsbooks.com
T.S. Arthur on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie