|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
T. S. Arthur Helen Lee William Nicholson Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with mostly clean pages, but slightly slack binding. The hardcover is well worn and rubbed. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
T S Arthur Home Heroines, Tales for Gilrs and Boys W. P.nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Early Reprint Edition of this rare late Victorian book of stories for younger readers. Bound in decorative green cloth hardcovers. Colourful floral decoration, mild shelfwear - some rubbing at corners and spin ends. Worn bookplate to front pastedown and fox marks at endpapers. Text pages remain clean and bright. Firm binding. Overall a very readable copy. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Arthur T S Life's Crosses W P Nimmo 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1897 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Arthur T S Life's Crosses W P Nimmo 1893 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1893 reprint edition, with attractive green hardcover featuring gilt embellished floral design. The cover does have some apparent damage at the bottom and a little wear from age. The inside is in very good condition. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Arthur T S Life's Crosses W P Nimmo 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1897 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good looking brown hardcover with gilt embellished design. Price:
6.19 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
T. S. Arthur Ten Nights In A Bar-Room, And What I Saw There; And Three Nights With The Washingtonians W Nicholson & Sons, Limited Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 378 pages. Undated. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked inside covers, binding remains secure. Inscription to front endpaper. Light tanning and finger marking to page edges. Bottom third of rear endpaper is missing. Light water staining to edge of rear paste-down. Bound in decorative maroon cloth with gilt lettering and black pattern. Corners bumped. Spine ends scuffed. Light rub wear to boards. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
T. S Arthur True riches, or, Wealth without wings T. Nelson and Sons 1872 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Early Edition bound in decorative navy cloth with gilt title and floral design. Worn heavily at corners, faded and rubbed at spine. Contemporary inscription dated 1874 at front flypaper. Engraved frontispiece and page decorations. Text pages show a few faint fox marks, but are generally clean and easily legible. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
T. S Arthur True riches, or, Wealth without wings T. Nelson and Sons 1887 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Early Edition bound in decorative navy cloth with gilt title and floral design. Worn at corners and rubbed at spine.Prize plate on front pastedown, dated 1892, and flyleaves are a little tanned. Engraved frontispiece and page decorations. Overall clean and pages and firmly bound.224 pages. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|