SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Arthur Mee Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Arthur Mee Arthur Mee's Book Of Everlasting Things
Hodder & Stoughton 1944 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
352 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers are very lightly foxed. Inscription on front free endpaper. Dustjacket is quite edge-worn and has some rubbing to it. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Arthur Mee Arthur Mee's letters to boys
Hodder and Stoughton 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Smart Pocket-sized Volume, bound in navy cloth with blind-embossed titles and gilt titles at spine. Mild shelfwear. Tanning to endpapers and a small rectangle cut out of front flypaper. Text pages are clean and bright. Printed on high quality paper with a few light scattered fox marks. Firm binding. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arthur Mee Arthur Mee's Letters To Girls
Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
135 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Name stamp to title page. Mild finger marking to endpapers. Well bound in green cloth with black lettering. Marking to cloth. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Arthur Mee Cambridgeshire: The Country Of The Fens .
Hodder And Stoughton 1947 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Hardback has some wear to the edges of the dustjacket, and foxing to the fore edge and outer pages.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound with some nice sepia photographs. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Arthur Mee Enchanted Land (King's England)
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1936 0340000813 / 9780340000816 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. sunning to spine and scuffing to spine ends. light tanning and some foxing to pages. firm binding. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 ARTHUR MEE HARMSWORTH HISTORY OF THE WORLD-Volume Eight
CARMELITE HOUSE 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Volume 8 Only covering The Near East and Africa. Smart reference volume in green cloth with black cover decor, gilt titles to spine. Only mild shelf wear. Clean pages and firm binding. Showing very slight darkening to paper. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations. Green illustrated title page. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Arthur Mee; (fully revised and edited by C. L. S. Linnell) King's England, The. Northumberland.
Hodder & Stoughton 1964 Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover 
271 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Foxing to text block and lightly to page edges. Black and white plates. New edition, revised and reset. Well bound in neat blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine.Small bump to bottom spine corner. Dust jacket is a little tanned at spine and has very light rubbing to edges and jacket in general. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Arthur Mee Lancashire (The King's England)
Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
HArdback with cellotape marks to the endpapers.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes sepia tone photographs.326 pages. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Arthur Mee; Robert Arthur Talbot Gascoyne Cecil Lord Salisbury. The record premier ship of modern times
Hood, Douglas & Howard 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1901 edition, with slightly tanned pages and generally firm binding aside from loose frontispiece. No dustjacket. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Arthur (ed.). Mee NORTHAMPTONSHIRE.
Hodder & Stoughton 1946 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Spine sunned otherwise very good tight clean copy. Inscription to ffep. 
Price: 5.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Arthur Mee (ed) Somerset, county of romantic splendour
Hodder and Stoughton 1949 Sixth Impression Hardcover Used: Good Fair Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. faint white markings to boards. book sticker to front paste down. light tanning and tan spots visible to pages. firm binding throughout. wearing to edges and a large rip to the front cover can be seen on the dust jacket. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Arthur Mee SURREY (KING'S ENGLAND)
Hodder & Stoughton 1938 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. sticker to front paste down. light tanning to pages with the occasional tan spot. firm binding. jacket is worn to edges and has some markings and small rips. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Arthur Mee The King's England. Northumberland
Caxton Publishing. No Date Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. small inscription to front fly-leaf. clean pages and firm binding. comes with 137 places and 83 pictures. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Arthur Mee The King's England: Buckinghamshire
The Caxton Publishing Company 1949-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover 
Special edition in good condition with fair jacket. Jacket is edgeworn with some tears and creases, but mostly clean and bright. Boards and binding are good. Pages clean. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Arthur Mee The Loveliest Stories In the World, chosen from the bible, arranged by Arthur Mee
Hodder & Stoughton , London Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Collection of stories chosen from the Bible, with ten colour plates. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles and blind-embossed decor. Mild shelfwear, sunning to spine. Several inscriptions at front flypapers. Light scattered fox marks to edges of text pages, but text itself remains clearly legible. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Arthur Mee They Never Came Back
Hodder and Stoughton 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with light foxing to the endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 arthur mee (ed.) wiltshire, cradle of our civilisation
Hodder and Stoughton 1948 Reprint Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
red cover boards with black titles to cover and spine. very rubbed covers. fading to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. light tanning throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Arthur Mee on Antiquarius.com
Arthur Mee on Argyleemporium.com.au
Arthur Mee on Astleybookfarm.com
Arthur Mee on Aucott.com
Arthur Mee on Ayerego.com
Arthur Mee on Beckhambooks.com
Arthur Mee on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Confettibooks.com
Arthur Mee on Darkwoodbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Arthur Mee on Davidevesbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Dustjacket.ca
Arthur Mee on Easychairbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Elpinarillobooks.com
Arthur Mee on Gibsonbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Arthur Mee on Goodwillbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Hedgerowbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Jackdawbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Johnbalebooks.com
Arthur Mee on Magusbooksseattle.com
Arthur Mee on Manorfarmbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Manyhills.com
Arthur Mee on Molliesloft.com
Arthur Mee on Montrosehouse.com.au
Arthur Mee on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Arthur Mee on Naughtonsbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Odonoghuebooks.com
Arthur Mee on Pinaclebooks.com
Arthur Mee on Rareandrecent.com
Arthur Mee on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Arthur Mee on Rileybooks.co.uk
Arthur Mee on Sackofbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Arthur Mee on Seaoceanbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Star-dot-star.net
Arthur Mee on Thebooktree.co.uk
Arthur Mee on Thomasrarebooks.com
Arthur Mee on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Arthur Mee on Washburn-books.com
Arthur Mee on Wheenobooks.com
Arthur Mee on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Arthur Mee on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie