|
|
|
1 |
Arthur Mee Arthur Mee's Book Of Everlasting Things Hodder & Stoughton 1944 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 352 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers are very lightly foxed. Inscription on front free endpaper. Dustjacket is quite edge-worn and has some rubbing to it. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Arthur Mee Arthur Mee's letters to boys Hodder and Stoughton 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Smart Pocket-sized Volume, bound in navy cloth with blind-embossed titles and gilt titles at spine. Mild shelfwear. Tanning to endpapers and a small rectangle cut out of front flypaper. Text pages are clean and bright. Printed on high quality paper with a few light scattered fox marks. Firm binding. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Arthur Mee Arthur Mee's Letters To Girls Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 135 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Name stamp to title page. Mild finger marking to endpapers. Well bound in green cloth with black lettering. Marking to cloth. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Arthur Mee Cambridgeshire: The Country Of The Fens . Hodder And Stoughton 1947 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Hardback has some wear to the edges of the dustjacket, and foxing to the fore edge and outer pages.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound with some nice sepia photographs. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Arthur Mee Enchanted Land (King's England) Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1936 0340000813 / 9780340000816 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. sunning to spine and scuffing to spine ends. light tanning and some foxing to pages. firm binding. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ARTHUR MEE HARMSWORTH HISTORY OF THE WORLD-Volume Eight CARMELITE HOUSE 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Volume 8 Only covering The Near East and Africa. Smart reference volume in green cloth with black cover decor, gilt titles to spine. Only mild shelf wear. Clean pages and firm binding. Showing very slight darkening to paper. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations. Green illustrated title page. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Arthur Mee; (fully revised and edited by C. L. S. Linnell) King's England, The. Northumberland. Hodder & Stoughton 1964 Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover 271 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Foxing to text block and lightly to page edges. Black and white plates. New edition, revised and reset. Well bound in neat blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine.Small bump to bottom spine corner. Dust jacket is a little tanned at spine and has very light rubbing to edges and jacket in general. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Arthur Mee Lancashire (The King's England) Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover HArdback with cellotape marks to the endpapers.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes sepia tone photographs.326 pages. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Arthur (ed.). Mee NORTHAMPTONSHIRE. Hodder & Stoughton 1946 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Spine sunned otherwise very good tight clean copy. Inscription to ffep. Price:
5.80 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Arthur Mee (ed) Somerset, county of romantic splendour Hodder and Stoughton 1949 Sixth Impression Hardcover Used: Good Fair Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. faint white markings to boards. book sticker to front paste down. light tanning and tan spots visible to pages. firm binding throughout. wearing to edges and a large rip to the front cover can be seen on the dust jacket. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Arthur Mee SURREY (KING'S ENGLAND) Hodder & Stoughton 1938 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. sticker to front paste down. light tanning to pages with the occasional tan spot. firm binding. jacket is worn to edges and has some markings and small rips. Price:
15.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Arthur Mee The King's England. Northumberland Caxton Publishing. No Date Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. small inscription to front fly-leaf. clean pages and firm binding. comes with 137 places and 83 pictures. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Arthur Mee The King's England: Buckinghamshire The Caxton Publishing Company 1949-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover Special edition in good condition with fair jacket. Jacket is edgeworn with some tears and creases, but mostly clean and bright. Boards and binding are good. Pages clean. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Arthur Mee The Loveliest Stories In the World, chosen from the bible, arranged by Arthur Mee Hodder & Stoughton , London Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Collection of stories chosen from the Bible, with ten colour plates. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles and blind-embossed decor. Mild shelfwear, sunning to spine. Several inscriptions at front flypapers. Light scattered fox marks to edges of text pages, but text itself remains clearly legible. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Arthur Mee They Never Came Back Hodder and Stoughton 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with light foxing to the endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
arthur mee (ed.) wiltshire, cradle of our civilisation Hodder and Stoughton 1948 Reprint Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover red cover boards with black titles to cover and spine. very rubbed covers. fading to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. light tanning throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|