SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Arthur William Groom Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arthur William Groom All Guns Ablaze! A story of Admiral Nelson, etc
Boardman 1949 Hardcover Good Good/Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 38.44 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Arthur William Groom; A. E. Kennedy Farmyard Friends. Illustrated by A. E. Kennedy, etc
Purnell 1965 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
92 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. Well bound in neat pictorial paper covered boards. Jacket is unclipped. Small tears to top edges. Mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Arthur Groom John of the Fair
London Warne 1950 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Generally a good copy all round. Prize sticker to ffep. Colour frontipiece. Neat. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Arthur Groom John of the Fair
London Warne 1950 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Good edition, with an inscription to the pastedown, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Arthur Groom SCHOOLGIRLS' STORY BUMPER
Collins' Clear-Type Press 1935-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Unpaginated. Stories by Arthur Groom, Theodore Ruete and Ethel Talbot. In plastic cover. Cover image in excellent condition, no evidence of fading.No date but inscription on front free endpaper dated 1935. Previous seller barcode sticker on plastic inside back cover. Minor shelf-wear to cover, mainly around edges. The pages are slightly foxed. Some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Herr Caracciola, Arthur Groom, Nigel Lee, etc Tales of Speed
Collins' Clear-Type Press Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Unpaginated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Do date. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat red cloth cover with gilt lettering and illustration to front and spine. Gilding to spine has darkened. Bumps to corners, mild rubbing to edges and sunning to spine. There is some small dark dot marking to spine and spine edge at front. 
Price: 28.58 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Arthur Groom The Phantom Frigate
T. V. Boardman 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Arthur Groom The Smugglers Secret
Jarrolds London Undated Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavily worn wear to the dustjacket with a repaired tear. 
Price: 6.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Charles Kingsley; Adapter-Arthur Groom; Illustrator-Waring The Water-Babies
Birn Bros Board book Good/Fair No Dustjacket Board book 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Steve. Groom, Arthur (Adapt) Challen, John (Illus) Frazee Walt Disney's Zorro
Daily Mirror 1959 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
125 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to page edges. Light spotting to endpapers. well bound in pictorial paper covered boards. Light rubbing. Jacket is unclipped. Small tears to edges. Mild rubbing. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Arthur William Groom on Astleybookfarm.com
Arthur William Groom on Bagotbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Baileybooks.ca
Arthur William Groom on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Arthur William Groom on Bongbongbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Arthur William Groom on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Arthur William Groom on Booksontheblvd.com
Arthur William Groom on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Arthur William Groom on Borogovebooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Brownsbooks.ca
Arthur William Groom on C-books.co.uk
Arthur William Groom on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Arthur William Groom on Chapter1.co.za
Arthur William Groom on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Arthur William Groom on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Arthur William Groom on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Arthur William Groom on Edconroybooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Gloversbookery.com
Arthur William Groom on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Arthur William Groom on Kbookscanada.com
Arthur William Groom on Lazarusbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Leurabooks.com.au
Arthur William Groom on Manyhills.com
Arthur William Groom on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Arthur William Groom on Mimicobooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Montrosehouse.com.au
Arthur William Groom on Naughtonsbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Ozzbooks.com.au
Arthur William Groom on Pandy-books.com
Arthur William Groom on Peakirkbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Pinaclebooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Readinghabit.com.au
Arthur William Groom on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Arthur William Groom on Riverwashbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Russellbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Arthur William Groom on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Thebooktree.co.uk
Arthur William Groom on Thecountrycook.com.au
Arthur William Groom on Woodcrestbooks.com
Arthur William Groom on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Arthur William Groom on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie