SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Annie S. Swan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Annie S. Swan A Daughter of Destiny
John Leng & Co. Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with generally clean pages and firm binding. The cover is heavily worn. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Swan S. Annie A Lost Ideal
Oliphant Anderson And Ferrier 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Possible first edition in brown decorative cloth with gilt, orange, and blue accents. Some shelf wear and soiling to boards, discolouration. Internally very nice, some tanning to endpapers but otherwise clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Swan S. Annie A Lost Ideal
Oliphant Anderson And Ferrier 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Bound in heavily worn brown cloth with gilt and colour decor. Moderate to heavy shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Light tanning at endpapers, book plate at front fly. Text pages largely unmarked, bright and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Annie S. Swan A Stormy Voyager, etc
Hutchinson & Co. 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition. Attractive hardcover with floral pictoral design and gilt lettering. Gilt-edged pages are generally clean and clear, and the binding remains firm. Tanning to endpapers. Mild shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label on front endpaper. Mild foxing to pages. 345 pages. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Annie S. Swan A Stormy Voyager, etc
1896 Unknown Binding Fair No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 
Fair Reading Copy, clean pages, however binding is slack, frontispiece and fly-leaf detached and title page is missing. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt and black titles. Undated, appears c.1890. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Annie S Swan A Vexed Inheritance
Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier 1953 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint hardback with a missing flyleaf and a slightly dirty cover.Pages are a little foxed, but are otherwise clean and firmly bound.A good reading copy.222 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Annie S Swan A Vexed Inheritance
Oliphants Ltd 1920 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated reprint edition. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Quite tanned and foxed pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Annie S. Swan A Winsome Witch
John Leng & Co, London Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Annie S. Swan ALDERSYDE.
Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1897 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Quite significantly worn 1897 edition with mostly clean pages but fairly slack binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Annie S. Swan ALDERSYDE.
Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1897 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Sound Reading Copy of this Late 19th Century Novel. Bound in decorative brown cloth with gilt and green design, however covers are soiled, worn and fraying at corners. Illustrated with frontispiece and page decorations. Pages are generally clean, but many show light finger prints along edges. Cracked hinge at front and back. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Annie S. Swan: Aldersyde. A border Story of Seventy Years Ago
Oliphant, Anderson and Ferrier 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1890 New edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Annie S. Swan Aldersyde; a border story
Oliphants No Date Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
some light wearing to boards and light tanning to pages, otherwise a good clean copy with firm binding. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Annie S Swan; Illustrator-D Murray Smith An American Woman
Hutchinson 1900 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
One or two pages coming loose. No ffep. Opens to half title. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Clean text. Blue boards with gold gilt decoration and some light wear to edges. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Annie S Swan; Illustrator-D Murray Smith An American Woman
Hutchinson 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
336 pages. No date. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers are tanned and foxed. Text pages are also lightly foxed. Hinge cracked in a few places, pages remain tight. Gilt text block. Decorative pictorial peach cloth cover with black, yellow and pink design and gilt lettering and detail. Corner and edges are mildly bumped. Spine is sunned. There are is some marking to back with patches of bleaching. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 David LYALL (pseud of Annie S. SWAN) Another man's money
Relious Tract Society 1910 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
316 pages. No date. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and slight foxing to endpapers. Text block is foxed, this occasionally affects edges of text pages. Green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering to front and spine. Light rubbing to boards. Small bumps to corners. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Annie S. Swan CARLOWRIE OR AMONG LOTHIAN FOLK
Oliphants, 1951 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. No condition. 
Price: 4.69 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Annie S. Swan Courtship and Marriage
Hutchinson & Co 1894 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to spine and board edges. there is a large sticker to the front paste down and the front fly is ripped. pages are lightly tanned. binding is firm. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Annie S Swan Homespun
Hutchinson 1893 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
Text clean with no loose pages, but some signatures beginning to separate. Front hinge cracked, inscription to ffep, some foxing. Boards rubbed and bumped. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Annie S. Swan Into the Haven
Blackie & Son Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce late 19th Century novel in olive cloth with green and brown decor. Worn along all edges with general fading. Binding remains firm. Bookplate on front endpapers dated 1888. Text pages remain clean and clear, some finger prints/marks at front. Frontispiece illustration 
Price: 5.08 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Annie S. Swan Kinsfolk, etc
Hutchinson & Co. 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Highly decorative volume, late 19th novel bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and decor. Mild shelfwear. Stunning title page with tissue-guard. Clean pages and firm binding. Presumed first edition. Black and white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 27.33 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Annie S. Swan on Argyleemporium.com.au
Annie S. Swan on Bluejacketbooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Annie S. Swan on Booksinbulgaria.com
Annie S. Swan on Brimstonesbooks.com
Annie S. Swan on C-books.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Annie S. Swan on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Dustjacket.ca
Annie S. Swan on Dustwrappers.com
Annie S. Swan on Elpinarillobooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Goldringbooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Goodwillbooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Annie S. Swan on Lairdbooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Lastcenturybooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Manyhills.com
Annie S. Swan on Montrosehouse.com.au
Annie S. Swan on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Naughtonsbooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Ozzbooks.com.au
Annie S. Swan on Rareandrecent.com
Annie S. Swan on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Annie S. Swan on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Annie S. Swan on Rileybooks.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Royaloakbookshop.net
Annie S. Swan on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Annie S. Swan on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Theglasskey.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Thomasrarebooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Used-and-rare-books.com
Annie S. Swan on Wheenobooks.com
Annie S. Swan on Yare-books.co.uk
Annie S. Swan on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie