|
|
|
|
1 |
Annie S. Swan A Daughter of Destiny John Leng & Co. Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with generally clean pages and firm binding. The cover is heavily worn. Good reading copy. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Swan S. Annie A Lost Ideal Oliphant Anderson And Ferrier 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Possible first edition in brown decorative cloth with gilt, orange, and blue accents. Some shelf wear and soiling to boards, discolouration. Internally very nice, some tanning to endpapers but otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Swan S. Annie A Lost Ideal Oliphant Anderson And Ferrier 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Bound in heavily worn brown cloth with gilt and colour decor. Moderate to heavy shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Light tanning at endpapers, book plate at front fly. Text pages largely unmarked, bright and clearly legible. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Annie S. Swan A Stormy Voyager, etc Hutchinson & Co. 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition. Attractive hardcover with floral pictoral design and gilt lettering. Gilt-edged pages are generally clean and clear, and the binding remains firm. Tanning to endpapers. Mild shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label on front endpaper. Mild foxing to pages. 345 pages. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Annie S. Swan A Stormy Voyager, etc 1896 Unknown Binding Fair No Dustjacket Unknown Binding Fair Reading Copy, clean pages, however binding is slack, frontispiece and fly-leaf detached and title page is missing. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt and black titles. Undated, appears c.1890. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Annie S Swan A Vexed Inheritance Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier 1953 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint hardback with a missing flyleaf and a slightly dirty cover.Pages are a little foxed, but are otherwise clean and firmly bound.A good reading copy.222 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Annie S Swan A Vexed Inheritance Oliphants Ltd 1920 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated reprint edition. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Quite tanned and foxed pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Annie S. Swan A Winsome Witch John Leng & Co, London Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Annie S. Swan ALDERSYDE. Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1897 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Quite significantly worn 1897 edition with mostly clean pages but fairly slack binding. Good reading copy. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Annie S. Swan ALDERSYDE. Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1897 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Sound Reading Copy of this Late 19th Century Novel. Bound in decorative brown cloth with gilt and green design, however covers are soiled, worn and fraying at corners. Illustrated with frontispiece and page decorations. Pages are generally clean, but many show light finger prints along edges. Cracked hinge at front and back. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Annie S. Swan Aldersyde; a border story Oliphants No Date Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover some light wearing to boards and light tanning to pages, otherwise a good clean copy with firm binding. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Annie S Swan; Illustrator-D Murray Smith An American Woman Hutchinson 1900 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover One or two pages coming loose. No ffep. Opens to half title. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Clean text. Blue boards with gold gilt decoration and some light wear to edges. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Annie S Swan; Illustrator-D Murray Smith An American Woman Hutchinson 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 336 pages. No date. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers are tanned and foxed. Text pages are also lightly foxed. Hinge cracked in a few places, pages remain tight. Gilt text block. Decorative pictorial peach cloth cover with black, yellow and pink design and gilt lettering and detail. Corner and edges are mildly bumped. Spine is sunned. There are is some marking to back with patches of bleaching. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
David LYALL (pseud of Annie S. SWAN) Another man's money Relious Tract Society 1910 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 316 pages. No date. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and slight foxing to endpapers. Text block is foxed, this occasionally affects edges of text pages. Green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering to front and spine. Light rubbing to boards. Small bumps to corners. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Annie S. Swan Courtship and Marriage Hutchinson & Co 1894 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to spine and board edges. there is a large sticker to the front paste down and the front fly is ripped. pages are lightly tanned. binding is firm. Price:
7.59 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Annie S Swan Homespun Hutchinson 1893 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Text clean with no loose pages, but some signatures beginning to separate. Front hinge cracked, inscription to ffep, some foxing. Boards rubbed and bumped. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Annie S. Swan Into the Haven Blackie & Son Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce late 19th Century novel in olive cloth with green and brown decor. Worn along all edges with general fading. Binding remains firm. Bookplate on front endpapers dated 1888. Text pages remain clean and clear, some finger prints/marks at front. Frontispiece illustration Price:
5.08 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Annie S. Swan Kinsfolk, etc Hutchinson & Co. 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Highly decorative volume, late 19th novel bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and decor. Mild shelfwear. Stunning title page with tissue-guard. Clean pages and firm binding. Presumed first edition. Black and white illustrations throughout. Price:
27.33 GBP
|
|
|
|