SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson 81 Eventyr
Skandinavisk Bogforlag 1982 8775010577 / 9788775010578 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
482 pages. Danish language text. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front paste-down. Light tanning to page edges. Well bound in neat and clean red cloth with gilt lettering an decoration. Card slipcase is lightly rub marked. Bumps and wear to corners of box. 
Price: 21.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Hans Andersen (Translated By Mrs H.B. Paull) Andersen's Elfin Tales
Frederick Warne 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Collection of fairy stories. Translated from the Danish and bound in decorative red cloth with original illustrations including colour frontispiece. Moderate shelfwear, some sunning at spine. Bookplate at front flypaper. Text pages are clean and clear. 
Price: 37.15 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Hans Christian Andersen andersen's fairy tales
collins 1947 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
blue cover boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. slightly curled corners. fading to spine. large dent can also be seen to spine. shelf cocked. inscription to flyleaf. some tanning and markings, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. Andersen Andersen's Fairy Tales
London; Harrap; 1933 1933 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with a prize plate to the pastedown and light foxing to the endpapers. Otherwise generally clean pages and firm binding with some lovely colour illustration plates. Slight wear and dirt to the decorative cover. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Hans Christian Andersen Andersen's Fairy Tales
Ward, Lock 1950 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Fairly rare green cloth hardback with brown titles on front and spine.Colour illustrated cover of a king, and two japanese men on the spine, with green titles.Dustjkacket has moderate shelf-wear mainly to the top and has a couple of small tears.Front flyleaf has a handwritten prize dated 1951.Pages are clean and firmly bound.254 pages. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Hans Chrstian Andersen; Illustrator-Colour frontispiece and plates; decorated endpapers. Fairy Stories from Hans Christian Andersen
Collins Clear-Type Press Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Hans Andersen Fairy Tales
Adam and Charles Black 1912 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1954 Reprint with light blue cloth hardback and red titles.Front flyleaf has former owners name inscription, and back inner hinge has started to split.Pages are fairly clean and firmly bound.Includes four beautiful colour plates and fourty-two black and white drawings by A. Duncan Carse.373 pages. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Hans: Andersen Fairy Tales Illustrated By Margaret Tarrant
London 1937 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
No date. Very clean pages and firm binding. Slight rubbing to the cover, but overall an attractive, clean copy. 128 pages. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 HANS ANDERSEN FAIRY TALES STORIES AND LEGENDS
ODHAMS 1000 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Hans Christian Andersen Favourite Fairy Tales
Blackie & Son 1111 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Undated blue cloth hardback with colour illustrated dustjacket with yellow and blue border.Front flyleaf has a handwritten prize dated 1947-48.Inlcudes black and white illustrations and a colour frontispiece.Pages are clean and firmly bound.288 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Hans Andersen Hans Andersen"s Fairy Tales
Caxton Publishing 1965 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. The cover has a removable plastic cover. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Hans Christian, [translated by Mrs H. B. Paull] Andersen Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Frederick Warne and Co. 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Late Victorian Edition, a "new translation", bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Heavy wear at spine and along all edges. Binding slightly sprung. Floral endpapers. Text pages have unclipped fore-edge. With colour frontispiece and b/w illustrations within text. 
Price: 12.86 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Hans Andersen Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andrew Dakers 3000 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Undated hardback with colour illustrated dustjacket which has minimal shelf-wear to the edges.Pages have browned a little around the edges, but are otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.206 pages. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Hans Christian Andersen Hans Andersen's Popular Fairy Tales ; Blackie's Library Of Famous Books Series
Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Hardback with moderately shelf-worn dustjacket.Front flyleaf has a prize plate dated 44-45.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Also includes a colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations.255 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Andersen Hans Christian It's Perfectly True! And Other Stories Translated From The Danish By Paul Leyssac
Macmillan 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Paul Leyssac's signature
338 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by author to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Page edges lightly tanned. Couple of mild cracks to text block, pages remain secure. Well bound in red cloth with gilt illustration and lettering. Cloth is a little edge worn and marked. Corners bumped. Rub wear and small mark to spine. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hans Christian Andersen The Garden of Paradise and Other Stories. Fairy Ring Series
William Heinemann Ltd 1923 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Unpaginated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. With coloured and black and white plates. Light foxing to endpapers and frontispiece border. Prize label to front paste-down. Text block foxed. Page edges lightly foxed. Well bound in green cloth with dulled gilt lettering and coloured plate to front. Small white water stain to front. Light marking. Edges have darkened a little. Mild rub wear. Small bumps to corners. 
Price: 12.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on 95bellstreet.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Aboundbookcompany.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Booksrmagic.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Davidevesbooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Dustjacket.ca
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on First-folio.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Goldsworthbooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Horsebooksplus.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Johnbalebooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Lairdbooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Lectioz.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Marblehillbooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Mybookiejoint.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Notquitenewstuff.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Oldprintbooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Pbkpalace.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Peakirkbooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Polesworthbookshop.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Robinsrarebooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Snowdensbooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Thebooktree.co.uk
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Thedustjacket.biz
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Washburn-books.com
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Yare-books.co.uk
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie