|
|
|
1 |
Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Vilhelm Pederson 81 Eventyr Skandinavisk Bogforlag 1982 8775010577 / 9788775010578 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 482 pages. Danish language text. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front paste-down. Light tanning to page edges. Well bound in neat and clean red cloth with gilt lettering an decoration. Card slipcase is lightly rub marked. Bumps and wear to corners of box. Price:
21.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hans Andersen (Translated By Mrs H.B. Paull) Andersen's Elfin Tales Frederick Warne 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Collection of fairy stories. Translated from the Danish and bound in decorative red cloth with original illustrations including colour frontispiece. Moderate shelfwear, some sunning at spine. Bookplate at front flypaper. Text pages are clean and clear. Price:
37.15 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hans Christian Andersen andersen's fairy tales collins 1947 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover blue cover boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. slightly curled corners. fading to spine. large dent can also be seen to spine. shelf cocked. inscription to flyleaf. some tanning and markings, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. Andersen Andersen's Fairy Tales London; Harrap; 1933 1933 Hardcover Fair Hardcover First edition, with a prize plate to the pastedown and light foxing to the endpapers. Otherwise generally clean pages and firm binding with some lovely colour illustration plates. Slight wear and dirt to the decorative cover. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hans Christian Andersen Andersen's Fairy Tales Ward, Lock 1950 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Fairly rare green cloth hardback with brown titles on front and spine.Colour illustrated cover of a king, and two japanese men on the spine, with green titles.Dustjkacket has moderate shelf-wear mainly to the top and has a couple of small tears.Front flyleaf has a handwritten prize dated 1951.Pages are clean and firmly bound.254 pages. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hans Andersen Fairy Tales Adam and Charles Black 1912 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1954 Reprint with light blue cloth hardback and red titles.Front flyleaf has former owners name inscription, and back inner hinge has started to split.Pages are fairly clean and firmly bound.Includes four beautiful colour plates and fourty-two black and white drawings by A. Duncan Carse.373 pages. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hans Christian Andersen Favourite Fairy Tales Blackie & Son 1111 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Undated blue cloth hardback with colour illustrated dustjacket with yellow and blue border.Front flyleaf has a handwritten prize dated 1947-48.Inlcudes black and white illustrations and a colour frontispiece.Pages are clean and firmly bound.288 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hans Andersen Hans Andersen"s Fairy Tales Caxton Publishing 1965 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. The cover has a removable plastic cover. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hans Christian, [translated by Mrs H. B. Paull] Andersen Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Frederick Warne and Co. 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Late Victorian Edition, a "new translation", bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Heavy wear at spine and along all edges. Binding slightly sprung. Floral endpapers. Text pages have unclipped fore-edge. With colour frontispiece and b/w illustrations within text. Price:
12.86 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hans Andersen Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Andrew Dakers 3000 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Undated hardback with colour illustrated dustjacket which has minimal shelf-wear to the edges.Pages have browned a little around the edges, but are otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.206 pages. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Andersen Hans Christian It's Perfectly True! And Other Stories Translated From The Danish By Paul Leyssac Macmillan 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Paul Leyssac's signature 338 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by author to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Page edges lightly tanned. Couple of mild cracks to text block, pages remain secure. Well bound in red cloth with gilt illustration and lettering. Cloth is a little edge worn and marked. Corners bumped. Rub wear and small mark to spine. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hans Christian Andersen The Garden of Paradise and Other Stories. Fairy Ring Series William Heinemann Ltd 1923 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Unpaginated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. With coloured and black and white plates. Light foxing to endpapers and frontispiece border. Prize label to front paste-down. Text block foxed. Page edges lightly foxed. Well bound in green cloth with dulled gilt lettering and coloured plate to front. Small white water stain to front. Light marking. Edges have darkened a little. Mild rub wear. Small bumps to corners. Price:
12.81 GBP
|
|
|
|