|
|
|
|
1 |
Amy Le Feuvre 'Us, and our Donkey' The Religious Tract Society 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Reprint copy, children's book bound in browm cloth with black titles. Showing moderate shelfwear - mainly dents to corners and spine ends. Bookplate on front endpapers. Foxing at half-title and title page. Text pages are clean and clear, with foxing affecting fore-edge, and only very occasionally on faces of pages themselves. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
AMY LE FEUVRE A GIRL AND HER WAYS WARD 1000 Hardcover Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
AMY LE FEUVRE A MADCAP FAMILY PARTRIDGE 1000 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 270 pages. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some markings to boards. small crack at front hinge. light tanning to pages with some small markings. firm binding throughout. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
AMY LE FEUVRE A THOUGHTLESS SEVEN THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Amy Le Feuvre BROWNIE Pickering & Inglis 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with a prize plate to the ffep and lightly tanned pages. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Amy Le Feuvre Bunny's Friends Religious Tract Society Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with quite foxed pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Amy Le Feuvre Cousins in Devon, etc The Religious Tract 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Sound Reading Copy. A Children's book by the author of "Probable Sons" bound in cream cloth and featuring a colour frontispiece by C.P. Shilton. Some small dents to corners of covers. Delightful navy cover design. Binding slightly skewed. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Printed on high quality paper, pages show a few faint fox marks, but are generally clean and bright. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Amy Le Feuvre Daddy's Sword Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1945 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Undated edition, with a prize plate to the ffep. Otherwise generally clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear to the dustjacket. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
amy le feuvre dudley napier's daughters Morgan & Scott Ltd. No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover blue cover boards with black border and black titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. slight damage to ends of spine. various markings to covers. cracking to front hinge, resulting in a cocked appearance to book. Former owner's inscription on endpaper. remains of bookplate also to endpaper. light tanning and some markings to pages. binding has cracked to the middle of book, however pages still firm. overall a used copy but readable. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Amy Le Feuvre His Big Opportunity (Crystal Series) Pickering & Inglis Ltd 1936 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1936 Crystal series edition with clean pages and decent binding. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Cracked front hinge. Priz label on inside cover. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Amy Le Feuvre Joyce and the Rambler The Religious Tract Society No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover navy boards with engraved titles and decoration to cover and gold titles and engraved decoration to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing to spine ends. a few small markings visible to front and back boards. inscriptions from previous owners to top of front flyleaf. light tanning to pages and tan spots throughout. pages appear to be in good condition with no major rips or damages. frontispiece has firm binding and is very clean. firm binding can also be seen throughout. a crack can be seen to the back hinge, however this does not effect the binding to pages. overall this is a good copy of a rare title. Price:
51.60 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
AMY LE FEUVRE LADDIE`S CHOICE R T S 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Illustrated hardback with tanned pages and a former owners inscription dated 1920.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound with black and white illustrations by W.H.C.Groome.249 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Amy Le Feuvre Me and Nobbles London: Lutterworth, 1952 - new ed. 1952 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover New edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
AMY LE FEUVRE ME AND NOBBLES THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Amy Le Feuvre Mimosa's Field Lutterworth Press 1955 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 93 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Second impression. Inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. Well bound in neat green cloth. Jacket is unclipped. Small tears to edges, Chips to spine ends and corners. Light rub wear. Tape repair inside jacket at back. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Amy Le Feuvre My Heart's in the Highlands Ward Lock Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 255 pages. No date but inscription to front endpaper is dated 1933. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge. Endpapers are tanned and lightly foxed. Text block is foxed. Pictorial brown cloth cover has some light rubbing and marking to edges and back. Lettering to spine has faded. there is s small water stain to spine. Mild bumping to corners. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Amy Le Feuvre My Hearts In The Highlands Ward Lock & Co 1924 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in grey cloth with vignette. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label on front endpaper dated 1937. Mild tanning to endpapers, some foxing to text block but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Amy Le Feuvre Odd The Religious Tract Society 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Slightly bumped corners. Owners dedication to ffep. Endpapers tanned. Fore edge slightly grubby but main text clean. Price:
2.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Amy Le Feuvre Odd Lutterworth Press 1963 Fourth Impression Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Fourth impression hardback with a slightly worn dustjacket and light foxing to the endpapers with a prize plate to the pastedown.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|