SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Margery Allingham Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Margery Allingham Cargo of eagles
Chatto & Windus 1968 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Margery Allingham Coroner's Pidgin
Penguin 1964 Mass Market Paperback Fair Mass Market Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Margery Allingham Coroner's Pidgin
Heinemann 1945 Reprint June 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
227 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Reprint edition. Dates have been added in pen to titles listed in front endpapers. Former owner's name to front paste-down. Tanning to text block. Slight foxing to text page edges. Well bound in black cloth with rubbed silver lettering to spine. Boards are rub worn, corners bumped and edges rubbed. Mild water drop stain to back. Light rub marking. Book a little curved. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Allingham Margery More Work for the Undertaker
Heinemann 1948 Unknown Binding Used: Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 
some light wearing to boards, but internally well presented with clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 5.55 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Margery Allingham More Work For the Undertaker
Penguin 1968 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
234 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to page edges. Tanning inside covers with mild green marking inside front cover. Well bound in paper cover. Edges moderately rub worn. Creasing to spine. Small creases and light wear to corners. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Margery Allingham Mr. Campion's Clowns: The Third Allingham Omnibus
Chatto & Windus 1967 0701105062 / 9780701105068 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Ex library. Very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Margery Allingham The Beckoning Lady
Chatto & Windus 1955 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
244 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in blue cloth. Water staining to back and spine. Back of jacket is heavily water stained. Front unaffected. Jacket edges are chipped, rubbed and torn. Unclipped. Rub wear to spine. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Margery Allingham THE CASE OF THE LATE PIG
Penguin 1940 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Margery Allingham The Crime at the Black Dudley
Penguin 1950 Paperback Fair Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Margery Allingham The Fashion in Shrouds
William Heinemann Ltd 1938 9997502752 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fair First Edition, sound reading copy despite external wear and tear. Bound in green cloth which is worn at corners and fraying at spin ends. Fading, owner's name and torn book plate at endpapers. Text pages show occasional fain fox marks, but are generally clear and all easily legible. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Margery Allingham The tiger in the smoke
Chatto & Windus 1952 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Light blue cloth hardback with black titles.Red, white and black dustjacket of tigers heads and a city, hasmoderated shelf-wear to edges.Endpapers are a little tanned otheriwse pages are clean and firmly bound.272 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Margery Allingham TRAITOR'S PURSE
Penguin 1950 Paperback Fair Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Margery Allingham on 77sunsetbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Barharborbookshop.com
Margery Allingham on Bookcastleonline.com
Margery Allingham on Booksformissions.com
Margery Allingham on Brimstonesbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Margery Allingham on Central-bookexchange.com
Margery Allingham on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Margery Allingham on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Margery Allingham on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Margery Allingham on Deansbookstore.com
Margery Allingham on Drbookman.net
Margery Allingham on Everyotherbook.com
Margery Allingham on Gibsonbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Margery Allingham on Hallofbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Hangfirebooks.com
Margery Allingham on Kayleighbug.com
Margery Allingham on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Manorfarmbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Montrosehouse.com.au
Margery Allingham on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Margery Allingham on Oddvolumebooks.com
Margery Allingham on Odonoghuebooks.com
Margery Allingham on Pribooks.com
Margery Allingham on Rainydaybooks.ca
Margery Allingham on Rememberbooksonline.com
Margery Allingham on Sackofbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Margery Allingham on Senecavalleybooks.com
Margery Allingham on Shop.abundatrade.com
Margery Allingham on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Margery Allingham on Skylarkerbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Store.bookswithapast.com
Margery Allingham on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Margery Allingham on Thebearbookcompany.com
Margery Allingham on Thebooktree.co.uk
Margery Allingham on Used.orcabooks.com
Margery Allingham on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Vtsbooks.com
Margery Allingham on Washburn-books.com
Margery Allingham on Wormhole.com.au
Margery Allingham on Yare-books.co.uk
Margery Allingham on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie