|
|
|
|
1 |
Margery Allingham Cargo of eagles Chatto & Windus 1968 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Margery Allingham Coroner's Pidgin Penguin 1964 Mass Market Paperback Fair Mass Market Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Margery Allingham Coroner's Pidgin Heinemann 1945 Reprint June 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 227 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Reprint edition. Dates have been added in pen to titles listed in front endpapers. Former owner's name to front paste-down. Tanning to text block. Slight foxing to text page edges. Well bound in black cloth with rubbed silver lettering to spine. Boards are rub worn, corners bumped and edges rubbed. Mild water drop stain to back. Light rub marking. Book a little curved. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Allingham Margery More Work for the Undertaker Heinemann 1948 Unknown Binding Used: Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding some light wearing to boards, but internally well presented with clean pages and firm binding. Price:
5.55 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Margery Allingham More Work For the Undertaker Penguin 1968 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 234 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to page edges. Tanning inside covers with mild green marking inside front cover. Well bound in paper cover. Edges moderately rub worn. Creasing to spine. Small creases and light wear to corners. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Margery Allingham The Beckoning Lady Chatto & Windus 1955 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 244 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in blue cloth. Water staining to back and spine. Back of jacket is heavily water stained. Front unaffected. Jacket edges are chipped, rubbed and torn. Unclipped. Rub wear to spine. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Margery Allingham THE CASE OF THE LATE PIG Penguin 1940 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Margery Allingham The Crime at the Black Dudley Penguin 1950 Paperback Fair Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Margery Allingham The Fashion in Shrouds William Heinemann Ltd 1938 9997502752 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Fair First Edition, sound reading copy despite external wear and tear. Bound in green cloth which is worn at corners and fraying at spin ends. Fading, owner's name and torn book plate at endpapers. Text pages show occasional fain fox marks, but are generally clear and all easily legible. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Margery Allingham The tiger in the smoke Chatto & Windus 1952 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Light blue cloth hardback with black titles.Red, white and black dustjacket of tigers heads and a city, hasmoderated shelf-wear to edges.Endpapers are a little tanned otheriwse pages are clean and firmly bound.272 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Margery Allingham TRAITOR'S PURSE Penguin 1950 Paperback Fair Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|