SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Grant Allen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Grant Allen Charles Darwin (English Worthies)
Longmans Green & Co 1888 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1888 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is in good condition. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Grant Allen Paris (Grant Allen's historical guides)
E. Grant Richards 1906 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
320 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 5th edition. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Finger marking to front endpaper. Pages very lightly foxed. Well bound in neat green cloth with bright gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to edges. Small bumps to corners and edge. Slight rub wear to boards. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen The Scallywag Volume III
Chatto & Windus 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
265 pages. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Foxing to endpapers. Partially cracked hinge inside back cover. Maroon decorative cloth cover, with gilt lettering to spine, has some mild bumping to edges and corners and some rubbing. Darkening to edges at back and a small mark. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Grant Allen The Tents of Shem
The World's Best Library 1898 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Bound in maroon cloth showing heavy wear and water-damage. A rare complete edition of the text published in The World's Best Library Series of uniform bindings. Although covers are damaged and discoloured, main text block remains firmly bound and clearly legible. Tanning to endpapers, darkening to all paper towards edges. Features attractive frontispiece illustration. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Grant Allen What's Bred In The Bone
Tit-Bits Office 1891 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce First Edition in heavily worn navy cloth hardcovers, decorated with red/green/black titles. Spine and edges discoloured. Cracked hinges, but all pages remain intact. Despite external damage, text pages are clean and clearly legible. Former owners name to front endpaper. 
Price: 26.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Grant Allen on 95bellstreet.com
Grant Allen on Ahabbooks.com
Grant Allen on Avonhillbooks.com
Grant Allen on Barharborbookshop.com
Grant Allen on Beckhambooks.com
Grant Allen on Betterbookgetter.com
Grant Allen on Bohemianbookworm.com
Grant Allen on Bookbill.net
Grant Allen on Bookembooks.com
Grant Allen on Booksets.com
Grant Allen on Brimstonesbooks.com
Grant Allen on Bythebooklc.com
Grant Allen on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Grant Allen on Ctrarebooks.com
Grant Allen on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Grant Allen on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Grant Allen on Dustjacket.ca
Grant Allen on Edconroybooks.com
Grant Allen on Eurolibros.com
Grant Allen on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Grant Allen on Gloversbookery.com
Grant Allen on Johnbalebooks.com
Grant Allen on Jrfinebooks.com
Grant Allen on Leslivresthebooks.com
Grant Allen on Magusbooksseattle.com
Grant Allen on Manorfarmbooks.com
Grant Allen on Marblehillbooks.com
Grant Allen on Montclairbookcenter.com
Grant Allen on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Grant Allen on Oddvolumebooks.com
Grant Allen on Odonoghuebooks.com
Grant Allen on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Grant Allen on Pribooks.com
Grant Allen on Resourcebooks.net
Grant Allen on Rileybooks.co.uk
Grant Allen on Sackofbooks.com
Grant Allen on Schoonerbooks.com
Grant Allen on Second-chance-books.com
Grant Allen on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Grant Allen on The-book-cellar.com
Grant Allen on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Grant Allen on Vagabondbooks.com
Grant Allen on Vagabondbookstore.com
Grant Allen on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Grant Allen on Villageidiotsbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie