SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe A Country Child
Jane Nissen Books 2000 1903252016 / 9781903252017 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 1.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Alison Uttley Ambush of Young Days
Faber and Faber 1948 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with a prize plate to the pastedown. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 17.09 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Alison Uttley Country Hoard
Faber and Faber 1943 0571045189 / 9780571045181 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
with clean pages and firm binding. Minimal wear to the cover. 
Price: 3.79 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 C. F TUNNICLIFFE ALISON UTTLEY COUNTRY HOARD
FABER 1949 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 4.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alison: Uttley Cuckoo Cherry-Tree
Faber & Faber 1944 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
191 pages. No jacket. Second impression. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscriptions to front endpaper and paste-down. Mild finger marking to endpapers. Slight tanning to pages. Well bound in neat green cloth with black lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Light rubbing to edges. 
Price: 12.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Alison Uttley Cuckoo in June
Faber 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
128 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Tanning to text block and marking to page edges and endpapers. Mild tea staining to edges of endpapers. Brown tape mark to fore-edge of front paste-down. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is in removable plastic cover. Plastic is rub marked. Sunning to spine. Library sticker to spine of plastic. Rub wear and chipping to corners and spine ends. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alison Uttley Hare and Guy Fawkes (Little Grey Rabbit books-no.20)
Collins 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
64 pages. Great copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured illustrations throughout. Page edges have yellowed. There is some faint water staining that affects top edge of about half of the pages. Inscription to front fold over panel of dust jacket. Price clipped. Dust jacket has a few small tears and chips to it. Light rub marking to back. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Alison Uttley; Illustrator-Katherine Wigglesworth Hare and the Rainbow
Collins 1975 0001941607 / 9780001941601 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
63 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Page edges lightly tanned. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat laminated boards. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Alison Uttley John at the old farm
Heinemann 1960 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Very Good Hardcover 
ex library, however the only evidence of this is a 'withdrawn' stamp to the front fly. various pencil markings to flyleaf (particularly back), title page and a few of the reading pages. all other pages have some light tanning. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Alison Uttley; Illustrator-Margaret Tempest Little Grey Rabbit Goes to the Sea
Collins 1955 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
70 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to title page. Tanning to endpapers. Mild crack at page 48. Mild scuffing to pages 52-3. Well bound in pictorial paper covered boards. Small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. Small splits to bottom edge of spine at back. Spine ends are bumped. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Alison Uttley; Illustrator-Margaret Tempest Little Grey Rabbit's Washing Day (Little Grey Rabbit Books)
Collins 1969 0001941097 / 9780001941090 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Quite worn reprint edition with mostly clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Alison Uttley Sam Pig in Trouble
Faber and Faber 1948 0571060595 / 9780571060597 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Alison illustrated By Margaret Tempest Uttley Squirrel Goes Skating
Collins 1963 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
14th impression with clean pages and firm binding. Dustjacket is in good condition with a little edgewear. 64 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Alison. Uttley The Cobbler's Shop And Other Stories
Faber 1950 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Orange cloth hardback, title page is faintly foxe,d otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes some lovely black and white illustrations by Irene Hawkins.167 pages. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Alison Uttley; Illustrator-Margaret Tempest. THE STORY OF FUZZYPEG THE HEDGEHOG
William Heinemann Ltd. 1944 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint in paper boards with cloth backstrip. Spots of foxing to backstrip, rubbing and some grubbiness to covers. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Pencil marks to prelims. Minimal tanning, mostly clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Alison Uttley The stuff of dreams
Faber 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library. Scarce first edition, with the usual library plates and marks to endpapers. Library binding - blue cloth with gilt titles and numeric to spine. Moderate wear to covers. Text pages remain clearly legible. A sound reading copy only. 
Price: 21.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Alison Uttley Wise Owl's Story
Collins 1957 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
96 pages. 12th edition, 1957. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured illustrations. Tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat pictorial paper covered boards. Light foxing. Couple of small bumps. Jacket is unclipped. Has former owner's name to front. Mild rub marking. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Ahabbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Argyleemporium.com.au
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Astleybookfarm.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Aucott.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Ayerego.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Bookarc.com.au
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Booksforyou.us
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Booksinbulgaria.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Brimstonesbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Childhoodbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Curiocornerbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Dustjacket.ca
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Easychairbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Grandriverbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Jackdawbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Jerobook.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Kellerbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Manorfarmbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Manyhills.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Marshwigglebooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Montrosehouse.com.au
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Odonoghuebooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Primrosehillbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Rarenonfiction.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Rileybooks.co.uk
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Showlettwestbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Taylorsbookpage.net
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Thebearbookcompany.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Thebooktree.co.uk
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Thomasrarebooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Yare-books.co.uk
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-C.F. Tunnicliffe on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie