|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alison Uttley Ambush of Young Days Faber and Faber 1948 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with a prize plate to the pastedown. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
17.09 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alison Uttley Country Hoard Faber and Faber 1943 0571045189 / 9780571045181 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover with clean pages and firm binding. Minimal wear to the cover. Price:
3.79 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alison: Uttley Cuckoo Cherry-Tree Faber & Faber 1944 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 191 pages. No jacket. Second impression. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscriptions to front endpaper and paste-down. Mild finger marking to endpapers. Slight tanning to pages. Well bound in neat green cloth with black lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Light rubbing to edges. Price:
12.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Alison Uttley Cuckoo in June Faber 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 128 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Tanning to text block and marking to page edges and endpapers. Mild tea staining to edges of endpapers. Brown tape mark to fore-edge of front paste-down. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is in removable plastic cover. Plastic is rub marked. Sunning to spine. Library sticker to spine of plastic. Rub wear and chipping to corners and spine ends. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Alison Uttley Hare and Guy Fawkes (Little Grey Rabbit books-no.20) Collins 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 64 pages. Great copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured illustrations throughout. Page edges have yellowed. There is some faint water staining that affects top edge of about half of the pages. Inscription to front fold over panel of dust jacket. Price clipped. Dust jacket has a few small tears and chips to it. Light rub marking to back. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alison Uttley John at the old farm Heinemann 1960 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Very Good Hardcover ex library, however the only evidence of this is a 'withdrawn' stamp to the front fly. various pencil markings to flyleaf (particularly back), title page and a few of the reading pages. all other pages have some light tanning. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-Margaret Tempest Little Grey Rabbit Goes to the Sea Collins 1955 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 70 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to title page. Tanning to endpapers. Mild crack at page 48. Mild scuffing to pages 52-3. Well bound in pictorial paper covered boards. Small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. Small splits to bottom edge of spine at back. Spine ends are bumped. Price:
7.59 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Alison Uttley Sam Pig in Trouble Faber and Faber 1948 0571060595 / 9780571060597 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Alison. Uttley The Cobbler's Shop And Other Stories Faber 1950 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Orange cloth hardback, title page is faintly foxe,d otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes some lovely black and white illustrations by Irene Hawkins.167 pages. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Alison Uttley; Illustrator-Margaret Tempest. THE STORY OF FUZZYPEG THE HEDGEHOG William Heinemann Ltd. 1944 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint in paper boards with cloth backstrip. Spots of foxing to backstrip, rubbing and some grubbiness to covers. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Pencil marks to prelims. Minimal tanning, mostly clean pages and firm binding. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Alison Uttley The stuff of dreams Faber 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Ex-library. Scarce first edition, with the usual library plates and marks to endpapers. Library binding - blue cloth with gilt titles and numeric to spine. Moderate wear to covers. Text pages remain clearly legible. A sound reading copy only. Price:
21.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alison Uttley Wise Owl's Story Collins 1957 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 96 pages. 12th edition, 1957. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured illustrations. Tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat pictorial paper covered boards. Light foxing. Couple of small bumps. Jacket is unclipped. Has former owner's name to front. Mild rub marking. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|