SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

W H Davenport Adams Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 W H Davenport Adams Records Of Noble Lives, A Book Of Notable English Biographies
T Nelson and Sons 1901 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. prize sticker to front fly. small crack to front hinge. reading pages are lightly tanned. binding is firm. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 W. H. Davenport Adams Records Of Noble Lives; A Book Of Notable English Biographies
T. Nelson And Sons 1883 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1871 Edition bound in deep blue cloth with gilt titles. Heavy wear to corners and spine, tear on spine cover, spine cover is also faded. Bookplate at front pastedown. Text pages generally clean and clear, binding firm. Features gilt fore and base edges. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 W. H. DAVENPORT ADAMS STORIES OF THE LIVES OF NOBLE WOMEN
NELSON 1000 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is in very good condition. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 W. H. Davenport Adams Sword and pen, or, English worthies in the reign of Elizabeth
W.P. Nimmo 1871 2nd Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Second Edition. Rare Volume, early edition, fair reading copy only as although pages are clearly legible, binding is slack, fly-leaf is missing and navy cloth hardcovers are worn and faded. A few pages show foxing, stains and marks. But vast majority of text block is unmarked. 
Price: 5.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 W. H. Davenport Adams The Amazon and its wonders,: With illustrations of animal and vegetable life in the Amazonian forest (Great rivers of the world)
T. Nelson 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 22.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 W.H. Davenport Adams The City of Gold or, the wonderful story
J. M Dent No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
a rare copy of this title. red cover boards with gold titles and black decorations to cover and spine. very worn and rubbed appearance, especially to edges and spine. cracking to front hinge. bookplate to endpaper and inscription to flyleaf. pages are lightly tanned with good firm binding. cracking to middle of book, but this does not effect pages. 
Price: 12.69 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 W. H. Davenport Adams The secret of success, or, How to get on in the world: With some remarks upon true and false success, and the art of making the best use of life
John Hogg 1888 Fifth edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
369 pages. No date, inscription to front endpaper dated 1888. Excellent copy with clean pages and firm binding. Slight foxing to endpapers. Gilt text block. Decorative blue cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and decoration. Cloth is in excellent condition with only mild rubbing to edges and a very small split at bottom of spine. Mild rub wear to back. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 W.H. Davenport Adams The Sunshine of Domestic Life
T. Nelson & Sons 1867 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. prize sticker to front paste down. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


W H Davenport Adams on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
W H Davenport Adams on Aldersgatebooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Astleybookfarm.com
W H Davenport Adams on Beckhambooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Bohemianbookworm.com
W H Davenport Adams on Bookhuntersholiday.com
W H Davenport Adams on Booksontheblvd.com
W H Davenport Adams on Brimstonesbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Davidevesbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Eastleach-book.co.uk
W H Davenport Adams on Easychairbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Elpinarillobooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Firstclassusedbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Hallofbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Hoffmansbookshop.com
W H Davenport Adams on Johnbalebooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Maginabooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
W H Davenport Adams on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Naughtonsbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Niceoldbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Notquitenewstuff.com
W H Davenport Adams on Odonoghuebooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Opendoorbooks.us
W H Davenport Adams on Ozzbooks.com.au
W H Davenport Adams on Poormansbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Primrosehillbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
W H Davenport Adams on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
W H Davenport Adams on Resourcebooks.net
W H Davenport Adams on Rogercoybooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Rwmilitarybooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Schoonerbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Seaoceanbooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Star-dot-star.net
W H Davenport Adams on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
W H Davenport Adams on Thebookscene.com
W H Davenport Adams on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
W H Davenport Adams on Thomasrarebooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Wfsandercombe.com
W H Davenport Adams on Wheenobooks.com
W H Davenport Adams on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie