SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

A L Haydon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A L Haydon Book Of The VC. : A Record Of The Deeds Of Heroism, For Which The Victoria Cross Has Been Bestowed, From Its Institution In 1857, To The Present Time . Compiled From Official Papers And Other Authentic Sources
Andrew Melrose 1906 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Edition, presumed 1906 as this is date given in owner's inscription at front endpapers, also signed at front paste-down. Printed on high quality paper with light scattered fox marks. Some plates detached. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles and a green/white cover design. Cloth is slightly discoloured, dented and chipping at corners and spin ends. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 A L HAYDON HIS SERENE HIGHNESS
T M R WHITWELL 1000-01-01 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. There is a little foxing on early pages, but in general this is an excellent reading copy that will sit attractively on the bookshelf. Mild creasing to the spine. 280 pages. 
Price: 2.06 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A. L. Haydon Pole for Cock House
Frederick Warne and Co Ltd 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with generally clean, bright pages and firm binding. Flyleaf has tanning and a gift inscription and there is faint rubbing to the cover, but overall this is a good clean copy with the added benefit of a publisher's leaflet advertising the latest novels for boys. 
Price: 26.36 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 A L Haydon Terry's Thrilling Term
Frederick Warne Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Pictorial hardcover in fairly good condition. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 A.L. Haydon; Illustrator-T.H. Robinson. THE BOOK OF ROBIN HOOD
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1931 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardbackwith former onwers inscriptions on the first couple of pages.Otherwise pages are fairly clean and firmly bound.263 pages. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 A. L Haydon The book of the lifeboat: Its origin and history, with some account of the most notable deeds of heroism performed in its service,
Pilgrim Press 1909 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in decorative blue cloth with vignette. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Splitting at head and tail of spine, fraying at corners. Front flyleaf missing, foxing to prelims, cracked hinges. some foxing to text block but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 14.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 A.L. Haydon The Quest of the Wild Swan
The Sunday School Union Undated Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Dedication to front endpaper dated 1931. Cover has illustration. Generally bumped. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Fore edge heavily foxed but text readable. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


A L Haydon on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
A L Haydon on Agorabooks.net
A L Haydon on Astleybookfarm.com
A L Haydon on Borisbooks.co.uk
A L Haydon on Chapter1.co.za
A L Haydon on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
A L Haydon on Doullbooks.com
A L Haydon on Goldsworthbooks.com
A L Haydon on Kbookscanada.com
A L Haydon on Lastcenturybooks.com
A L Haydon on Lectioz.com
A L Haydon on Montrosehouse.com.au
A L Haydon on Oldwestbooks.com
A L Haydon on Peakirkbooks.com
A L Haydon on Russellbooks.com
A L Haydon on Rwmilitarybooks.com
A L Haydon on Shelflives.ca






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie