|
|
|
1 |
A.G. Street Already Walks To-Morrow Faber and Faber 1938 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. dark staining to front board. spotting to paste down and fly-leaf pages. reading pages are lightly tanned. firm binding throughout. jacket is worn to edges, tanned to spine and has various markings to covers. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A.G. Street Ditchampton Farm Eyre & Spottiswoode 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 207 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to text block edge. Occasional edges lightly foxed. well bound in neat brown cloth. Spine and edges sunned. No jacket. Spotting to spine. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A.G. Street Gentleman of the Party Faber and Faber 1936-12 0571037127 / 9780571037124 First Edition Hardcover Fair to Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. SLight lean to spine. Light foxing on endpapers, title pages and fore edge, but inside text is generally clean and in good condition. Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A.G.Street Hedge-Trimmings Faber and Faber 1933 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. slightly shelf cocked copy. light tanning to pages. firm binding. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A. G. Street Kittle Cattle Michael Joseph 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Pen mark on ffep, otherwise inside is very good. Price:
2.86 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A. G. Street Kittle Cattle Michael Joseph 1954 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed Signed by the author. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A G Street Land Everlasting John Lane The Bodley Head 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 300 pages. First edition. Good copy of this scarce title. With clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block is foxed, as are page edges. Well bound in neat brown cloth with green lettering to front and spine. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Light rubbing and slight marking to boards. Spine has darkened a little and has a couple of small marks to it. Price:
127.01 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A. G. (Arthur George) Street Moonraking. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. Eyre and Spottiswoode 1936 Hardcover Good Hardcover First edition, yellow cloth. Some sunning to cloth, rubbing, a few spots of discolouration. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owners name to front endpaper, slight foxing to endpapers. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A. G. Street Shameful Harvest: a Novel Faber 1952 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition hardback, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A. G. Street STRAWBERRY ROAN Penguin 1949 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback Quite heavily worn paperback. Good reading condition. Price:
1.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A. G Street Sweetacres M. Joseph 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers a little tanned with name on ffep. Internally good. Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
a. G Street Sweetacres M. Joseph 1956 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Pages slightly yellowed with age. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf, occasional finger prints but no further annotations. Dustjacket is heavily worn - spine entirely missing and front and backs of dustjacket have been rejoined with brown paper. Also chipped and torn in several places and price-clipped inside front flap. Overall a good book, poor damaged dustjacket. Price:
5.69 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
A G Street Wessex Wins Faber & Faber 1941 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 357 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Few dog eared pages. Well bound in brown cloth. Jacket is unclipped. Rub wear to edges. Small chips and tears to corners. Tanning to spine. few marks to front. Ring stain and water damage to back. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
A. G. Street Wheat and Chaff Faber 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|