|
|
|
|
1 |
A. E. W. Mason Lawrence Clavering Hodder and Stoughton Leather Bound Good No Dustjacket Leather Bound Rare brown leather cover with gold gilted embellishment on front and on spine with titles.Title page has red coloured font for the title.Fore edge has slight foxing, otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound.Includes a brown ribbon bookmark attached at the spine.A nice copy.318 pages. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A. E. W. Mason and Andrew Lang Parson Kelly Longmans Green, and Co. 1902 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Early Reprint (first published 1899), bound in maroon cloth with gilt decor. Spine has faded and corners are rubbed. All pages are slightly foxed, but heaviest at endpapers and fore-edges. Text remains clearly legible. Pencil inscription at front. Decorative endpapers. Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A. E. W Mason Parson Kelly, Longmans, Green, and Co 1931 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1931 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A.E.W. Mason Running Water Combridge 1970 0851970095 / 9780851970097 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 355 pages. First thus. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Well bound in red cloth. Jacket is in removable plastic cloth. Plastic is taped to paste-downs. Small library sticker to jacket spine. Price sticker and light rub marking to back. Jacket appears to be slightly miss-folded or too big for cloth. Unclipped. Price:
17.09 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A.E.W. Mason The Broken Road John Murray 1937 Cheap Edition Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover Scarce cheap edition hardback, with heavy foxing to the fore edge and endpapers.Good reading copy.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
a. E. W Mason The Broken Road (Collection of British authors. Tauchnitz edition) Bernhard Tauchnitz 1907 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 336 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Copyright edition. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Tanning to spine. Small white marks to spine. Small splits to bottom edges of spine. Small bumps to corners. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A E W Mason The Courtship of Morrice Buckler Collins 1930 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover No front endpaper. Cover tatty generally with some white staining. Foxed. Heavily foxed fore edge but main text clean. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A E W Mason The Drum Hodder & Stoughton 1938 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 124 pages. 1938 reprint edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Small inscription to title page. Pages are foxed. Crack at page 64, pages remain secure. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering to spine. Spine sunned. Edges rubbed. Small bump to bottom edge. Light rub wear to spine. Sunning and light marking to back. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A.E.W. Mason; Illustrator-Joseph Simpson. THE DRUM Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, red cloth. Sunning to spine and boards, some spots of discolouration and rubbing. Prize label to front endpaper. Mild tanning, clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A. E. W. Mason The Philanderers Macmillan & Co 1903 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition. Dark red hardcover with gilt emblem on cover and lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and clear, and the binding is firm. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owners name to front endpaper. 232 pages. Price:
5.24 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
A.E.W. Mason The Philanderers Combridge,B'ham. 1970 0851970060 / 9780851970066 Hardcover Very Good Fair/Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. The inside is in good condition. Price:
7.59 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
A E W Mason The Sapphire Hodder & Stoughton 1935 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Quite worn reprint edition, suitable as a reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|