|
|
|
|
1 |
A. L. O. E An Eden In England Or The Trials Of Jessie Mildmay Gall And Inglis Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 288 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated, prize label inside front cover is dated 1919. Tanning and light spotting to endpapers. Mild cracks throughout text block, pages remain tight. Slight tanning to page edges. Well bound in neat decorative blue cloth. Gilt detailing. Small bumps and wear to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. Spine and rear board are a little rubbed. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A. L. O. E. Beyond the Black Waters. A tale T Nelson & Sons 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 248 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers. Page edges are a little tanned, occasionally slightly foxed and some are marked. Edges of frontispiece finger marked. Well bound in decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering. General light rub wear to boards and edges. Split to bottom front edge of spine. Corners are bumped. Marking to back. Sunning to spine. Price:
35.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A.L.O.E Claudia - A Tale Thomas Nelson And Sons 1891 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1891 edition with mostly clean pages, if a little foxing near the end. Good reading condition. Moderate wear to the cover. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A. L. O. E. Claudia. A tale T. Nelson and Sons 1869 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Early Copy in Decorative Binding. However showing some damage to binding. Bevelled maroon cloth hardcovers with gilt decor are rubbed heavily at spine and only attached to text block at back hinge. Text remains clean, clear and complete, with only a few light marks. However some pages detached. Would be a good repair job or just a reading copy. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A.L.O.E Good for Evil and Other Stories T. Nelson & Sons 1884 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint ediiton. Clean pages and firm binding. Embossed red cover is a little worn and faded. Tanning to endpapers. Prize label on front endpaper. 120 pages. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A.L.O.E. [Charlotte Maria Tucker] Grace Vernon Gall & Inglis 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover green hardback cloth cover decorated with flower pattern. staining on flyleaf pages. internal pages clear and easy to read but slight damage on binding. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A.L.O.E. Life in the White Bear's Den Gall and Inglis 1885 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Assumed 1885 first edition due to prize label dated 1886. Good looking brown hardcover with embossed design and gilt embellishment. Internally good with some tanning and occasional light foxing. Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A.L.O.E mahala, the jewish slave The Religious Tract Society circa 1891 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover green cover boards with gold and coloured decoration and titles to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. large inscription to flyleaf page. tanning to pages and some markings, otherwise clean with firm binding. quite a nice little copy. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A. L. O. E. Miracles of Heavenly Love in Daily Life Thomas Nelson and Sons 1880 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 176 pages. excellent copy with clean pages and firm binding. There is foxing to endpapers and edges and occasionally very lightly to text pages. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration is in excellent condition. There are some small bumps to corners and edges and some light rubbing. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
A.L.O.E. Old Friends With New Faces Nelson 1884 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1884 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
A.L.O.E Old Friends with New Faces T. Nelson and Sons 1872 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover shelf wear and some markings to boards. fading to spine. crack to front hinge. inscription to front fly. foxing to pages. firm binding. Price:
6.19 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
A.L.O.E. Old Friends With New Faces Nelson 1884 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1884 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading condition. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
A.L.O.E. Old Friends With New Faces Nelson 1884 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Early Edition, in decorative red cloth covers, black embossed design and gilt titles. Showing moderate shelfwear, mainly rubbing to corners and spine ends. Firm binding. Patterened endpapers. Frontispiece has been torn away. Text pages remain intact. Clean and clearly legible. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
A.L.O.E.; Miss C. Tucker Pictures of St. Peter in an English Home T. Nelson and Sons 1894 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Highly Decorative Volume, bound in blue cloth with gilt and black cover design. Showing mild shelfwear. Gilt-edged pages, floral endpapers and illustrations throughout. Bookplate at front flypaper, text pages remain incredibly clean and bright. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A. L. O E POMEGRANATES GALL AND INGLIS 1 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 191 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated. Front endpaper has been removed. Tanning to endpapers and page edges. Small coloured transfers to front paste-down. Chipping to corner of paste-down. Cracked hinge, binding remains firm. Occasional dog-eared pages. Damp staining to rear endpapers and paste-down. Well bound in pictorial orange cloth with red, yellow and pink design. Rub wear to edges and bumps to corners. Bleaching from damp staining to most of back cover. Water damage to edges. Mild bleached spots to bottom of spine. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
A. L. O E POMEGRANATES GALL AND INGLIS No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover heavily marked and worn boards. prize sticker to front paste down. flyleaf pages have been removed. tanning and markings to pages. binding is firm. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
A. L. O. E. Pride and His Prisoners Thomas Nelson & Sons 1888 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 275 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge, text block remains tight and secure. Prize label to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers. Well bound in brown cloth cover with gilt lettering to front and title panel to spine. Black decoration. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Mild rub wear to boards. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|