SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Doris A Pocock Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doris A Pocock Betty, the Ugly Duckling: A School Story for Girls
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1923 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
384 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. With black and white plates. Front endpaper has been removed. No date. foxing to endpapers and text block. Occasional light foxing to text page edges. Pictorial green cloth cover with black lettering has very little wear. There is bumping to corners and some light rubbing. Spine is creased. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Doris A. POCOCK For the good of the school
Cassell. 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with an inscription to the ffep, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the decorative cover. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Doris A. POCOCK For the good of the school
Cassell. 1925 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is generally in good condition although one pictorial plate is loose. Inscription to the front endpaper. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Doris A. Pocock Nan of Northcote
Ward, Lock & Co 1929 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Gray cover boards with red titles to cover and black illustration. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Markings and some rubbing present. Shelf cocked. Bookplate on front endpapers. Foxing to edges, end and flyleaf pages, otherwise mostly clean inside with firm binding. Overall worn appearance but book is in a good condition. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 DORIS A. POCOCK NAN OF NORTHCOTE
WARD LOCK 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated School-girl novel c. 1930. Green cloth covers with black decor. Binding is slightly skewed, boards are faded in patches and rubbed at corners. Scribble and former owner's inscription on the front and back endpapers. Text remains clear. A sound reading copy. 
Price: 5.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Doris A Pocock Tess and Tony
Ward Lock & Co. Limited Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Doris A. Pocock THE HEAD GIRLS SECRET
Cassell 1927 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
This first edition is generally in good condition aside from the moderate foxing around the early pages. The foxing reduces after a couple of pages of text, although some minor blemishes are present on quite a high number of the pages. Good looking pictorial blue hardcover. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Doris A. Pocock The Treasure of the Trevellyans
Ward Lock Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy, although slightly tanned pages. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Doris A Pocock on Bagotbooks.com
Doris A Pocock on Bongbongbooks.com
Doris A Pocock on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Doris A Pocock on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Doris A Pocock on Chapter1.co.za
Doris A Pocock on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Doris A Pocock on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Doris A Pocock on Leurabooks.com.au
Doris A Pocock on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Doris A Pocock on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Doris A Pocock on Peakirkbooks.com
Doris A Pocock on Wheenobooks.com
Doris A Pocock on Yare-books.co.uk
Doris A Pocock on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie