|
|
|
|
1 |
Doris A Pocock Betty, the Ugly Duckling: A School Story for Girls Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1923 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 384 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. With black and white plates. Front endpaper has been removed. No date. foxing to endpapers and text block. Occasional light foxing to text page edges. Pictorial green cloth cover with black lettering has very little wear. There is bumping to corners and some light rubbing. Spine is creased. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Doris A. POCOCK For the good of the school Cassell. 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with an inscription to the ffep, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the decorative cover. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Doris A. POCOCK For the good of the school Cassell. 1925 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is generally in good condition although one pictorial plate is loose. Inscription to the front endpaper. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Doris A. Pocock Nan of Northcote Ward, Lock & Co 1929 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Gray cover boards with red titles to cover and black illustration. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Markings and some rubbing present. Shelf cocked. Bookplate on front endpapers. Foxing to edges, end and flyleaf pages, otherwise mostly clean inside with firm binding. Overall worn appearance but book is in a good condition. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DORIS A. POCOCK NAN OF NORTHCOTE WARD LOCK 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated School-girl novel c. 1930. Green cloth covers with black decor. Binding is slightly skewed, boards are faded in patches and rubbed at corners. Scribble and former owner's inscription on the front and back endpapers. Text remains clear. A sound reading copy. Price:
5.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Doris A Pocock Tess and Tony Ward Lock & Co. Limited Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Doris A. Pocock THE HEAD GIRLS SECRET Cassell 1927 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover This first edition is generally in good condition aside from the moderate foxing around the early pages. The foxing reduces after a couple of pages of text, although some minor blemishes are present on quite a high number of the pages. Good looking pictorial blue hardcover. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Doris A. Pocock The Treasure of the Trevellyans Ward Lock Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy, although slightly tanned pages. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|