|
|
|
1 |
A Conan Doyle Micah Clarke his statement to his three grandchildren joseph, Gervas, and Rueben during the hard winter of 1734 John Murray 1923 First Thus Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 406 pages. First thus edition. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside front and back cover, text block remains secure. remains of prize label to front paste-down. tanning to endpapers and page edges. Water stain to bottom corner of text block. Well bound in blue decorative cloth with black lettering to spine. Sunning to spine. Rubbing, bumping and sunning to edges. General light rub wear to boards. Small splits to spine edges. Corners are bumped. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A. Conan Doyle The Exploits Of Brigadier Gerard Smith Elder 1910 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1910 edition, with quite foxed pages and slightly slack binding. No dustjacket. Moderately worn hardcover. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A. CONAN DOYLE THE FIRM OF GIRDLESTONE CHATTO WINDUS 1901 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Early Reprint. Sound Reading Copy. External wear and tear, some stains and discolouration to cloth. Text pages are lightly foxed but remain clearly legible. Printed on high quality paper. Cracked hinges but all pages remain intact. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A. Conan. Doyle THE GREAT SHADOW. Dent's All Clear 1940 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First thus edition with quite heavily worn hardcover, and cracked hinges. The pages are mostly in decent condition, and this is OK as a reading copy. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A. Conan Doyle The Mystery Of Cloomber Ward & Downey 1896 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Late Victorian Novel bound in red cloth with gilt titles at spine. Boards embossed with decorative floral design. Worn and dented at corners. All pages darkened with some annotations to front flypaper, text pages remain clearly legible. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A Conan Doyle The Refugees : A Tale of Two Continents Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 384 pages.Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Light tanning to page edges, Inscription to front endpaper. Black and white plates. Well bound in maroon cloth with silver lettering. Small bumps to corners. Rubbing to edges. Sunning to spine. Light rub wear to boards. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A. Conan Doyle The Tragedy of the Korosko John Murray 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Hardback with slightly browned pages, but are otherwise are clean and firmly bound.255 pages. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A. Conan Doyle The White Company Smith, Elder and Co 1907 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1907 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A. Conan Doyle The White Company T. Nelson and Sons No dates Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Red cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Foxing to flyleaf pages but mostly very clean inside. Firm binding. World of Rare Books recycles books on behalf of charity and makes a donation for every copy sold. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|