SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

A Conan Doyle Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Conan Doyle Micah Clarke his statement to his three grandchildren joseph, Gervas, and Rueben during the hard winter of 1734
John Murray 1923 First Thus Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
406 pages. First thus edition. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside front and back cover, text block remains secure. remains of prize label to front paste-down. tanning to endpapers and page edges. Water stain to bottom corner of text block. Well bound in blue decorative cloth with black lettering to spine. Sunning to spine. Rubbing, bumping and sunning to edges. General light rub wear to boards. Small splits to spine edges. Corners are bumped. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 A Conan Doyle: Round the Red Lamp, being facts and fancies of medical life.
Methuen 1912 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1912 smaller-size Fourteenth edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the red hardcover. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 A. Conan Doyle The Exploits Of Brigadier Gerard
Smith Elder 1910 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1910 edition, with quite foxed pages and slightly slack binding. No dustjacket. Moderately worn hardcover. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 A. CONAN DOYLE THE FIRM OF GIRDLESTONE
CHATTO WINDUS 1901 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Early Reprint. Sound Reading Copy. External wear and tear, some stains and discolouration to cloth. Text pages are lightly foxed but remain clearly legible. Printed on high quality paper. Cracked hinges but all pages remain intact. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 A. Conan. Doyle THE GREAT SHADOW.
Dent's All Clear 1940 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First thus edition with quite heavily worn hardcover, and cracked hinges. The pages are mostly in decent condition, and this is OK as a reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 A. Conan Doyle The Mystery Of Cloomber
Ward & Downey 1896 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Late Victorian Novel bound in red cloth with gilt titles at spine. Boards embossed with decorative floral design. Worn and dented at corners. All pages darkened with some annotations to front flypaper, text pages remain clearly legible. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Conan Doyle The Refugees : A Tale of Two Continents
Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
384 pages.Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Light tanning to page edges, Inscription to front endpaper. Black and white plates. Well bound in maroon cloth with silver lettering. Small bumps to corners. Rubbing to edges. Sunning to spine. Light rub wear to boards. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 A. Conan Doyle The Tragedy of the Korosko
John Murray 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback with slightly browned pages, but are otherwise are clean and firmly bound.255 pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 A. Conan Doyle The White Company
Smith, Elder and Co 1907 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1907 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 A. Conan Doyle The White Company
T. Nelson and Sons No dates Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Red cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Foxing to flyleaf pages but mostly very clean inside. Firm binding. World of Rare Books recycles books on behalf of charity and makes a donation for every copy sold. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


A Conan Doyle on Abnormalbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Adinfinitumbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Aedenstclair.com
A Conan Doyle on Antiquarianbooks.biz
A Conan Doyle on Argyleemporium.com.au
A Conan Doyle on Bohemianbookworm.com
A Conan Doyle on Bookcastleonline.com
A Conan Doyle on Chroniclesofcrime.com
A Conan Doyle on Clairmorbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Davidevesbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Dinahsondstreet.com
A Conan Doyle on Doreenstephensbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Dunawaybooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Everyotherbook.com
A Conan Doyle on Goddingsltd.co.uk
A Conan Doyle on Kandjsplace.com
A Conan Doyle on Lavendierbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Lilybaybooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Mccormickbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Montrosehouse.com.au
A Conan Doyle on Mostlyromance.com
A Conan Doyle on Naturebooksandart.com
A Conan Doyle on Neverwithoutabook.ca
A Conan Doyle on Oddvolumebooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Odonoghuebooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Prairiecreekbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
A Conan Doyle on Rebook.us
A Conan Doyle on Rsgeerbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Sackofbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Sales.acornbookshop.com
A Conan Doyle on Sauconybookshop.com
A Conan Doyle on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
A Conan Doyle on Senecavalleybooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
A Conan Doyle on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Sunflowerbooksales.com
A Conan Doyle on Sweetbeagle.com
A Conan Doyle on Tatteredjacket.com
A Conan Doyle on Used-and-rare-books.com
A Conan Doyle on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Villageidiotsbooks.com
A Conan Doyle on Washburn-books.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com