|
|
|
|
1 |
L. B. & A. C. Horth 101 Things for Girls to Do B. T. Batsford 1958 Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
C. A. Wood A physical & Economic Georgraphy of The World The Normal Press Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover is worn with some damage to corners. Slightly tear near binding. The normal press ltd. Believed to be first edition. Some pages are tanned and have marking by the previous owner. Fold out maps still intact. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
C A Johns British Birds in Their Haunts SPCK 1925 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1925 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
9.23 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rev C A Johns British Birds in Their Haunts George Routledge and Sons Limited 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 326 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates. 1928 reprint edition. Blocked out former owner's name to front endpaper. light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Small bookseller's sticker to front paste-down. Plate at page 148 is coming away form spine. Slight tanning to plates. Well bound in neat green cloth with bright gilt illustration to front and lettering to spine. Small scuffs to corners. Light rubbing to edges. Slight rubbing to boards. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
C. A. Gibson-Hill British Sea Birds H. F. & G. Witherby 1947 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DAVIDS C A F R Buddhist psychology: Bell 1914 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Hardback with faded spine.Flyleaves are a little tanned and front flyleaf has some biro inscriptions.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.212 pages. Price:
23.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Mrs A. C. Osborn Hann Captain S W Partridge & Co. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 118 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. front endpaper has been removed. Price in red pen to front paste-down, Foxing to endpapers, text block and lightly to page edges. Occasional mild finger marking. Well bound in green cloth with faded lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Small red mark to front, Sunning to spine. Rub marking to back. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
C A Lejeune Chestnuts in Her Lap 1936-1947 Phoenix House 1948 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover Second edition hardback with coloue illustrated dustjacket.dustjacket has shelf-wear to the edges and front flyleaf has former onwers inscription.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.208 pages. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hann Mrs A C Osborn Chris At Boarding School Lutterworth Press 1946 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1946 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
C.A. Jones Count Up The Sunny Days Wells Gardner Darton and Co 1891 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. damaged hinges and spine. pages lightly tanned with some faint markings. reading copy only. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
C. A Gedge David Delbridge Stanley Paul 1952 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare first edition signed by the author. Binding is firm and pages are clean. Front hinge is a little loose. 256 pages. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
C.A.H. Watts Depressive Disorders in the Community Wright,Bristol 1966 0723601410 / 9780723601418 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
L C A KNowles Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century George Routledge & Sons 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 368 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1945 reprint. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in black cloth. Corners scuffed. Light rubbing. Spine is a little sunned. No jacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
L C A Knowles Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century Routledge & Kegan Paul 1964 Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 368 pages. 1964 reprint. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Jacket is sunned at edges. Small tears and rub wear to edges. Few foxed patches and light marks. Tanning to spine. Unclipped. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|