SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

L. B. & A. C. Horth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 L. B. & A. C. Horth 101 Things for Girls to Do
B. T. Batsford 1958 Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 W.J. Tulley & A.C. Campbell A Manual of Practical Orthdontics
John Wright & Sons 1960 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. internally well presented with clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 C. A. Wood A physical & Economic Georgraphy of The World
The Normal Press Fair No Dustjacket 
Hardcover is worn with some damage to corners. Slightly tear near binding. The normal press ltd. Believed to be first edition. Some pages are tanned and have marking by the previous owner. Fold out maps still intact. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 C. A. Palmer Bridle-Track & Moor, Rambling Ltters.
Western Gazette Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 16.22 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 C A Johns British Birds in Their Haunts
SPCK 1925 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1925 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 9.23 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Rev C A Johns British Birds in Their Haunts
George Routledge and Sons Limited 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
326 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates. 1928 reprint edition. Blocked out former owner's name to front endpaper. light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Small bookseller's sticker to front paste-down. Plate at page 148 is coming away form spine. Slight tanning to plates. Well bound in neat green cloth with bright gilt illustration to front and lettering to spine. Small scuffs to corners. Light rubbing to edges. Slight rubbing to boards. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 C. A. Gibson-Hill British Sea Birds
H. F. & G. Witherby 1947 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 DAVIDS C A F R Buddhist psychology:
Bell 1914 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback with faded spine.Flyleaves are a little tanned and front flyleaf has some biro inscriptions.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.212 pages. 
Price: 23.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Mrs A. C. Osborn Hann Captain
S W Partridge & Co. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
118 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. front endpaper has been removed. Price in red pen to front paste-down, Foxing to endpapers, text block and lightly to page edges. Occasional mild finger marking. Well bound in green cloth with faded lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Small red mark to front, Sunning to spine. Rub marking to back. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 T. C Nicholson; a. S Turberville Charles Talbot, Duke of Shrewsbury
Cambridge Univ. Press 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very rare and difficult to find. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Some underlining occasionally visible. Former owners name to front endpaper. 
Price: 43.66 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 C A Lejeune Chestnuts in Her Lap 1936-1947
Phoenix House 1948 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover 
Second edition hardback with coloue illustrated dustjacket.dustjacket has shelf-wear to the edges and front flyleaf has former onwers inscription.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.208 pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Hann Mrs A C Osborn Chris At Boarding School
Lutterworth Press 1946 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1946 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 A.C.L. Morrison Clarke Hall & Morrison's Law Relating To Children And Young Persons
Butterworth 1942 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally very good. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 C.A. Jones Count Up The Sunny Days
Wells Gardner Darton and Co 1891 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. damaged hinges and spine. pages lightly tanned with some faint markings. reading copy only. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Editor-V.A.C. Gatrell; Editor-etc. Crime and the Law: The Social History of Crime in Western Europe Since 1500 (The Europa social history of human experience)
Europa Pubns. 1980 0905118545 / 9780905118543 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is generally in very good condition. 
Price: 34.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 C. A Gedge David Delbridge
Stanley Paul 1952 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare first edition signed by the author. Binding is firm and pages are clean. Front hinge is a little loose. 256 pages. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 C.A.H. Watts Depressive Disorders in the Community
Wright,Bristol 1966 0723601410 / 9780723601418 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 L C A KNowles Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century
George Routledge & Sons 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
368 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1945 reprint. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in black cloth. Corners scuffed. Light rubbing. Spine is a little sunned. No jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 L C A Knowles Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1964 Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 
368 pages. 1964 reprint. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Jacket is sunned at edges. Small tears and rub wear to edges. Few foxed patches and light marks. Tanning to spine. Unclipped. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Walling S.A. & Hill J.C.: Elementary Marine Navigation.
Cambridge University Press. 1944 Hardback Good Good Hardback 
Clean pages and firm binding. Hardcover not paperback as stated in the listing 
Price: 3.79 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


L. B. & A. C. Horth on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
L. B. & A. C. Horth on Nomadestore.com
L. B. & A. C. Horth on Russellbooks.com
L. B. & A. C. Horth on Textbooknook.com
L. B. & A. C. Horth on Weirdbooks.com
L. B. & A. C. Horth on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie