SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

George A Birmingham Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 George A Birmingham Famous murders,
Chatto & Windus 1935 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Quite worn reprint edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 George A [Canon James Owen Hannay] Birmingham Golden Apple
Methuen 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First Edition beige cloth hardback with green titles on spine.Front flyleaf is tanned, with former owners inscription.Pages are clean with foxing to the fore edge.249 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 George A. Birmingham Inisheeny
Methuen & Co. 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual inserts and marks to endpapers. A few light fox marks, but generally text pages are unmarked. Blue cloth hardcovers show heavy wear and fading along spine and edges. 
Price: 2.86 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 George A. Birmingham King Tommy
Hodder and Stoughton Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 George. A Birmingham Lost Lawyer, The
Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1921 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1921 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Sunning to the spine. 
Price: 9.23 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 George A Birmingham The Birmingham Bus containing Spanish Gold, The Search Party, Lalage's Lovers and the Adventures of Dr Whitty
Methuen & Co. LTD 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
888 pages. First thus. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and test block. Pages are lightly tanned. Crease to edge of front endpapers. Well bound in blue cloth with black lettering. Edges a little tanned. Slight wear to corners. Jacket is tanned and rub marked. Occasional light spotting. Edges chipped and torn. 3" tear to back with small piece sticking out. Unclipped. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Birmingham George A.; Illustrator-R.S.A Henry W. Kerr The Lighter Side of Irish Life
T.N.Foulis 1911 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Beautiful suede-bound book with embossed titling to front board, gilt text block. Chipping and wear at the overlapping corners, some scuffing. Suede coming away from text block at spine, binding beginning to loosen. Beautiful tipped-in illustrations, clean pages. A lovely and well-made title. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 George A. Birmingham THE LIGHTER SIDE OF IRISH LIFE.
T.N. Foulis 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Smartly bound volume in green cloth with gilt decor, printed on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge, with 16 colour plates by Henry W. Kerr backed on card with individual tissue-guards. Moderate shelfwear, some tanning to spine and dents at corners. Firm binding. Text impressively clean and clear. Slight yellowing and a few fox marks to outer edge only. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 George A. Birmingham The Lost Tribes. A novel
Nelson 1914 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Embossed red cloth, gilt titling. Some tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 George A. Birmingham The Runaways
Methuen 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 George A Birmingham Two scamps
Methuen 1950 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Red cover boards with black titles to spine. Fading and rubbing to both cover and spine. Small chip to edge of spine. Shelf cocked. '&5' pencil marking to flyleaf. Foxing throughout. Firm binding. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


George A Birmingham on Abooklegacy.com
George A Birmingham on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
George A Birmingham on Ainsworthbooks.com
George A Birmingham on Antiquarius.com
George A Birmingham on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
George A Birmingham on Ayerego.com
George A Birmingham on Bagotbooks.com
George A Birmingham on Barharborbookshop.com
George A Birmingham on Booksandbobs.co.uk
George A Birmingham on Brimstonesbooks.com
George A Birmingham on Brownsbooks.ca
George A Birmingham on C-books.co.uk
George A Birmingham on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
George A Birmingham on Cupboardmaker.com
George A Birmingham on Darkwoodbooks.com
George A Birmingham on Grendelbooks.com
George A Birmingham on Kandjsplace.com
George A Birmingham on Karenmillward.com
George A Birmingham on Leurabooks.com.au
George A Birmingham on Mccauleybooks.com
George A Birmingham on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
George A Birmingham on Mikeslibrary.com
George A Birmingham on Mimicobooks.com
George A Birmingham on Montrosehouse.com.au
George A Birmingham on Moodybooks.net
George A Birmingham on Psychobabel.eu
George A Birmingham on Rareandrecent.com
George A Birmingham on Riverwashbooks.com
George A Birmingham on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
George A Birmingham on Royaloakbookshop.net
George A Birmingham on Russellbooks.com
George A Birmingham on Sales.acornbookshop.com
George A Birmingham on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
George A Birmingham on Wheenobooks.com
George A Birmingham on Wormhole.com.au
George A Birmingham on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie