SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Entertainment & Performing Arts

 - 24 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography:Entertainment & Performing Arts

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A James Presley - Entertainer of the Century
Belmont Towers 1977 0505512394 / 9780505512390 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1977. 224 pages. Paperback, lightly tanned pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Cover is good to fair, slightly worn and creased along edges. No dj. Good copy. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Adir, Karin The Great Clowns of American Television
McFarland & Co Inc 1989-04-10 0899503004 / 9780899503004 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Green/blue boards with gilt titles. Rub wear to board edges. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Rub marking to face. Pages lightly tanned. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Aled Jones Aled: The Autobiography
Virgin Books 2005 1852272503 / 9781852272500 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by the author
248 pages. Signed by the author on title page. Blue cloth hardcover, unclipped dj and protective plastic cover. Clean pages and firm binding, Fore-edge is clean. Dj and board are very good, with only slight bumping to spine ends. Collectible. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Amanda Barrie It's Not a Rehearsal: The Autobiography
Headline Book Publishing 2002 0755311221 / 9780755311224 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Pages clean throughout, binding tight, pages secure. Bound in black cloth with gold lettering to spine. Covers very good, light bumping to spine. Dust jacket good, light wear and rub-marking, some minor creasing. 344pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barbara Windsor; Robin McGibbon All of Me: My Extraordinary Life
Headline Book Publishing 2000-09-21 0747270074 / 9780747270072 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Good condition hardback without a dust jacket. Book with satisfactory binding for age, and minimal marking and rub-wear to surfaces and edges. No major wear for book of this age. Text pages clean and tanned with clear and bold printing throughout. All leaves believed to be present. For any additional information, please do not hesitate to inquire. This is a signed copy with the Author's signature to the title page. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bowen, Jim Jim Bowen: Right Place, Right Time
Carnegie Publishing Ltd 2002-07-08 1859360920 / 9781859360927 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
186 pages. 2002 first edition and signed by the author (see photo). Very good condition paperback. Card covers clean and white with bold and colourful headings and images. Shelf-wear mild. Text pages all clean and white, tightly bound into card covers. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Freedland, Michael Linda Evans
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986-07-31 0297789597 / 9780297789598 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
127 pages. 1986 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library edition with few stamps near start and sealed in paper-backed plastic sleeve. DJ well preserved with labels over spine and rubbing to sleeve. Firmly bound to blue cloth boards with shiny silver lettering to back-strip. Rub-wear to board edges and small scuff to front board. Text pages clean and tanned with bold, white image plates firmly bound in throughout. Front end paper clipped. 
Price: 8.64 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Goody, Jade Jade: My Autobiography - SIGNED BY AUTHOR
HarperCollins 2006-05-02 0007224915 / 9780007224913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
287 pages. 2006 first edition SIGNED by Jade Goody. Very good condition hardback without a dust jacket. Firmly bound to blue cloth boards with couple light marks and shelf-wear to edges. Text pages all clean and light with colourful and bold image plates throughout. Author's signature to title page, with three x's. 
Price: 28.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Hanly, Mick Wish Me Well: Notes on My Sleeve
Gill & Macmillan Ltd 2005 0717138909 / 9780717138906 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Tight, square copy in pictorial self-wraps. Signed, with a dedication, by the author on title page. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Jack Rosenthal; Amy Rosenthal [Foreword]; Maureen Lipman [Afterword]; By Jack Rosenthal: An Autobiography in Six Acts
Robson Books Ltd 2006-05-20 1861059604 / 9781861059604 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Signed by Maureen Lipman 'to Michael'. Clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 14.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Jim Davidson Close to the Edge: My Autobiography
Ebury Press 2002 0091883121 / 9780091883126 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
New edition signed copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Jodie Marsh Keeping it Real: My Autobiography
Metro Publishing 2005 1843581469 / 9781843581468 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, signed by Jodie Marsh, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Kemp, Martin True: The Autobiography of Martin Kemp
Orion 2000-01-01 0752832646 / 9780752832647 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 38.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Kerry Katona Kerry Katona - Too Much, Too Young: My Story of Love, Survival and Celebrity
Ebury Press 2006-10-05 0091913896 / 9780091913892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Very good signed first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover and dust-jacket only. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Lucas, Matt; Walliams, David; Hilton, Boyd Inside "Little Britain"
Ebury Press 2006 0091912318 / 9780091912314 2nd Impression Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
1st edition, no d/j. Pictorial boards have a little light rubbing. Contents clean and well bound. Signed by both authors on the title page. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Michael Winner Winner Takes All: A Life of Sorts
Robson Books Ltd 2004 1861057342 / 9781861057341 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed by author
Signed by author on ffep, dedicated to 'Sophie'. 2004. 1st ed. 360 pages. Clean pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Dj is good, very slight marked, but appears clean. Boards are very good. Overall, a good copy. 
Price: 14.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Patrick McGilligan Cagney : the actor as auteur
A. S. Barnes 1975-01-01 0498014622 / 9780498014628 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
240 pages. 1975 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ mildly tanned and rubbed with few small marks and shelf-wear mild to average. Firmly bound to clean red cloth boards with shiny silver gilt lettering on back-strip. Boards unmarked except for few tiny white specks on top halves. Board corners very weakly nudged. Text pages all clean and light with weak, even yellowing throughout. Light foxing to fore-edges, end papers and DJ inner-sleeves. 
Price: 11.52 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Ramsay, Gordon Humble Pie
HarperCollins Entertainment 2006-10-02 0007229674 / 9780007229673 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed by Author
299 page first edition with clean pages and strong binding. No Dust jacket but Gordon Ramsay's signature inside should hopefully balance that out. Some minor fading to boards but otherwise as new. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Richard Madeley ; Judy Finnigan Richard and Judy: The Autobiography
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2002 0340820934 / 9780340820933 Third Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed by the authors
Signed by the authors on title page (undedicated). 2002. 3rd ed. 376 pages. Red board hardcover, with clipped dj. Clean pages and firm binding, with light tanning on fore-edge. Dj is good, with only very slight creasing to edges. Boards are good, clean, with fair bumping to corners and spine ends. Good copy. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ringgold, Gene; Bodeen, DeWitt Chevalier: The Films and Career of Maurice Chevalier
Citadel Press 1973-10-03 0806503548 / 9780806503547 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good paperback copy, moderate creasing and edge wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Remnants of old price sticker and long shallow scrape down the front board. Rubbing to the spine hinges. Pages clean and clearly legible. 242pgs 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie