SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History

 - 69 items found in your search
History
   -Africa
   -Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies)
   -Ancient
   -Asia
   -Europe
   -Historical Geography
   -Jewish
   -Latin America
   -Military
   -Native American
   -Reference
   -United States

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ali, C Emergence of Pakistan
Columbia University Press 1967-06-01 0231029330 / 9780231029339 First Edition Hardcover Good Acceptable Hardcover 
418 pages. 1967 first edition. Good condition hardback with dust jacket. Likely ex-library copy with removed rear plate and DJ sealed in plastic sleeve to boards with cloth trim. DJ rubbed and sunned though mostly well preserved. Book firmly bound to clean green cloth boards though some tape marks. Text pages all clean and light with weak even tan. Couple tape stains to end papers, loss to inside lower corner of first end paper. 
Price: 10.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Arno J. Mayer Why Did the Heavens Not Darken?: The "Final Solution" in History
Pantheon Books 1990 0679728996 / 9780679728993 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Paperback edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Arthur M. Pardey The Self-sufficient Sailor
W. W. Norton & Co. 1982-11-17 0393032698 / 9780393032697 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Very slight tanning to the end papers. Some light wear to the cover and dust-jacket only. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Avallone, Michael Krakatoa, East Of Java (Based On Screenplay By Clifford Gould)
Signet (New American Library) 1969-01-01 0451037979 / 9780451037978 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
Good paperback copy, some creasing and edge wear to card covers, minor creasing at spine Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. A few black marks on the rear cover and an old price label. 142pgs. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BADIAN Studies in Greek and Roman History
Wiley-Blackwell 1968-02-23 0631081402 / 9780631081401 Paperback Very Good Very Good Paperback 
290 pages. 1968 reprint edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ laminated in plastic, well preserved with no mention-worthy wear. Firmly bound to plum cloth boards with shiny gilt to back-strip. Boards with one or two harmless speckles and mild shelf-wear. Text pages clean and light with mild, even yellowing throughout. Mild penciling to front paste-down, accompanied with small bookseller labels. No cracking or clipping whatsoever. 
Price: 12.48 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Barnard, T.C. Cromwellian Ireland: English Government and Reform in Ireland, 1649-60 (Oxford Historical Monographs)
Oxford University Press 1975-05-01 0198218583 / 9780198218586 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good copy. 1975 hardback. No DJ. 349pp. Clean pages throughout with occasional light foxing mainly to endpapers/interior boards. Maroon boards have bumping to some corners/edge areas with surface marks. 
Price: 8.64 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Baron Social and Religious History of the Jews: v. 13: Late Middle Ages and Era of European Expansion (1200-1650): Inquisition, Renaissance, and Reformation ... Ages & Era of European Expansion, 1200-1650)
Columbia University Press 1969 0231088507 / 9780231088503 2nd Revised edition Hardcover Good Good minus Hardcover 
Vol XIII. Edition of 1969. Clean pages, firm binding. Inscription to ffep. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Dust jacket intact, tanned on spine with mild wear to the edges. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Betjeman, John; Betjeman, John [Translator] Victorian and Edwardian London
Batsford Ltd 1979-06-28 0713421851 / 9780713421859 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Unpaginated. Good condition paperback. Cover clean and glossy, laminate starting to peel at bottom, front right corner. Spine sunned, though covers remarkably clean and colourful with shelf-wear to a minimum. Image plates and text pages all clean and bold on white paper. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Bindoff, S.T. Pelican History of England, No. 5: Tudor England
Pelican 1966 0140202129 / 9780140202120 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
this is the 1966 edition. The condition of this book is rated Good, meaning in view of the book's age, the overall state of the covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist for this condition rating such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or occasionally previous owner inscriptions or labelling from ex library copies. If no special quality issues are noted here in this description then it means any observable issues are minor and normal for a book of this age. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. Worldwide shipping, guaranteed successful delivery. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Booker, Christopher; Lycett Green, Candida Goodbye London: An Illustrated Guide to Threatened Buildings
HarperCollins Distribution Services 1973-05-01 0006332161 / 9780006332169 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.84 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bowen, Jeremy Six Days: How the 1967 War Shaped the Middle East
Simon & Schuster Ltd 2003 0743230957 / 9780743230957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Signed By Author
2003. First Edition. Signed by the author. Green boards. Good clean pages with bright copy and firm binding. Good boards with minimal wear. Little wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 19.55 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Carver, Michael El Alamein
HarperCollins Distribution Services 1979-10-01 0713421487 / 9780713421484 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Fair wear to the dustjacket with tears and nicks to the top, bottom and spine. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Chapman, Peter The Goalkeeper's History of Britain
Fourth Estate 1999-08-19 1841150096 / 9781841150093 Paperback Very Good Very Good Paperback 
Dust cover has light rub wear to edges. page slightly tanned 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dan Jacobson The Story of the Stories
HarperCollins 1982 0060149868 / 9780060149864 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth, no dj. Slight bumps to extrems. Pages slightly tanned but well bound. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Dangerfield, George Strange Death of Liberal England, Nineteen Hundred and Ten Thru Nineteen Hundred and Fourteen
Perigee 1961-06-01 0399502270 / 9780399502279 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Daniel Snowman The Hitler Emigres: The Cultural Impact on Britain of Refugees from Nazism
Chatto & Windus 2002-05-02 0701168803 / 9780701168803 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the dust-jacket, creasing at the front flap, the DJ is unclipped. Minor wear to the cover. Some smudges on the end papers. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 David Thomson Europe Since Napoleon
Mcgraw-Hill College 1962-06 0075535572 / 9780075535577 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
909 pages with mauve cloth boards. Second edition, with very clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Edgar O'Ballance Wars in Vietnam, 1954-1980
Hippocrene Books 1981-07 088254361X / 9780882543611 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Very minor rub to edges. Slight chipping to top corners. Pages lightly tanned. ****FFEP is glued to dust cover inside flap*** dust cover lightly tanned on back 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Editor-Chris Cook The Making of Modern Africa: A Guide to Archives
Facts On File Inc 1995-09-28 081602071X / 9780816020713 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
ex library. usual stamps. Cover has very minor bumping . Pages clean/bright. barcode stuck on back cover. 
Price: 5.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Editor-Donald E. Ginter Whig Organization in the General Election of 1790: Selection from Blair Adam Papers
University of California Press 1967 0520004779 / 9780520004771 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Good copy. 1967 hardback edition. 276pp. Clean pages throughout. Blue boards have rub markings. Clipped dustjacket as shelf wear with some small chips to corners/edges. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie