SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Business & Economics

 - 31 items found in your search
Business & Economics
   -Accounting
   -Business Communication
   -Careers
   -Commodities
   -Corporate & Business History
   -Economic Conditions
   -Economics
   -Entrepreneurship
   -Exports & Imports
   -Finance
   -General
   -Human Resources & Personnel Management
   -Industries
   -Labor
   -Management
   -Marketing
   -Organizational Behavior
   -Personal Finance
   -Quality Control

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baldwin, Nick [Editor] Observer's Book of Commercial Vehicles (Observer's Pocket)
Motorbooks International 1981 0723216193 / 9780723216193 5th Revised edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
No d/j. Pictorial boards tanned, slightly soiled but with light wear only. Internally clean and well bound. Excellent reference copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Bill, Ron; Newens, Stan Leah Manning
Muze UK 1991-12-01 1872747027 / 9781872747026 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed and Dedicated by Author
Very Good copy. Very Good DJ. 1991 hardback. Signed and dedicated by Author. 100pp. Clean yellowed pages throughout. Black boards have very light bumping to corners. Dustjacket is clean and unclipped. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Chandler, John; Cockle, Paul Techniques of Scenario Planning
McGraw-Hill Inc.,US 1982-01-01 0070845700 / 9780070845701 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts, clean pages and firm binding. DJ has slight edge wear, but no tears and is cover with a plastic slip cover. . Light edge wear to the boards. 170pgs 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Chris Hill Anti-capitalism: The Social Economy Alternative (Socialist renewal library)
Spokesman Books 2002-02-28 0851246583 / 9780851246581 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition signed and inscribed copy, moderate wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 David Drennan & Steuart Pennington 12 Ladders to World Class Performance
Institute of Directors 1999 0749430001 / 9780749430009 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
281 pages. Good condition paperback with some rub wear to edges.Signed by David Drennan, co-author. Text pages clean and light with some possible faint finger marks. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Edward F. Denison; J-.P. Poullier Why Growth Rates Differ: Postwar Experience in Nine Western Countries
Brookings Institution 1968-03 0815718063 / 9780815718062 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover 
True First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Unclipped dust jacket. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Ferry, Georgina A Computer Called LEO: Lyons Tea Shops and the world's first office computer
Fourth Estate 2003-04-07 1841151858 / 9781841151854 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
220 pages, all clean with strong binding. Mild wear to d/j, otherwise very good. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Geoff Burch Resistance is Useless: The Art of Business Persuasion
Capstone 2003-01-24 1841124699 / 9781841124698 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Very nice paperback, almost like new, signed by the author on the title page in blue biro.Pages are very clean and firmly bound.270 pages. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Godfrey Hodgson Lloyd's of London: A Reputation at Risk
Penguin Books Ltd 1986-09-25 0140056467 / 9780140056464 First Edition Paperback Good Good Paperback 
First edition copy, moderate wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Greville Janner On Presentation (Better Business Guides)
Random House Business Books 1986-08-28 0091674212 / 9780091674212 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition signed copy, moderate wear to card covers,No creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 H. A. FOX, A. THOMPSON, A. F. CLEGG A History Of British Trade Unions Since 1889 Volume 1 1889-1910
Oxford at the Clarendon Press; 1964 019828229X / 9780198282297 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket which is also quite tanned . Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 In association with the British Bankers' Association Internal Modelling and Cad II: Qualifying and Quantifying Risk within a Financial Institution
Risk Books 1999 1899332294 / 9781899332298 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Good copy of this large size book. A little wear to the hardcover, but inside is in excellent condition. 
Price: 19.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 In association with the British Bankers' Association Internal Modelling and Cad II: Qualifying and Quantifying Risk within a Financial Institution
Risk Books 1999 1899332294 / 9781899332298 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Good copy of this large size book. A little wear to the hardcover, but inside is in excellent condition. 
Price: 34.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Ivan R. Misner Seven-Second Marketing: How to Use Memory Hooks to Make You Instantly Stand Out in a Crowd
Bard 1996-09 1885167210 / 9781885167217 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed by the author
159 pages. Paperback, with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by the author. Cover is good to very good, clean, with only slight bumping to corners. Good copy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 James T. Lemon The Best Poor Man's Country
The Johns Hopkins Press 1972 0801811899 / 9780801811890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Pages clean, binding good, all pages secure. Green cloth covers good, light wear and marking. Dustjacket reasonable, moderate overall wear and marking, discolouration and some handwriting. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Kettridge, J.O. English-French Dictionary of Commercial and Financial Terms
Routledge 1111 0710016719 / 9780710016713 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1111. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Undated. Brown boards. Small inscription to first endpaper. Clean yellowing pages throughout. Boards have corner bumping, edge wear, shelf wear and moderate surface scuffs/marks. 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Macdonald, John; Piggott, John Global Quality: The New Management Culture
Mercury Business Books 1990-11-01 1852510390 / 9781852510398 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
218 pages. 1990 first edition and signed by the author. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ well preserved and sealed onto boards in plastic sleeve. Text pages all clean and white, etc. No wear worthy of note. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 MANGHAM Effecting Organizational Change
Basil Blackwell 1988 0631150595 / 9780631150596 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
169n pages. First edition. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat and clean blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket has slight rubbing to edges. Sunning to spine and spine edge at back. Barcode sticker to back. Mild rub marking, mainly to back. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 McGregor, Douglas Human Side of Enterprise
McGraw Hill Higher Education 1960-01-01 0070450927 / 9780070450929 Hardcover Good Acceptable Hardcover 
Clean text, firm binding. Inscription to ffep. Dust jacket edge worn, rubbed and sunned, staining to rear. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Meyer, Christopher; Davis, Stan It's Alive!: The Coming Convergence of Information, Biology and Business
Crown Business 2003-05-01 1400046416 / 9781400046416 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition signed by both authors and inscribed to ADAM with clean pages and firm binding. Some light scuff wear and creasing to the dust-jacket only.275pgs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie