SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic

 - 10 items found in your search
Children's Fiction:Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Debi Gliori Deep Fear (Pure Dead)
Doubleday Childrens 2006 0385606311 / 9780385606318 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed by the author
Signed by the author on title page (undedicated). 2007. 1st ed. 332 pages. Blue (soft) hardcover, with gilt lettering and illustration on front board and spine. Clean pages and firm binding, with very slight tanning on fore-edge. Boards are good, clean, with light to fair bumping to spine ends. No dj. Good to very good copy. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Donaldy, Ernestine; Norton, Andre [Compiler]; Norton, Alice Mary [Compiler]; Gates to Tomorrow: An Introduction to Science Fiction
Atheneum 1973 0689303211 / 9780689303210 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Text clean, binding firm. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Frank Hinks The Land of Lost Hair
Perronet 2003 0954373316 / 9780954373313 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Unpaginated. Good+ condition paperback. Signed by author. Cover used with mild shelf wear and price labels to both sides.Text pages clean and white. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 G.P. Taylor Shadowmancer: Special Edition
Faber and Faber 2003 0571221998 / 9780571221998 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
Special edition" signed by the author. The book itself is in very good condition, although there is some edgewear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Gliori, Debi Pure Dead Brilliant
Doubleday Childrens 2003-04-03 0385602529 / 9780385602525 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
First edition in green velvet cover with worn silver lettering, with clean pages and firm binding. SIGNED by the author. Sticker on the front end paper. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jonathan Stroud Golem's Eye (Bartimaeus Trilogy)
Doubleday Children's Books 2004 038560615X / 9780385606158 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Singed by Author
570 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by author to title page. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Jacket in great condition, slight bumping to edge. Scratch to spine. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Mark Robson; Geoff Taylor The Forging of the Sword (The Darkweaver Legacy)
Sword Publishing 2000-04-30 0953819000 / 9780953819003 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Signed first edition copy, minor scuff wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. The front cover is different to that of the photograph 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 P.L. Travers Mary Poppins in the Park
Armada Lion 1972 0006705197 / 9780006705192 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
219 pages. Very good condition except for some leaves at the rear have come loose, hence acceptable. Sunning to spine but cover otherwise very good with small crease to bottom right front corner. End papers and inside covers fox spotted. Text pages clean, clear and tanned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Stuart Hill The Cry of the Icemark
Chicken House 2005-01-03 1904442560 / 9781904442561 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Very good signed first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover/dust-jacket only. As unread. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Williams, Jay Danny Dunn, Time Traveller
Mcgraw - Hill 1964-06-01 0070705305 / 9780070705302 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
7th printing. clean and tightly bound pages. Slight shelf wear to boards. Dust jacket slightly foxed with some rubbing sand nicks to edges. 
Price: 19.20 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie