SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Children's Non-fiction

 - 58 items found in your search
Children's Non-fiction
   -Activity Books
   -Animals
   -Art
   -Biography & Autobiography
   -Drama
   -General
   -History
   -Music
   -Nature
   -People & Places
   -Performing Arts
   -Poetry
   -Readers
   -Religion
   -Science & Technology
   -Social Studies
   -Sports & Recreation

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dennis the Menace, Fifty Years of Mischief!
D.C.Thomson & Co Ltd 2000-09-06 0851167357 / 9780851167350 Hardcover Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Unpaginated. 2000 edition. Acceptable condition hardback. Firmly bound to maroon cloth boards with dimmed gilt titles. Boards with couple light marks and white spots. No dust jacket. Comic pages mostly clean and bold with some peeling and warping to lower edges of rear few leaves. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Letts Explore GCSE Othello
Letts 1990 184315322X / 9781843153221 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Good clean paperback with firm binding. Light wear only to covers. 
Price: 38.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Recordings of Beethoven: As Viewed by the Critics from "High Fidelity"
Greenwood Press 1978-08-01 0313201714 / 9780313201714 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
no dust cover. yellow cloth boards. Light rub wear to board edges. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. inscriptions on ffep. light tanning to pages. 173 pages 
Price: 19.20 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Alice Provensen; Editor-Martin Provensen The Giant Golden Mother Goose
Paul Hamlyn 1967 039482122X / 9780394821221 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1967 EDITION 'THE GIANT GOLDEN MOTHER GOOSE'. Pages clean throughout. Illustrated card covers good, light wear and rub-marking, light wear to edges and corners. 96pp. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Anglund Spring is a New Beginning
Thomson Learning 1963-02-27 0152781617 / 9780152781613 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
no dj. Green boards. Some minor water mark or rubbing to right side of front cover. Pages lightly tanned. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Brian Moses Poems Out Loud
Wayland 2003-09-18 0750244674 / 9780750244671 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Good first edition copy signed and inscribed by the author, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brian Seymour Vesey-Fitzgerald; S. R. Badmin [Illustrator] Ladybird Book of Trees
Ladybird Books Ltd 1963-01-31 0721401023 / 9780721401027 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
dust cover has been laminated to boards. index page stuck to paste down. some light rub marking to laminate. light rub wear to board edges. 50 pages 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald; Rowland Hilder [Illustrator]; Edith Hilder [Illustrator]; The Ladybird Book of British Wild Flowers
Wills and Hepworth Books Ltd 1957-01-31 0721400930 / 9780721400938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
50 pages. 1957 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ rubbed with shelf-wear to edges and couple small stain marks. Book firmly bound to brown card boards with bold, blue titles. Boards rubbed along edges with light bumped corners.Text pages all clean and white with colourful image plates firmly bound in throughout. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Camp, John M. Gods and Heroes in the Athenian Agora
American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1980 0876616236 / 9780876616239 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
32pp. Paperback with clean pages and light wear to covers. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Christine Savery Siege of Blackbrae (Gateway Series)
Lutterworth Press 1981 0718818792 / 9780718818791 Reprint Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition of this 1981 reprint, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket which is severely price clipped and the front end paper is missing. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Christine Savery Siege of Blackbrae (Gateway Series)
Lutterworth Press 1981 0718818792 / 9780718818791 Reprint Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition of this 1981 reprint, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket which is severely price clipped and the front end paper is missing. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Cornelia Spencer Song in the Streets
Dobson Books Ltd 1965-06 0234778490 / 9780234778494 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Crosby Newell Bonsall The Case of the Dumb Bells (I Can Read Books)
The World's Work 1967 0060206241 / 9780060206246 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
The World's Work. 1967. 64 pages. Hardcover. Clean pages and firm binding, with slight foxing on fore-edge and end papers. Boards are good, very slight edge worn, light tanning on back, slight bumping on spine, but generally good. NO dj. Good copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Dave Barker Pray Give Go Do
Monarch Books 2003 1854245899 / 9781854245892 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
190 pages. Good condition paperback. Signed by author with personal message reading "thanks for your help in getting this book started". Cover mildly creased with rub wear to corners. Text pages clean and light with mild tan. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Declan Carville The Magic Harp
Discovery Publications 2004 0953822273 / 9780953822270 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Unpaginated. Good quality paperback. First edition and signed by author in both ends. Cover used with some shelf wear.Image plates all clean and colourful. Some light marking to front end paper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Elliot, Sir Gerald A Whaling Enterprise
Michael Russell Publishing Ltd 1998 0859552411 / 9780859552417 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
1998. First Edition. 190 pages. Hardback in dust jacket. Crisp, clean text well bound in neat and tidy blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Inscription to ffep. Dust jacket has slight wear to the edges and a little sunning to spine and rear. 
Price: 45.07 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 F.E. Newing; Richard Bowood; J.H. Wingfield [Illustrator] Magnets, Bulbs and Batteries
Ladybird Books 1962-12-01 072140118X / 9780721401188 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Light rub wear to board edges. rub marking to surfaces. pages lightly tanned. 50 pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Foster, John; Paul, Korky [Illustrator] Dinosaur Poems
OUP Oxford 2004-04-01 0192763059 / 9780192763051 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Signed reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Fox, Julian Easter
Hodder Wayland 1984 0850784514 / 9780850784510 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
This is the 1984 edition. Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Frank Humphris; Illustrator-the author The Story of the Indians of the Western Plains
Ladybird Books Ltd 1973 0721403395 / 9780721403397 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Colourful board covers. No dustjacket. A children's classic collectible. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie