SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Religion

 - 29 items found in your search
Religion
   -Agnosticism
   -Bible Studies
   -Christianity
   -Devotional
   -Eastern
   -Education
   -Fundamentalism
   -Inspirational
   -Islam
   -Meditations
   -Missions & Missionary Work
   -Prayer Books
   -Scientology
   -Spirituality
   -Theology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A W Tozer Of God And Men
Christian Publications Inc 1960 0875092543 / 9780875092546 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Good copy. 1960 paperback edition. Small inscription to first page. Clean yellowing pages throughout. Cover has light shelfwear. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 A.R. Tindall The Sources of the Message: Illuminating the Teachings of Jesus as Given in the Synoptic Gospels by Reference to the Old Testament and Other Jewish Literature
The Alethinos Press 2006-06-01 0955222303 / 9780955222306 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Pages clean throughout, binding tight and all pages secure - The book is as new. Printed card covers are also as new. Signed by the author. 377pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Arthern, Michael; Mohr, Rolf [Illustrator] Mountains on the Moon
Crossbridge Books 2004 095435737X / 9780954357375 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
Pictorial boards, no d/j. Very slight wear to extrems. Contents clean and well bound. Signed and dated by author on title page. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Busto, Graciela Baba is Here: Conversations with God on His Omnipresence
Leela Press 1998-05-01 1887906010 / 9781887906012 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition copy,signed by the author moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Cameron, Lewis Opportunity My Ally
James Clarke & Co Ltd 1965-12-01 0227677064 / 9780227677063 Hardcover Good Good- Hardcover 
dust cover has some rub wear to edges, light chipping to corners, tear on edge of top left corner. unclipped. inscriptions on ffep. Minor rub to board edges. some tanning and rub marking to dj 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Carothers,Merlin Prison to Praise
Logos Associates 1983 0882703676 / 9780882703671 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
106 pages. 1983 edition. Good condition paperback. Card covers rubbed and slightly bowed with sunned top edge. Book with rubbed edges. Text pages clean and tanned, tightly bound into card covers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Chalke, Steve More Than Meets the Eye: A Plain Guide to Christianity
Hodder & Stoughton Religious 1995-10-05 0340641908 / 9780340641903 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Paperback copy signed by the author, moderate creasing and edge wear to card covers, some creasing at spine, Yellowed text block 124pgs. 
Price: 1.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 D. Martyn Lloyd-Jones Joy Unspeakable
Kingsway Publications 1995 085476514X / 9780854765140 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Tight, square copy with clean pages. Light wear to the covers. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 David L. Fleming Modern Spiritual Exercises
Doubleday 1983-09-01 0385188536 / 9780385188531 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Good paperback copy, moderate creasing and edge wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Rubbing at the spine hinges. Pages slightly yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 144pgs. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dodd, C. H. The Interpretation of the Fourth Gospel
Cambridge University Press 1968-05-01 0521095174 / 9780521095174 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Light rub wear to card cover edges. Light creasing to spine. inscriptions on ffep. pages lightly tanned. 478 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Eugene A. LaVerdiere When We Pray
Ave Maria Press 1983-12 087793262X / 9780877932628 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
From the library of Llantarnan Abbey. Tight clean copy with light cover wear. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Geoffrey A. Barborka H.P. Blavatsky Tibet And Tulku
Theosophical Publishing House (division of Theosop 1974 0835671593 / 9780835671590 3rd Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and large tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Graystone, Peter 365 Ways To Make A Difference: Daily Bible Readings With Christian Aid- Signed By Author
Canterbury Press Norwich 2005-09-30 1853115967 / 9781853115967 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
376 pages. 2005 first edition and signed by author. Very good condition paperback. Card covers mildly rubbed with creasing to spine, overall fine. Text pages all clean and light with minimal tan, tightly bound into card covers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Hardwick, Owen Living Beyond Conformity
Columba Press 2001-03-05 1856073084 / 9781856073080 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover only. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Harold W. Freer; Frances B. Hall Two or Three Together
Harper & Row. 1954 0060630302 / 9780060630300 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. wearing to board edges with some small rips visible. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 L. Ron Hubbard The Problems of Work
The Publications Organization 1968 0884040070 / 9780884040071 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
95 pages. Good condition paperback. Cover with crease marks and some rub wear to edge sand sides, but otherwise good and tight. End papers and inside covers fox spotted. Text pages clean and white with some dog-earing. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Larry Tomczak Divine Appointments
Servant Pubns 1986-04 0892832614 / 9780892832613 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Signed copy. . Signed on title page. with dedication. pages lightly tanned. mild rub to cover edge 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Leslie D Weatherhead The Christian Agnostic
Hodder & Stoughton 1965-01-01 0687069777 / 9780687069774 Paperback Good Good/Fair Paperback 
1965 second impression. Dust cover has rub wear toe dges with chipping. tearing to top of spine. tanning to spine and some of dj front face. light rub marking to dj surfaces. inscriptions on ffep. 263 pages 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Lomask, Milton Cure of Ars: The Priest Who Out-talked the Devil (Vision Books)
Ignatius Press 1997 0898706009 / 9780898706000 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Tight, square paperback with light wear only. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Mahmud Shabistari The Secret Garden
Octagon Press 1974 0900860383 / 9780900860386 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
1974. 81 pages. Black board hardcover, with illustrated, unclipped dj. Clean pages and firm binding, with light to fair foxing on fore-edge and end papers. Dj is good, generally clean, with slight wear to extremities. Boards are good, clean, with light bumping to spine ends. Good copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie