SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

 - 21 items found in your search
Art
   -American
   -Design
   -Folk & Outsider Art
   -General
   -Graphic Arts
   -History
   -Individual Artist
   -Sculpture
   -Techniques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blake, Wendon Colour Book
Watson-Guptill Pubns 1983 0823006948 / 9780823006946 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Casson, Michael The Craft of the Potter
BBC Books 1977-10-03 0563161272 / 9780563161271 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.24 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Chris Claremont; Dave Cockrum; John Byrne The Uncanny X-Men: Magneto Triumphant
Panini Books 2005 190441964X / 9781904419648 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Tight square copy with clean, bright pages. Light wear to covers. 
Price: 38.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Cionini-Visani, Maria Toulouse Lautrec (Dolphin Art Books)
Thames & Hudson Ltd 1970 050041047X / 9780500410479 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
77 pages. 1970 first edition. Good condition paperback. Card covers mildly rubbed with shelf-wear and darkened spine. Text pages all clean and light with mild tan throughout. Filled with bold and colourful image plates. No loosening, though gutter widened on 40/41. 
Price: 6.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 David Piper Botticelli, Every Painting
Rizzoli 1980-01-01 0847802701 / 9780847802708 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
94 pages. 1980 edition. Very good condition paperback. Card covers mildly darkened with rubbed edges. Text pages all clean and light with bold and colourful image plates firmly bound in throughout. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Editor-Mary Stofflet Latin American Drawings Today
University of Washington Press 1991 029597107X / 9780295971070 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Mary Stofflet'
109 pages. Excellent copy, almost like new, with clean pages and firm binding. Signed personal dedication by author to title page. With coloured and black and white plates. Well bound in brown card boards and grey spine. Slight rubbing to edges and corners. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Editor-Pierre Gorman; Editor-etc. Corpus Christi College Cambridge: Some Artistic Impressions
Corpus Christi College Cambridge 1992 0950426121 / 9780950426129 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally excellent. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gatehouse Film Assembly and Platemaking /1506
Graphic Arts Technical Fndtn 1980 0883620618 / 9780883620618 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
275 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing inside covers and to endpapers and text block. Small bump to fore-edge of text block. Well bound in black paper covers. Rubbing to edges and creasing to corners. General light rub wear to cover. Spine is creased. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Herbert Block Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life
Macmillan 1993-11-18 0025118951 / 9780025118959 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
Signed hardback with a slightly worn dustjacket.The title page is signed by the author in blue marker.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Jo Ann Ridley Looking for Eulabee Dix
The National Museum of Women in the Arts 1997 0940979365 / 9780940979369 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
304 pages. Good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ lightly marked with small bookseller label on front. Shelf-wear average. Firmly bound to clean blue cloth boards with mild shelf-wear. Bright silver gilt on backstrip.Text pages and image plates all clean and white. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Livingstone, Marco; Ottinger, Didier David Hockney: Espace/Paysage
Centre Georges Pompidou Service Commercial 1999 2844260152 / 9782844260154 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Clean and well bound in self-wraps with moderate wear. Bumps to corners, sticker remnant on front. Text in French. 
Price: 46.08 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 New Yorker The New Yorker. Album of Drawings, 1925-75
Penguin Books Ltd 1978 0140049681 / 9780140049688 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Paul Raabe (Editor) The Era Of German Expressionism
The Overlook Press 1974 0879510102 / 9780879510107 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
1971 FIRST EDITION IN THE OVERLOOK PRESS - NOT THE LATER 2004 REPRINT. Pages clean throughout, minor foxing to endpapers. The binding is good - all pages are secure. Bound in black cloth with gold lettering to spine. The covers are in very good condition with minimal wear or marking. The dustjacket is good with moderate overall wear and marking, some minor creasing and tears. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Peter Wilson Purchase Two Kilts
Memoir Club 2001 1841040126 / 9781841040127 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
320 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed to Bea from author to front endpaper. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Jacket is in very good, unclipped condition. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Raymond Cogniat Chagall
Bonfini Press 051757778X / 9780517577783 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Clean and well bound, many full-colour illustrations. Slight tanning to margins, minor wear to edges. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Raymond Sheppard Drawing At The Zoo (The How To Draw Series)
The Studio Publications 1949 0670797243 / 9780670797240 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
yellow boards with some tape residue to face and rub marking. minor water mark to left side. Pages very lightly tanned with very mild foxing on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Robert Taylor Air Combat Paintings
Spellmount Publishers 2001 1862271399 / 9781862271395 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
128 pages. Blue board hardcover, illustrated, unclipped dj, blue card slip case, with certificate of authenticity. Clean pages and firm binding. Fore-edge is clean. Light corner creasing on closing pages. Dj and boards are very good. Slip case is good, light to fair rubbing on front and back. Scarce. 
Price: 68.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Rubin, David S. Donald Lipski: Poetic Sculpture
Freedman Gallery 1990-06-01 0941972100 / 9780941972109 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed and Dedicated by Author
Good copy. 1990 paperback. 51pp. Signed and Dedicated by the Author. Bright colourful pages throughout. Cover has light shelf wear, few surface scuffs with some creasing to spine inc. two very small (1cm max) closed tears to surface. Does not affect binding. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Simon, Herbert Introduction to Printing: Craft of Letterpress
Faber and Faber 1968-01-01 0571084087 / 9780571084081 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
dust cover has light rub wear to edges. unclipped. pages clean. firm binding. spine ends bumped. boards have rub wear to edges 
Price: 30.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Stewart, Hilary Looking at Indian Art of the Northwest Coast
University of Washington Press 1979-12-01 0295956453 / 9780295956459 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
minor rub wear to edges. pages lightly tanned. signed by author without dedication on ffep. pages lightly tanned 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie