| |
|
|
1 |
Blake, Wendon Colour Book Watson-Guptill Pubns 1983 0823006948 / 9780823006946 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Casson, Michael The Craft of the Potter BBC Books 1977-10-03 0563161272 / 9780563161271 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners.
Price:
3.24 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Cionini-Visani, Maria Toulouse Lautrec (Dolphin Art Books) Thames & Hudson Ltd 1970 050041047X / 9780500410479 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 77 pages. 1970 first edition. Good condition paperback. Card covers mildly rubbed with shelf-wear and darkened spine. Text pages all clean and light with mild tan throughout. Filled with bold and colourful image plates. No loosening, though gutter widened on 40/41.
Price:
6.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
5 |
David Piper Botticelli, Every Painting Rizzoli 1980-01-01 0847802701 / 9780847802708 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 94 pages. 1980 edition. Very good condition paperback. Card covers mildly darkened with rubbed edges. Text pages all clean and light with bold and colourful image plates firmly bound in throughout.
Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Editor-Mary Stofflet Latin American Drawings Today University of Washington Press 1991 029597107X / 9780295971070 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Mary Stofflet' 109 pages. Excellent copy, almost like new, with clean pages and firm binding. Signed personal dedication by author to title page. With coloured and black and white plates. Well bound in brown card boards and grey spine. Slight rubbing to edges and corners.
Price:
1.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Gatehouse Film Assembly and Platemaking /1506 Graphic Arts Technical Fndtn 1980 0883620618 / 9780883620618 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 275 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing inside covers and to endpapers and text block. Small bump to fore-edge of text block. Well bound in black paper covers. Rubbing to edges and creasing to corners. General light rub wear to cover. Spine is creased.
Price:
1.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Herbert Block Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life Macmillan 1993-11-18 0025118951 / 9780025118959 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed Signed hardback with a slightly worn dustjacket.The title page is signed by the author in blue marker.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.
Price:
1.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Jo Ann Ridley Looking for Eulabee Dix The National Museum of Women in the Arts 1997 0940979365 / 9780940979369 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 304 pages. Good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ lightly marked with small bookseller label on front. Shelf-wear average. Firmly bound to clean blue cloth boards with mild shelf-wear. Bright silver gilt on backstrip.Text pages and image plates all clean and white.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
New Yorker The New Yorker. Album of Drawings, 1925-75 Penguin Books Ltd 1978 0140049681 / 9780140049688 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Paul Raabe (Editor) The Era Of German Expressionism The Overlook Press 1974 0879510102 / 9780879510107 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 1971 FIRST EDITION IN THE OVERLOOK PRESS - NOT THE LATER 2004 REPRINT. Pages clean throughout, minor foxing to endpapers. The binding is good - all pages are secure. Bound in black cloth with gold lettering to spine. The covers are in very good condition with minimal wear or marking. The dustjacket is good with moderate overall wear and marking, some minor creasing and tears.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Peter Wilson Purchase Two Kilts Memoir Club 2001 1841040126 / 9781841040127 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 320 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed to Bea from author to front endpaper. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Jacket is in very good, unclipped condition.
Price:
1.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Raymond Cogniat Chagall Bonfini Press 051757778X / 9780517577783 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Clean and well bound, many full-colour illustrations. Slight tanning to margins, minor wear to edges.
Price:
4.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Raymond Sheppard Drawing At The Zoo (The How To Draw Series) The Studio Publications 1949 0670797243 / 9780670797240 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover yellow boards with some tape residue to face and rub marking. minor water mark to left side. Pages very lightly tanned with very mild foxing on ffep.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Robert Taylor Air Combat Paintings Spellmount Publishers 2001 1862271399 / 9781862271395 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 128 pages. Blue board hardcover, illustrated, unclipped dj, blue card slip case, with certificate of authenticity. Clean pages and firm binding. Fore-edge is clean. Light corner creasing on closing pages. Dj and boards are very good. Slip case is good, light to fair rubbing on front and back. Scarce.
Price:
68.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Rubin, David S. Donald Lipski: Poetic Sculpture Freedman Gallery 1990-06-01 0941972100 / 9780941972109 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed and Dedicated by Author Good copy. 1990 paperback. 51pp. Signed and Dedicated by the Author. Bright colourful pages throughout. Cover has light shelf wear, few surface scuffs with some creasing to spine inc. two very small (1cm max) closed tears to surface. Does not affect binding.
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Stewart, Hilary Looking at Indian Art of the Northwest Coast University of Washington Press 1979-12-01 0295956453 / 9780295956459 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed minor rub wear to edges. pages lightly tanned. signed by author without dedication on ffep. pages lightly tanned
Price:
9.60 GBP
|
|
|
|