| |
|
1 |
ADIGAL, I Adigal Shilappadikaram (the Ankle Bracelet) New Directions Publishing 1965-02-01 0811202461 / 9780811202466 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 211 page paperback with tanned covers, tanned pages and stiff binding. The cover is mildly foxed and grubby but otherwise fine. The pages are clean and clearly legible. Overall good condition.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Alarcon, Pedro Antonio de El escandalo, novela Marid 1924 0742644022 / 9780742644021 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1924. Rebound. 403 pages. Grey board hardcover, with gilt titling on spine. Fair tanning on pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Boards are good, slight rub wear, light tanning on spine, with light bumping on corners and spine ends. No dj. Good copy.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Aleichem, Sholom; Shevrin, A. [Translator] Marienbad Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983 0297782002 / 9780297782001 Hardcover Good To Very Good Good To Very Good Hardcover Pages clean throughout, the binding is good and all pages are secure - Internally the book is very good. Light blue cloth covers with gold lettering good, slight wear to foot of spine but other than that - very good.. Dustjacket good, moderate wear and marking.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Charles Kingsley The Water Babies J M Dent 1963 0460050370 / 9780460050371 Hardcover Good + Good+ Hardcover Reprint (1963). Crisp clean copy in like (clipped) dustjacket with very slight wear to edges.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
D. H. Lawrence; M.L. Skinner The Boy in the Bush Penguin Books Ltd 1963 0140019359 / 9780140019353 Mass Market Paperback Good/Fair Mass Market Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Don Berry Trask Hutchinson and Co Ltd 1960 0670724416 / 9780670724413 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 320 pages. Black cloth hardcover, with illustrated dustjacket (unclipped) and protective plastic cover. Clean, lightly tanned pages and firm binding. Inscription and light markings on ffep. Dj is good, clean, with slight wear and chipping at spine ends. Boards are very good, clean, with only slight bumping to spine ends. Good copy.
Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Drabble, Margaret The Needle's Eye Penguin Books Ltd 1976 0140036660 / 9780140036664 Paperback Used: Good Paperback This is the 1976 edition. Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Emily Bronte Wuthering Heights Signet 1959-02 0451500105 / 9780451500106 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Faulkner, William Requiem for a Nun Random House Inc (T) 1951-09-01 0394442741 / 9780394442747 2nd Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Fair wear to the dustjacket with tears and nicks to the top and bottom edge.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Georges Simenon; Jean Stewart [Translator] Maigret Mystified Penguin Books Ltd 1970-10-29 0140020241 / 9780140020243 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Good condition paperback. Text pages clean and light with mild tan, and some foxing towards ends. Tight binding into card covers. Used, though wear to covers reasonable for age. For any additional information, please do not hesitate to inquire.
Price:
5.51 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Graham Greene England Made Me The Bodley Head and William heinemann Ltd 1970 0370014251 / 9780370014258 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 256 pages. Collected Edition, Heinemann and Bodley Head. Good ex-library copy with clean pages and firm binding. Usual library stamps and inserts. Well bound in green cloth. Jacket is in removable plastic cover taped to paste-downs. Small tears to corners and spine ends. Mild rubbing. Unclipped. rear inside flap has been cut along inside edge.
Price:
10.09 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Greene, Graham The Heart of the Matter (The collected edition, 6) The Bodley Head Ltd 1979 037001443X / 9780370014432 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 1979 REPRINT OF THE 1971 'COLLECTED EDITION' WITH DUSTJACKET - NOT THE 1971 EDITION. 320pp. Pages clean, the binding is good and the pages are secure. Bound in green cloth with gold lettering. The boards are good, light overall surface-wear, light wear to edges, corners and to the head and foot of the spine. The dustjacket is good, moderate overall wear and rub-marking, wear and creases to edges, some minor chips.
Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Isaac Babel Isaac Babel: The Collected Stories Methuen 1957 0875990096 / 9780875990095 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 1957 FIRST EDITION. Pages generally clean throughout, light tanning and foxing to edges consistent with age. Binding secure. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Bound in blue cloth with gold lettering to spine. Covers good, light overall wear and rub-marking. Dustjacket good, general overall wear, some discolouration and minor tears. 381pp.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Ivy Compton-Burnett Father and His Fate Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1972-08-24 0575015802 / 9780575015807 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Almost pristine apart from small mark to front cover.
Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Jack London White Fang Methuen 1935 0025747509 / 9780025747500 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Thirty Fourth edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to the endpapers. Slight wear to the dustjacket.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
20 |
James, Henry English Hours Grove Pr 1989-04-01 1555843751 / 9781555843755 Hardcover Good/Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|