SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

General

 - 9 items found in your search
Poetry:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Akhmatova, Anna Andreevna Way of All the Earth
Secker & Warburg 1979 0821404296 / 9780821404294 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First UK edition published by Secker & Warburg, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to edges of boards, inscription to ffep. Clipped dust jacket rubbed and edge worn. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Gibbs, Val Erratica
Arthur H.Stockwell Ltd 2006-03-29 0722337183 / 9780722337189 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition copy of this rare book signed by the author, Light scuff wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages y clean and clearly legible. 64pgs. 
Price: 19.20 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 J Bronowski william blake
Penguin Books Ltd 1982 0140420428 / 9780140420425 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
This is the 1982 edition. Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 John Milton Samson Agonistes
Signet Classics 0451503236 / 9780451503237 Paperback Good Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Keats Selected Poetry of Keats
New Amer Library Trade 1966-08 0452009561 / 9780452009561 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
very minor wear to cover. Some of contents are underlined. inscriptions from previous owner. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Plath, Sylvia Ariel
Faber and Faber 1966 0571086268 / 9780571086269 Third Impression Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1966. Third Impression. 86 pages. 1966 reprint edition, third impression. 86 pages. Firmly bound to clean red cloth boards. Text pages clean and tanned, with few mild finger marks throughout. Foxing to end papers. Inscription to front end paper. Boards unmarked with rubbed extremities and shiny gilt to back-strip. No dust jacket. 
Price: 19.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Plath, Sylvia Crossing the Water
Faber and Faber 1975 057110861X / 9780571108619 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Edition of 1975. Paperback with slightly tanned covers, light wear to corners. Pages clean and well bound. Small inscription to ffep. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Roger S. Windsor; Petra Rohr-Rouendaal; Illustrator-Petra Rohr Rovendaal Africa, Africa: Black Humour in Black Songs for a Black Continent
SB Co 1999-11-01 0953647307 / 9780953647309 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
Signed by the author. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Walsh, Charles J. Moonmen and Butterflies: Selected Poems
Tuba Press 1994 0907155332 / 9780907155331 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Tight, square paperback with clean pages. Signed 'best wishes' by the author on title page 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie