| |
|
|
1 |
Crime As Reported by the New York Times Arno Press 1976 0405091893 / 9780405091896 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket with tears and nicks.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Alwin, Peter From the Mouths of Men- SIGNED Inglis Publications 1999-02-01 0953247708 / 9780953247707 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed 171 pages. 1999 first edition and signed. Good condition paperback. Card covers mildly creased and rubbed from use but overall fine. Text pages all clean and light with mild tan that is stronger to page edges. Tightly bound into card covers.
Price:
12.48 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Aston, Michael; Bond, James Landscape of Towns (Archaeology in the field series) Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1976-10-01 0460041940 / 9780460041942 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 255 page first edition hardback with clean pages and stiff binding. D/j is very slightly tanned, with some slight fraying to the top edge of the spine. Inner flaps of d/j have a brown dusty residue on them as do some of the page edges. Otherwise everything looks clean and bright.
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Daniel, Glynn The idea of prehistory Pelican Books 1964 0140206507 / 9780140206500 Paperback Used: Good Paperback The condition of this book is rated Good, meaning in view of the book's age, the overall state of the covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist for this condition rating such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or occasionally previous owner inscriptions or labelling from ex library copies. If no special quality issues are noted here in this description then it means any observable issues are minor and normal for a book of this age. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. Worldwide shipping, guaranteed successful delivery.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
David McWilliams The Pope's Children Gill & Macmillan Ltd 2005 0717139719 / 9780717139712 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by the author 281 pages. Black cloth hardcover, with dustjacket (unclipped). Signed by the author on title page. Clean pages and firm binding. Dj is very good, clean, with very light rub wear on front. Boards are good, clean, with fair bumping to spine ends. Good copy.
Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
7 |
De Mente, Boye Lafayette Bachelor's Japan Tuttle Publishing 1969 0804800529 / 9780804800525 Paperback Good Paperback Fourth printing, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Evans, Hilary; Evans, Mary The Party That Lasted 100 Days: The Late Victorian Season Macdonald and Jane's 1976-10-01 0356083632 / 9780356083636 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 162 pages. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ clean and glossy with only mild shelf-wear. DJ sunned over spine. Firmly bound to clean red cloth boards with bright gilt along backstrip. Boards clean and bold with average shelf-wear, slight lightening towards edges. Text pages and image plates all clean and white. Very minor chip to top of front pastedown.
Price:
22.08 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Farley Mowat People Of The Deer Little, Brown And Company 1952 0316586420 / 9780316586429 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1952. Reprint. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Green board hardcover, with tilting on spine. Slightly tanned pages and firm binding, with fair tanning and slight foxing on fore-edge. Boards are good to fair, moderate sunning on spine, fair rub markings on front and back, with slight bumping on corners and spine ends. A good to fair copy.
Price:
7.33 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
George Gmelch To Shorten the Road: Traveller Folk Tales from Ireland O'Brien Press Ltd 1978-05 0905140370 / 9780905140377 Paperback Good Good Paperback First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps but the stamps have been removed. Some tanning to the end papers. Moderate wear to the cover.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
George Ryley Scott A History of Prostitution T. Werner Laurie 1936 0404574963 / 9780404574963 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 239 pages. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ remarkably clean with average shelf-wear, just mildly darkened. Firmly bound to clean blue cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Shelf-wear average. Text pages all clean with mild and even yellowing throughout.
Price:
16.32 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
H M Wormington Prehistoric Indians of the Southwest DENVER MUSEUM OF NATURAL HIST 1947 0916278158 / 9780916278151 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 1974 twelfth printing. Cover is slightly tanner with wear around edges. Pages in excellent condition.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Herbert, W. L. Dealing with Delinquents Methuen & Co 1961-06-01 0875231365 / 9780875231365 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Dust cover has very light rub wear to the edges. Light rub marking to dj surfaces. unclipped. light rub wear to board edges. unclipped. pages lightly tanned with very light thumb marking. 207 pages. first edition
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Hofstadter, Richard Social Darwinism in American Thought George Braziller 1958 0807600792 / 9780807600795 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 1958. 248 pages. 1958 edition. Orange, brown and green striped card covers. Text pages clean and light with mild even tan throughout, tightly bound into card covers. Card covers rubbed along edges with soft creases and shelf-wear. No dust jacket.
Price:
4.90 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Hurst, H.R Gloucester: The Roman and Later Defences Gloucester Archaeological Publications 1986 0948386010 / 9780948386015 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|