| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barber, Sally; Barber, Chips Six Short Pub Walks on Dartmoor Obelisk Publications 1995-10-15 1899073248 / 9781899073245 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed 32 pages. 1995 first edition and signed by the author as shown in photo. Very good condition paperback. Card covers mildly creased with minimal shelf-wear. Text pages all clean and white with dog-earing to page 11. Only mild yellowing to leaf edges.
Price:
2.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Byde, Alan W. Living Canoeing A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1972 0713612916 / 9780713612912 Hardcover Good Hardcover 1972. Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as shelf wear and light foxing.
Price:
5.87 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Collins, Jared E.; Andrews, P. [Illustrator] Not Out - Impossible ADAMS 2003-12-04 095461190X / 9780954611903 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed 175 pages. 2003 edition. Good condition paperback. Signed by the author with dedication, as shown in photo. Card covers fairly clean and glossy with mildly rubbed edges. Text pages all clean and white with bold and clear printing and illustration throughout. Tightly bound into card covers.
Price:
12.48 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Dave Gregory A Necklace of Slings The Ernest Press 1995 0948153377 / 9780948153372 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Davis, Pat The badminton coach: A manual for coaches, teachers and players Kaye and Ward 1980-01-01 0718212436 / 9780718212438 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Good condition hardback with a dust jacket. Book with satisfactory binding for age, and minimal marking and rub-wear to surfaces and edges. No major wear for book of this age. Text pages clean and tanned with clear and bold printing throughout. All leaves believed to be present. For any additional information, please do not hesitate to inquire. Signed copy with author's signature to title page.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Geoff Thompson Bouncer Summersdale Publishers 1994 1873475047 / 9781873475041 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed by the author Signed by the author on title pages (to FRANK) 1994. 1st ed. 208 pages. Black board hardcover, with unclipped dj. Clean pages and firm binding. Number inscription on ffep. Dj very good, very slight rub markings but clean. Boards are very good. Overall, a good copy.
Price:
6.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Ivens, T.C. Still Water Fly Fishing Andre Deutsch Ltd 1970-11-26 0233961283 / 9780233961286 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Dust cover has light rub wear to edges. unclipped. Rub wear to board edges. pages tanned. shadowing to ffep. 284 pages. small inscriptions on ffep
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
15 |
J.D. McCallum World Heavyweight Boxing Championship: A History Gazelle Book Services Ltd 1974 0801959519 / 9780801959516 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover wearing and markings to boards. internally there is some tanning and small markings but otherwise mostly clean with firm binding. jacket is worn to edges with faint dirt markings and tanning.
Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Jack Russell; Peter Hayter Jack Russell Unleashed CollinsWillow 1997 000218768X / 9780002187688 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Jack Russell's 256 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed 'to Josh' from author to title page. Marking to text block fore-edge, pages unaffected. Well bound in neat and clean red cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dust jacket has remains of sticker to front. Mild bumping to top of spine and edges.
Price:
1.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
17 |
John Bentley The Lions Uncaged: Diary of the South African Tour Andre Deutsch Ltd 1997-11-03 0233993444 / 9780233993447 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed Clean, well bound book, slightly bumped at corners in dustjacket with light wear. Signed, with a dedication, by the author on ffep.
Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
K.Adlard Coles Pilot to the South Coast Harbours (Shell Guides) Faber and Faber 1962 0571049370 / 9780571049370 Hardcover Good to Very Good Good Hardcover 1962 REVISED EDITION. Pages clean throughout, light tanning to endpapers. Binding is tight and all pages are secure.Bound in light green cloth with embossed 'anchor' design and gold lettering. Covers are very good - hardly any signs of wear or marking. Dustjacket is reasonable, completely intact but is laminated and the lamination is beginning to crack and peel.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Ken Buchanan The Tartan Legend Headline Book Publishing 2000 0747270066 / 9780747270065 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed First edition, with clean pages and firm binding in very good d/j. Signed, with a dedication, by the author on ffep.
Price:
14.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|