SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Sports & Recreation

 - 40 items found in your search
Sports & Recreation
   -Baseball
   -Basketball
   -Boating
   -Boxing
   -Camping
   -Canoeing
   -Cricket
   -Fishing
   -General
   -Golf
   -Martial Arts & Self-Defense
   -Mountaineering
   -Outdoor Skills
   -Racket Sports
   -Rugby
   -Soccer
   -Water Sports

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alec Stewart; Contributor-Brian Murgatroyd Alec Stewart: A Captain's Diary
Willow 1999 000218897X / 9780002188975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Alec Stewart
256 pages. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription from author to "David" to title page. Dust jacket is in excellent condition. Price-clipped. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barber, Sally; Barber, Chips Six Short Pub Walks on Dartmoor
Obelisk Publications 1995-10-15 1899073248 / 9781899073245 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
32 pages. 1995 first edition and signed by the author as shown in photo. Very good condition paperback. Card covers mildly creased with minimal shelf-wear. Text pages all clean and white with dog-earing to page 11. Only mild yellowing to leaf edges. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Byde, Alan W. Living Canoeing
A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1972 0713612916 / 9780713612912 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1972. Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as shelf wear and light foxing. 
Price: 5.87 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cheng Man-ch'ing; Martin Inn; Benjamin Pang Jeng Lo [Translator] Cheng Tzu's Thirteen Treatises on T'ai Chi Ch'uan
North Atlantic Books,U.S. 1985 0938190458 / 9780938190455 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth, no dj. Moderate wear around edges and corners. One or two marks to text but generally clean and well bound. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Collins, Jared E.; Andrews, P. [Illustrator] Not Out - Impossible
ADAMS 2003-12-04 095461190X / 9780954611903 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
175 pages. 2003 edition. Good condition paperback. Signed by the author with dedication, as shown in photo. Card covers fairly clean and glossy with mildly rubbed edges. Text pages all clean and white with bold and clear printing and illustration throughout. Tightly bound into card covers. 
Price: 12.48 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Dave Gregory A Necklace of Slings
The Ernest Press 1995 0948153377 / 9780948153372 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 David H. France; Illustrator-Peter King; Illustrator-David Sheehan Gwladys Street's Hall of Fame: Edition III
Skript Design & Publishing 1999-12 1874799121 / 9781874799122 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Super clean reading copy signed by author, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Davis, Pat The badminton coach: A manual for coaches, teachers and players
Kaye and Ward 1980-01-01 0718212436 / 9780718212438 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Good condition hardback with a dust jacket. Book with satisfactory binding for age, and minimal marking and rub-wear to surfaces and edges. No major wear for book of this age. Text pages clean and tanned with clear and bold printing throughout. All leaves believed to be present. For any additional information, please do not hesitate to inquire. Signed copy with author's signature to title page. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Editor-Eric G. Batty Soccer Coaching: The European Way
Souvenir Press Ltd 1980 0285623540 / 9780285623545 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Faldo, Nick A Swing for Life: How to Play the Faldo Way
W&N 1997-05-12 1857991117 / 9781857991116 Paperback Very Good Very Good Paperback Signed
Signed first hardback edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Geoff Thompson Bouncer
Summersdale Publishers 1994 1873475047 / 9781873475041 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed by the author
Signed by the author on title pages (to FRANK) 1994. 1st ed. 208 pages. Black board hardcover, with unclipped dj. Clean pages and firm binding. Number inscription on ffep. Dj very good, very slight rub markings but clean. Boards are very good. Overall, a good copy. 
Price: 6.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Gerard Siggins Green Days: Cricket In Ireland 1792-2005 (Images of Irish Sport): Cricket In Ireland 1792-2005 (Images of Irish Sport)
The History Press Ltd 2005 1845885120 / 9781845885120 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Good edition signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the cover but the spine is uncreased 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Grillo, Rob 100 Years On: The First Bradford City, The Early Years Of Bradford (Park Avenue) And Other Stories
Parrs Wood Press 2001 1903158249 / 9781903158241 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed and Dedicated by Author
Very Good copy. 2001 hardback. Signed and dedicated. 76pp. Clean pages throughout. Clear bright boards with only a couple of very small light surface marks. 
Price: 4.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ivens, T.C. Still Water Fly Fishing
Andre Deutsch Ltd 1970-11-26 0233961283 / 9780233961286 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Dust cover has light rub wear to edges. unclipped. Rub wear to board edges. pages tanned. shadowing to ffep. 284 pages. small inscriptions on ffep 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 J.D. McCallum World Heavyweight Boxing Championship: A History
Gazelle Book Services Ltd 1974 0801959519 / 9780801959516 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
wearing and markings to boards. internally there is some tanning and small markings but otherwise mostly clean with firm binding. jacket is worn to edges with faint dirt markings and tanning. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Jack Russell; Peter Hayter Jack Russell Unleashed
CollinsWillow 1997 000218768X / 9780002187688 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Jack Russell's
256 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed 'to Josh' from author to title page. Marking to text block fore-edge, pages unaffected. Well bound in neat and clean red cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dust jacket has remains of sticker to front. Mild bumping to top of spine and edges. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 John Bentley The Lions Uncaged: Diary of the South African Tour
Andre Deutsch Ltd 1997-11-03 0233993444 / 9780233993447 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
Clean, well bound book, slightly bumped at corners in dustjacket with light wear. Signed, with a dedication, by the author on ffep. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 K.Adlard Coles Pilot to the South Coast Harbours (Shell Guides)
Faber and Faber 1962 0571049370 / 9780571049370 Hardcover Good to Very Good Good Hardcover 
1962 REVISED EDITION. Pages clean throughout, light tanning to endpapers. Binding is tight and all pages are secure.Bound in light green cloth with embossed 'anchor' design and gold lettering. Covers are very good - hardly any signs of wear or marking. Dustjacket is reasonable, completely intact but is laminated and the lamination is beginning to crack and peel. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Ken Buchanan The Tartan Legend
Headline Book Publishing 2000 0747270066 / 9780747270065 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding in very good d/j. Signed, with a dedication, by the author on ffep. 
Price: 14.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Lee, Ah Loi Tomiki Aikido: Randori & Koryu no Kata
Paul H. Crompton Ltd 1994 1874250200 / 9781874250203 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Tight, square copy with clean pages. Slight wear to the covers. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie