SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Drama

 - 17 items found in your search
Drama
   -Anthologies (multiple authors)
   -Continental European
   -English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh
   -General
   -Religious & Liturgical
   -Shakespeare

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Archer, Jeffrey The Accused SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Methuen Drama 2000-11-30 0413768406 / 9780413768407 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
99 pages. 2000 first edition and signed by the author with dedication, as shown in photo. Very good condition paperback. Card covers clean with minimal rubbing. Text pages all clean and tanned, tightly bound into card covers. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Elizabeth Polwhele The Frolicks or The Lawyer Cheated (1671)
Cornell University Press 1977 0801410304 / 9780801410307 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Good copy. 1977 hardback edition. 154pp. Clean white pages throughout. Clean orange boards. Unclipped dustjacket has light wear to some corners and light sunning to spine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Graves, Robert I, Claudius
Penguin Books Ltd 1953 0140003185 / 9780140003185 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1st single volume Penguin edition. Tight, square copy with tanned spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Itallie, Jean-Claude Van America Hurrah
Dramatist's Play Service 1967 0822200244 / 9780822200246 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
113 pages. 1967 edition. Very good condition paperback. Card covers clean with mild tan along edges and rubbing. Text pages all clean and light with weak yellowing, tightly bound into card covers. Mild rusting to staples on spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Itallie, Jean-Claude Van America Hurrah
Dramatist's Play Service 1967 0822200244 / 9780822200246 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
113 pages. 1967 edition. Very good condition paperback. Card covers with sunning along edges and mildly rubbed edges and curled corners. Text pages all clean and light with minimal, even yellowing throughout. Staples mildly rusting on spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Jean McConnell Haul for the Shore
Kenyon-Deane Ltd 1953 071550097X / 9780715500972 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1953. Paperback. Blue. Slightly tanned pages and fore-edge, with firm binding.Text is occasional marked. Cover is good, very slight edge worn and rubbed, but generally clean. No dj. Good copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Maud Sulter Service to Empire
A19 2002-10-10 095433020X / 9780954330200 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition copy signed by the author, moderate wear to card covers, No creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Miles, Bernard Lock Up Your Daughters: Libretto (Acting Edition)
Samuel French Ltd 1967-10-01 0573080364 / 9780573080364 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Light rub wear to card cover edges. Creasing to spine. pen inscriptions on cover face. 79 pages. pages clean 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sayers, Dorothy L. The Man Born to Be King: A Play-Cycle on the Life of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
Gollancz 1959 0575003669 / 9780575003668 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
1959 Hardcover edition. Moderate creasing and edge wear to the DJ with small tears and some loss to the edges. Tanned spine. Moderate edge wear to the boards. Tanned end papers and former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 343pgs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Shakespeare, William Love's Labor's Lost
Signet Classics 1965 0451508483 / 9780451508485 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William; Oliver, H.J. [Editor] As You Like it (New Penguin Shakespeare)
Penguin Books Ltd 1968-03-31 014070714X / 9780140707144 Hardcover Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover 
201 pages. 1968 edition. Acceptable condition hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library edition with label over DJ spine and insert at front. DJ rubbed and creased along edges with lightened, exposed edges. Few light marks and scuffs to DJ. Book firmly bound to dark blue cloth boards with light speckling and patching stains across them. Shiny and bright gilt title to back-strip. Boards mildly bowed. Text pages all clean and tanned, with few creases to last few leaves. Mild speckling to ends. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shakespeare, William; Quiller-Couch, Arthur [Editor]; Dover Wilson, John [Editor]; As You Like It
Cambridge University Press 1926-12-01 0521062888 / 9780521062886 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hard cover in brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration.Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Corners bumped. Tanned spine. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Tanned end papers and yellowed text block. The pages are unevenly bound. Some pencil annotations throughout. 181pgs. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shaw, Bernard Man and Superman
Penguin 1946 0140480064 / 9780140480061 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1946. Penguin paperback in good condition - great value for money for a good vintage reading copy of this book! Pages may be yellowed or foxed and covers may show signs of scuffing or shelf wear. Fast dispatch, international shipping. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Trevor Griffiths Comedians
Faber and Faber 1980 0571049869 / 9780571049868 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
This is the 1980 reprint edition with 67 pages and may look slightly different to the provided stock image. Good condition paperback. Cover used with average crease-wear down were it has been read. Shelf-wear and rubbing average. Text pages all clean and light, tightly bound into card covers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 William Shakespeare Richard III
Signet Classics 1964-06-01 0451501756 / 9780451501752 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers and slight creasing to spine. Pages are slightly yellowed, but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 William Shakespeare Romeo and Juliet
Signet Classics 1964-11-01 0451502701 / 9780451502704 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
Fourth printing, with clean but tanned pages and firm binding. Fair shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 William Shakespeare; Robert Langbaum The Tempest (Signet Books)
Signet Books 1964 0451521250 / 9780451521255 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
224 pages. Fair to good condition paperback. Rare 1964 edition. Rub wear to cover edges, creased spine and some darkening marks. Some pencil marks and marginalia throughout leaves, can be erased. Some staining on rear 30 leaves, not obstructing text. Excellent reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie