| |
|
1 |
Archer, Jeffrey The Accused SIGNED BY AUTHOR Methuen Drama 2000-11-30 0413768406 / 9780413768407 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed 99 pages. 2000 first edition and signed by the author with dedication, as shown in photo. Very good condition paperback. Card covers clean with minimal rubbing. Text pages all clean and tanned, tightly bound into card covers.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Elizabeth Polwhele The Frolicks or The Lawyer Cheated (1671) Cornell University Press 1977 0801410304 / 9780801410307 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Good copy. 1977 hardback edition. 154pp. Clean white pages throughout. Clean orange boards. Unclipped dustjacket has light wear to some corners and light sunning to spine.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Graves, Robert I, Claudius Penguin Books Ltd 1953 0140003185 / 9780140003185 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 1st single volume Penguin edition. Tight, square copy with tanned spine.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Itallie, Jean-Claude Van America Hurrah Dramatist's Play Service 1967 0822200244 / 9780822200246 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 113 pages. 1967 edition. Very good condition paperback. Card covers clean with mild tan along edges and rubbing. Text pages all clean and light with weak yellowing, tightly bound into card covers. Mild rusting to staples on spine.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Itallie, Jean-Claude Van America Hurrah Dramatist's Play Service 1967 0822200244 / 9780822200246 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 113 pages. 1967 edition. Very good condition paperback. Card covers with sunning along edges and mildly rubbed edges and curled corners. Text pages all clean and light with minimal, even yellowing throughout. Staples mildly rusting on spine.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Jean McConnell Haul for the Shore Kenyon-Deane Ltd 1953 071550097X / 9780715500972 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 1953. Paperback. Blue. Slightly tanned pages and fore-edge, with firm binding.Text is occasional marked. Cover is good, very slight edge worn and rubbed, but generally clean. No dj. Good copy.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Maud Sulter Service to Empire A19 2002-10-10 095433020X / 9780954330200 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed First edition copy signed by the author, moderate wear to card covers, No creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Shakespeare, William Love's Labor's Lost Signet Classics 1965 0451508483 / 9780451508485 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Shakespeare, William; Oliver, H.J. [Editor] As You Like it (New Penguin Shakespeare) Penguin Books Ltd 1968-03-31 014070714X / 9780140707144 Hardcover Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover 201 pages. 1968 edition. Acceptable condition hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library edition with label over DJ spine and insert at front. DJ rubbed and creased along edges with lightened, exposed edges. Few light marks and scuffs to DJ. Book firmly bound to dark blue cloth boards with light speckling and patching stains across them. Shiny and bright gilt title to back-strip. Boards mildly bowed. Text pages all clean and tanned, with few creases to last few leaves. Mild speckling to ends.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Shakespeare, William; Quiller-Couch, Arthur [Editor]; Dover Wilson, John [Editor]; As You Like It Cambridge University Press 1926-12-01 0521062888 / 9780521062886 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Hard cover in brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration.Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Corners bumped. Tanned spine. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Tanned end papers and yellowed text block. The pages are unevenly bound. Some pencil annotations throughout. 181pgs.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Shaw, Bernard Man and Superman Penguin 1946 0140480064 / 9780140480061 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 1946. Penguin paperback in good condition - great value for money for a good vintage reading copy of this book! Pages may be yellowed or foxed and covers may show signs of scuffing or shelf wear. Fast dispatch, international shipping.
Price:
2.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Trevor Griffiths Comedians Faber and Faber 1980 0571049869 / 9780571049868 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback This is the 1980 reprint edition with 67 pages and may look slightly different to the provided stock image. Good condition paperback. Cover used with average crease-wear down were it has been read. Shelf-wear and rubbing average. Text pages all clean and light, tightly bound into card covers.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
William Shakespeare Richard III Signet Classics 1964-06-01 0451501756 / 9780451501752 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers and slight creasing to spine. Pages are slightly yellowed, but otherwise clean and clearly legible.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
16 |
William Shakespeare Romeo and Juliet Signet Classics 1964-11-01 0451502701 / 9780451502704 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback Fourth printing, with clean but tanned pages and firm binding. Fair shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
William Shakespeare; Robert Langbaum The Tempest (Signet Books) Signet Books 1964 0451521250 / 9780451521255 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 224 pages. Fair to good condition paperback. Rare 1964 edition. Rub wear to cover edges, creased spine and some darkening marks. Some pencil marks and marginalia throughout leaves, can be erased. Some staining on rear 30 leaves, not obstructing text. Excellent reading copy.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|