SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Cooking

 - 16 items found in your search
Cooking
   -Beverages
   -Courses & Dishes
   -Entertaining
   -General
   -Regional & Ethnic

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cecilia H Hinde Floury Fingers
Faber 1962 0571045227 / 9780571045228 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair to Good Hardcover 
Pages clean throughout, binding is tight and all pages are secure. Ex-school book with some unobtrusive stamps. Bound in light blue cloth with red design and lettering. Covers good, light wear and marking. Dustjacket good, completely intact with moderate wear and marking, some stains and minor tears. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Claire Macdonald Sweet Things
Corgi 1994 0552992178 / 9780552992176 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
1994 reprint copy signed by the author, moderate wear to card covers, No creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Gary Rhodes New British Classics SIGNED
BBC Books 1999 0563551003 / 9780563551003 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition signed by the author on a bookplate, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Gavin Hastings; Clem Thomas High Balls and Happy Hours SIGNED
Mainstream Publishing 1995-11-02 1851588248 / 9781851588244 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
cover has light rub wear to edges. inscriptions on half title page. signed and dedicated by author. light thumb marking to pages 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Gennaro Contaldo Gennaro's Italian Year
Headline Book Publishing 2009 0755315464 / 9780755315468 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Tight, square copy. Light soiling to covers. Signed by author. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ian James Lye; Illustrator-Julia Hanson Abbott (Photographer) A Chef at Your Elbow: Recipes and Wrinkles
Aidan Ellis Publishing 1999 0953556905 / 9780953556908 First Edition Paperback Good No DJ Paperback Signed
204 pages.Clean pages.Binding is firm.Some creasing to front cover.Signed by the author. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Long, Ann Ann Long's Dinner Party Book
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1987-08-01 0340386088 / 9780340386088 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
220 page first edition hardback with grey d/j over blue cloth boards. The d/j is tanned along the spine and edges and small tear along top-back edge. The pages are very mildly tanned but otherwise clean with author's signature to title page. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Nick Nairn Wild Harvest: Bk.2
BBC Books 1997-02-06 0563383186 / 9780563383185 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition signed and inscribed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Rhodes, Gary Open Rhodes Around Britain
BBC Books 1996-10-17 0563387475 / 9780563387473 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
288 page first edition signed hardback with white d/j over white cloth boards. The d/j is tanned all over with tiny spots of leftover adhesive to the top-front corner. Pages are clean and bright throughout with multiple illustrations and an author's signature to the front endpaper. Ex-BBC Library sticker under signature. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Rhodes, Gary The Complete Cookery Year
BBC Books 2003 0563493755 / 9780563493754 First Edition Paperback Very Good Acceptable Paperback Signed
432 pages. 2003 first edition and signed by the author without dedication (see photo). Very good condition hardback with acceptable dust jacket. DJ yellowed and rubbed with few dark rub marks and creasing/folding along top edges. Book firmly bound to clean grey cloth boards with shiny silver lettering along back-strip. Text pages all clean and white with mild yellowing toward edges. 
Price: 28.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Sian Cook Chocolate: Best Kept Secrets of the Women's Institute
Simon & Schuster Ltd 2003-10-06 074324012X / 9780743240123 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition signed copy, minor scuff wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Smith, Delia Delia Smith's Winter Collection
BBC Books 1995 0563364777 / 9780563364771 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Smith, Delia Delia's How to Cook Book One
BBC Books 1998 0563384301 / 9780563384304 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Tom Parker Bowles The Year of Eating Dangerously: A Global Adventure in Search of Culinary Extremes
Ebury Press 2006 0091904900 / 9780091904906 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Author'
372 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by author to title page. Page edges are a little tanned. Well bound in neat black cloth with silver lettering. Dust jacket has very mild edge wear. Sticker to front. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 WHITE, Marco Pierre; With col.illus. [Illustrator] White heat
Mitchell Beazley 1993 1857322517 / 9781857322514 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Tight, square copy with clean pages. Gift inscription to half-title page. Light wear to covers. 
Price: 15.36 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Worrall Thompson Saturday Kitchen Cookbook: The Top 100 Recipes from the TV Series (Cookery)
BBC Books 2004 0563521112 / 9780563521112 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
2004. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Signed bu Anthony Worrall Thompson. Bumping to spine ends and corners. 
Price: 9.79 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie