| |
|
|
1 |
Cecilia H Hinde Floury Fingers Faber 1962 0571045227 / 9780571045228 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair to Good Hardcover Pages clean throughout, binding is tight and all pages are secure. Ex-school book with some unobtrusive stamps. Bound in light blue cloth with red design and lettering. Covers good, light wear and marking. Dustjacket good, completely intact with moderate wear and marking, some stains and minor tears.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Claire Macdonald Sweet Things Corgi 1994 0552992178 / 9780552992176 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed 1994 reprint copy signed by the author, moderate wear to card covers, No creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Gary Rhodes New British Classics SIGNED BBC Books 1999 0563551003 / 9780563551003 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed First edition signed by the author on a bookplate, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Gavin Hastings; Clem Thomas High Balls and Happy Hours SIGNED Mainstream Publishing 1995-11-02 1851588248 / 9781851588244 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed cover has light rub wear to edges. inscriptions on half title page. signed and dedicated by author. light thumb marking to pages
Price:
9.60 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Gennaro Contaldo Gennaro's Italian Year Headline Book Publishing 2009 0755315464 / 9780755315468 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed Tight, square copy. Light soiling to covers. Signed by author.
Price:
9.60 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Long, Ann Ann Long's Dinner Party Book Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1987-08-01 0340386088 / 9780340386088 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed 220 page first edition hardback with grey d/j over blue cloth boards. The d/j is tanned along the spine and edges and small tear along top-back edge. The pages are very mildly tanned but otherwise clean with author's signature to title page.
Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Nick Nairn Wild Harvest: Bk.2 BBC Books 1997-02-06 0563383186 / 9780563383185 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed First edition signed and inscribed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Rhodes, Gary Open Rhodes Around Britain BBC Books 1996-10-17 0563387475 / 9780563387473 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed 288 page first edition signed hardback with white d/j over white cloth boards. The d/j is tanned all over with tiny spots of leftover adhesive to the top-front corner. Pages are clean and bright throughout with multiple illustrations and an author's signature to the front endpaper. Ex-BBC Library sticker under signature.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Rhodes, Gary The Complete Cookery Year BBC Books 2003 0563493755 / 9780563493754 First Edition Paperback Very Good Acceptable Paperback Signed 432 pages. 2003 first edition and signed by the author without dedication (see photo). Very good condition hardback with acceptable dust jacket. DJ yellowed and rubbed with few dark rub marks and creasing/folding along top edges. Book firmly bound to clean grey cloth boards with shiny silver lettering along back-strip. Text pages all clean and white with mild yellowing toward edges.
Price:
28.80 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Sian Cook Chocolate: Best Kept Secrets of the Women's Institute Simon & Schuster Ltd 2003-10-06 074324012X / 9780743240123 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed First edition signed copy, minor scuff wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Smith, Delia Delia Smith's Winter Collection BBC Books 1995 0563364777 / 9780563364771 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Smith, Delia Delia's How to Cook Book One BBC Books 1998 0563384301 / 9780563384304 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|