SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ethnic Studies

 - 6 items found in your search
Social Science:Ethnic Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alwin, Peter From the Mouths of Men- SIGNED
Inglis Publications 1999-02-01 0953247708 / 9780953247707 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
171 pages. 1999 first edition and signed. Good condition paperback. Card covers mildly creased and rubbed from use but overall fine. Text pages all clean and light with mild tan that is stronger to page edges. Tightly bound into card covers. 
Price: 12.48 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Farley Mowat People Of The Deer
Little, Brown And Company 1952 0316586420 / 9780316586429 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1952. Reprint. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Green board hardcover, with tilting on spine. Slightly tanned pages and firm binding, with fair tanning and slight foxing on fore-edge. Boards are good to fair, moderate sunning on spine, fair rub markings on front and back, with slight bumping on corners and spine ends. A good to fair copy. 
Price: 7.33 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 H M Wormington Prehistoric Indians of the Southwest
DENVER MUSEUM OF NATURAL HIST 1947 0916278158 / 9780916278151 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1974 twelfth printing. Cover is slightly tanner with wear around edges. Pages in excellent condition. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Pete McCarthy The Road to McCarthy
Hodder & Stoughton 2002-07-18 0340766069 / 9780340766064 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
1st edition. Well bound with pages tanning slightly at the margins. Boards bumped at corners and spine tips. Dustjacket has British Bookshops stickers to front and light general wear (not price-clipped). Signed by the author on title page. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Tassin, Myron; Winans, Fonville [Photographer] We Are Acadians: Nous Sommes Acadiens
Pelican Publishing Company 1976-06-01 0882891170 / 9780882891170 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
96 pages. 1976 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ mildly rubbed with small peel mark to front. DJ price clipped. Book firmly bound to clean brown cloth boards with bold gilt titles to back-strip. Boards unmarked. Text pages all clean and light with bold and clear image plates firmly bound in throughout. 
Price: 13.44 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Time-Life Great Chiefs
TIME-LIFE 1975-01-01 0809414929 / 9780809414925 Imitation Leather Good No Dustjacket Imitation Leather 
Good condition hard back. Dust jacket is not present. Minimal shelf wear to the boards. Pages clean, with signs of use. Binding is firm, with all pages and leaves present. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie