SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

General

 - 22 items found in your search
Humor:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Organization Mad
1979-08-01 0446888974 / 9780446888974 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Paperback. Light rub wear to edges of card covers. light creasing to spine. pages tanned. tenth printing 
Price: 4.33 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Al Jaffee's The Mad Book of Magic
Signet Books 1970-01-01 0451062973 / 9780451062970 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
Paperback. Light rub wear to edges of card covers. light creasing to spine. pages tanned. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Craig Brown 1966 And All That
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2005 0340897112 / 9780340897119 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Craig Brown's
175 pages. Very good copy, almost like new, with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by author to title page. Well bound in neat black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is unclipped. Mild rub marking to edges. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Dave Berg Mad's Dave Berg Looks at People
NEL New American Library 1966 0446889016 / 9780446889018 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Cover has minor rub wear to edges. . light creasing to spine. Pages tanned. minor tanning to cover,small old price sticker on cover 
Price: 7.21 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dave Espley Saturday Night and Thursday Morning (Espley)
JCA Publishing 1997-11 0953183300 / 9780953183302 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Saturday Night and Thursday Morning: Year in the Life of a Lower Division Football Fan Signed first edition copy copy, moderate wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Editor-Roger Brook And After That, Nurse?
Souvenir Press Ltd 1966-09-01 0285501925 / 9780285501928 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Second impression, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Gareth Chilcott (Author), Les Scott (Author) Gareth Chilcott: My Favourite Rugby Stories
Simon & Schuster Ltd 1995 0671714252 / 9780671714253 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Very good first edition, signed by the author with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover and dust-jacket only. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 George East; Illustrator-Robin Evans A Year Behind Bars: The Publicans Tale
La Puce Publications 2001-01-01 0952363550 / 9780952363552 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Very good signed first edition copy, moderate wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Harry Morris Harry the Polis: Even the Lies Are True
Black and White Publishing 2006-07-31 1845021134 / 9781845021139 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Smart edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hegley, John The Family Pack
Methuen Publishing Ltd 1997 0413717305 / 9780413717306 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Tight, square copy. Slight wear to cover edges. Signed by author on half title page. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 James Robertson Any Fool Can be a Dairy Farmer
Farming Press Books and Videos 1989 0852361955 / 9780852361955 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Jenkins, Eric Northamptonshire Practical Jokes and Hoaxes
Cordelia 2000-07-01 0952248131 / 9780952248132 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Good condition hardback without a dust jacket. Book with satisfactory binding for age, and minimal marking and rub-wear to surfaces and edges. No major wear for book of this age. Text pages clean and tanned with clear and bold printing throughout. All leaves believed to be present. For any additional information, please do not hesitate to inquire. This is a signed edition with the Author's signature to the title page. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 John Hegley The Family Pack: "Brother-in-law and Other Animals", "Can I Come Down Now Dad?", "These Were Your Father's"
Methuen Publishing Ltd 1997-09-11 0413717305 / 9780413717306 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
A little edgewear and rubbing. Signed by author. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 John Hegley The Family Pack: "Brother-in-law and Other Animals", "Can I Come Down Now Dad?", "These Were Your Father's"
Methuen Publishing Ltd 1997-09-11 0413717305 / 9780413717306 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Signed first edition copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Lynne Truss Talk to the Hand: The Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life: The Utter Bloody Rudeness of Everyday Life (or Six Good Reasons to Stay Home and Bolt the Door)
Profile Books 2005 1861979339 / 9781861979339 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
First edition signed by the author. The inside is in very good condition. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Malcolm Burgess I Hate the Office (500 Reasons Why)
Icon Books Ltd 2006 1840467797 / 9781840467796 Paperback Good Good Paperback Signed by the author
Signed by the author on title page. 2006. 1st ed. 214 pages. Black board hardcover, with unclipped dj. Clean pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Dj is good, light rub wear around spine and edges, with signed by author sticker on front. Boards are good, clean, with light bumping to spine ends. Good copy. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Michael Brindid; Illustrator-Bridget Parsons I Din't Say Nothin'...Ag'in!
M.Brindid 1998 0952583259 / 9780952583257 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Signed

Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Robert MacGregor I Can't Take Any More Crap!
t-2 2006 190588611X / 9781905886111 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed by the author
Signed by the author on title page (undedicated). 2006. 294 pages. Paperback, with clean pages and firm binding with light slight markings to fore-edge. Cover is good, clean, with very slight bumping to corners. No dj. Overall, a good copy. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Robin Cooper Return of the Timewaster Letters
Little, Brown Book Group 2005-10-06 0316731293 / 9780316731294 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Very good signed first edition copy, minor scuff wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Smith, Robert Paul; Spanfeller, James J. [Illustrator] "Where Did You Go?" "Out" "What Did You Do?" "Nothing" : How It Was When You Were a Kid - And How Things Have Deteriorated Since
W.W. Norton and Company 1957-01-01 0393073289 / 9780393073287 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
dust cover has rub wear and scuffing to edges with some chipping to bottom edge. unclipped. pages lightly tanned. Light rub wear to board edges. 124 pages 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie