SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Children's Fiction

 - 110 items found in your search
Children's Fiction
   -Action & Adventure
   -Animals
   -Fairy Tales & Folklore
   -Family
   -General
   -Historical
   -Legends, Myths, Fables
   -Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic
   -Short Stories
   -Social Situations
   -Sports & Recreation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Norwegian Folk Tales
University of London Press Ltd 1961 0670516090 / 9780670516094 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
1961. University of London Press Ltd. 128 pages. Blue board hardcover, with clipped dj. Slightly tanned pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Dj is very good, clean, plastic has very slight lift from jacket at top spine end, but otherwise in very good condition. Boards are very good, with only small marking at head of front board. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 8.64 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 A.A. Milne The World of Pooh
McClelland & Stewart 1977 0771060270 / 9780771060274 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 

Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Alan Temperley; Illustrator-Tania Hurt-Newton Harry and the Wrinklies
Scholastic 2003-07-18 0439978378 / 9780439978378 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Signed copy. . Signed on title page. with dedication. pages lightly tanned. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Alison Jezard Albert's Christmas
Victor Gollancz 1970 0575005114 / 9780575005112 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1970. 63 pages. Red board hardcover, with gilt lettering on spine. Lightly tanned pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Boards are good, clean, slight rubbing on back, with light bumping to spine ends. No dj. Good copy. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Alison Lurie; Margot Tomes; Illustrator-Margot Tomes Clever Gretchen and Other Forgotten Folktales
Harpercollins 1980 0690039441 / 9780690039443 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with unclipped dust jacket. Some wear to edges and corners of jacket, tears, chipping. Book itself is quite nice, minimal tanning, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship
London; Sampson Low , 1954 1954-01-01 0448091038 / 9780448091037 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean but tanned pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket with tears and nicks to the top and bottom edges and spine. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Arthur Flynn Luke on Alcatraz SIGNED
Mentor Books 2002 1842100211 / 9781842100219 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
First edition signed by the author copy, moderate wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Ashley, Bernard; Petrie, Ray [Illustrator] Torrent! (gr8reads) SIGNED
Barrington Stoke Ltd 2004-08-26 1842991965 / 9781842991961 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
light rub wear to cover edges. signed with dedication on title page. pages lightly tanned. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Barbara Corcoran The lifestyle of Robie Tuckerman
T. Nelson 1971 0840761627 / 9780840761620 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
199 pages. First edition. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat green cloth. Jacket is unclipped. Very mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Barrie, J. M.; Attwell, Mabel Lucie [Illustrator] Peter Pan and Wendy
Hodder Children's Books 0340246294 / 9780340246290 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue illustrated cloth with gilt, no d/j. No date given but inscription to ffep dated 1980. Spine and edges tanned. Contents clean and well bound. 12 colour plates. 
Price: 11.52 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Baylor, Byrd; Williams, Garth [Illustrator] Amigo
Prentice Hall & IBD 1985 0689712995 / 9780689712999 Paperback Good Fair Paperback 
1985 First UK edition, 41 paginated pages with clean copy firmly bound in illustrated boards. Slight tanning/foxing to the endpapers and fore-edge. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, with bumping and chaffing to the spine, edges and corners. Fair wear to the dustjacket with tears, nicks and chaffing to the spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Beatrix Potter The Tale Of Johnny Town-Mouse
Frederick Warne & Co 1977 072320604X / 9780723206040 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Pages clean, binding is tight and all pages are secure - Internally the book is very good. Bound in brown cloth with gold lettering and inlayed illustration. Covers reasonable, moderate wear and discolouration, some bleaching. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Blyton, Enid The Naughtiest Girl Again
Hamlyn young books 1972 0603032842 / 9780603032844 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Vintage Enid Blyton edition in good condition - great value for money for a good reading copy of these classic children's stories! Please bear in mind we only sell older books, so conditions are rated commensurate with age; pages may be yellowed or foxed and covers may show signs of scuffing or shelf wear. Your order is dispatched fast and we ship to all countries. World of Rare Books is the premier online book seller specializing in old and hard-to-find editions. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Bond, Michael Paddington at Large
Collins 1963-12-01 0001821059 / 9780001821057 Hardcover Good Acceptable Hardcover 
128 pages. 1963 edition. Good condition hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library edition with plastic cover over DJ and expected inserts and stamps. DJ well preserved with mild edge-wear and chipping to corners and rubbing. Taped into book. Firmly bound to clean blue cloth boards with shiny silver lettering on backstrip. Boards unmarked bar tape, with average shelf-wear. Text pages clean and light with no cracking. 
Price: 11.52 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Breslin, Theresa Divided City
Doubleday Children's Books 2005-05-05 0385607679 / 9780385607674 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Very good first edition signed by the author with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the dust-jacket only. 230pgs. 
Price: 11.52 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bridwell, Norman Witch's Christmas
Scholastic Trade 1111 0590404342 / 9780590404341 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1111. Paperback. Slim. Light wear only to covers. Contents clean and well bound. 
Price: 2.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brooke, Leslie Oranges and Lemons
Frederick Warne and Company 0723205779 / 9780723205777 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Illustrated cloth, no dj. Tanned on spine and edges and slightly foxed. Ownership inscription, o/w contents clean and well bound. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Brown, Jean; Sharp, Jennifer [Illustrator] A Song to Sing and a Tale to Tell
Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1994-04-01 0851746209 / 9780851746203 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
Very good first edition signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the board cover only. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Burlington, Marie Helpful Hannah (Pandas)
O'Brien Press 2004-08-20 0862788374 / 9780862788377 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition copy signed by the author , moderate wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 64pgs. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Burton, Sir Richard Francis [Editor] Arabian Nights: Tales from Arabian Nights
Gramercy,US 1997-04-10 0517265753 / 9780517265758 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
871 pages. 1997 edition. Good condition hardback with no dust jacket. Firmly bound to blue cloth boards with shiny gilt lettering to back-strip. Boards mildly speckled and rubbed with no major marking. Text pages all clean and light with mild, tan throughout. Illustrations all clear and bold. No clipping or cracking. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie