| |
|
|
1 |
Norwegian Folk Tales University of London Press Ltd 1961 0670516090 / 9780670516094 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 1961. University of London Press Ltd. 128 pages. Blue board hardcover, with clipped dj. Slightly tanned pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Dj is very good, clean, plastic has very slight lift from jacket at top spine end, but otherwise in very good condition. Boards are very good, with only small marking at head of front board. Overall, a very good copy.
Price:
8.64 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Alison Jezard Albert's Christmas Victor Gollancz 1970 0575005114 / 9780575005112 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1970. 63 pages. Red board hardcover, with gilt lettering on spine. Lightly tanned pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Boards are good, clean, slight rubbing on back, with light bumping to spine ends. No dj. Good copy.
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship London; Sampson Low , 1954 1954-01-01 0448091038 / 9780448091037 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean but tanned pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket with tears and nicks to the top and bottom edges and spine.
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Arthur Flynn Luke on Alcatraz SIGNED Mentor Books 2002 1842100211 / 9781842100219 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback First edition signed by the author copy, moderate wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Barbara Corcoran The lifestyle of Robie Tuckerman T. Nelson 1971 0840761627 / 9780840761620 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 199 pages. First edition. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat green cloth. Jacket is unclipped. Very mild rubbing to edges.
Price:
1.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Barrie, J. M.; Attwell, Mabel Lucie [Illustrator] Peter Pan and Wendy Hodder Children's Books 0340246294 / 9780340246290 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Blue illustrated cloth with gilt, no d/j. No date given but inscription to ffep dated 1980. Spine and edges tanned. Contents clean and well bound. 12 colour plates.
Price:
11.52 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Baylor, Byrd; Williams, Garth [Illustrator] Amigo Prentice Hall & IBD 1985 0689712995 / 9780689712999 Paperback Good Fair Paperback 1985 First UK edition, 41 paginated pages with clean copy firmly bound in illustrated boards. Slight tanning/foxing to the endpapers and fore-edge. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, with bumping and chaffing to the spine, edges and corners. Fair wear to the dustjacket with tears, nicks and chaffing to the spine, edges and corners.
Price:
7.68 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Beatrix Potter The Tale Of Johnny Town-Mouse Frederick Warne & Co 1977 072320604X / 9780723206040 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Pages clean, binding is tight and all pages are secure - Internally the book is very good. Bound in brown cloth with gold lettering and inlayed illustration. Covers reasonable, moderate wear and discolouration, some bleaching.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Blyton, Enid The Naughtiest Girl Again Hamlyn young books 1972 0603032842 / 9780603032844 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Vintage Enid Blyton edition in good condition - great value for money for a good reading copy of these classic children's stories! Please bear in mind we only sell older books, so conditions are rated commensurate with age; pages may be yellowed or foxed and covers may show signs of scuffing or shelf wear. Your order is dispatched fast and we ship to all countries. World of Rare Books is the premier online book seller specializing in old and hard-to-find editions.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bond, Michael Paddington at Large Collins 1963-12-01 0001821059 / 9780001821057 Hardcover Good Acceptable Hardcover 128 pages. 1963 edition. Good condition hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library edition with plastic cover over DJ and expected inserts and stamps. DJ well preserved with mild edge-wear and chipping to corners and rubbing. Taped into book. Firmly bound to clean blue cloth boards with shiny silver lettering on backstrip. Boards unmarked bar tape, with average shelf-wear. Text pages clean and light with no cracking.
Price:
11.52 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Breslin, Theresa Divided City Doubleday Children's Books 2005-05-05 0385607679 / 9780385607674 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover Signed Very good first edition signed by the author with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the dust-jacket only. 230pgs.
Price:
11.52 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Bridwell, Norman Witch's Christmas Scholastic Trade 1111 0590404342 / 9780590404341 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 1111. Paperback. Slim. Light wear only to covers. Contents clean and well bound.
Price:
2.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Brooke, Leslie Oranges and Lemons Frederick Warne and Company 0723205779 / 9780723205777 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Illustrated cloth, no dj. Tanned on spine and edges and slightly foxed. Ownership inscription, o/w contents clean and well bound.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Burlington, Marie Helpful Hannah (Pandas) O'Brien Press 2004-08-20 0862788374 / 9780862788377 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed First edition copy signed by the author , moderate wear to card covers, no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 64pgs.
Price:
2.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Burton, Sir Richard Francis [Editor] Arabian Nights: Tales from Arabian Nights Gramercy,US 1997-04-10 0517265753 / 9780517265758 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 871 pages. 1997 edition. Good condition hardback with no dust jacket. Firmly bound to blue cloth boards with shiny gilt lettering to back-strip. Boards mildly speckled and rubbed with no major marking. Text pages all clean and light with mild, tan throughout. Illustrations all clear and bold. No clipping or cracking.
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|