SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Fiction

 - 347 items found in your search
Fiction
   -Action & Adventure
   -Anthologies (multiple authors)
   -Classics
   -Espionage
   -Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology
   -Fantasy
   -Gay & Lesbian
   -General
   -Ghost
   -Historical
   -Horror
   -Humorous
   -Literary
   -Mystery & Detective
   -Romance
   -Sagas
   -Science Fiction
   -Short Stories (single author)
   -Suspense
   -Thrillers
   -War & Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A S Byatt Angels And Insects SIGNED
Vintage 1993 0099224313 / 9780099224310 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
SIGNED First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Paperback covers are lightly creased at corners and spine cover. Author's signature at title page. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ADIGAL, I Adigal Shilappadikaram (the Ankle Bracelet)
New Directions Publishing 1965-02-01 0811202461 / 9780811202466 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
211 page paperback with tanned covers, tanned pages and stiff binding. The cover is mildly foxed and grubby but otherwise fine. The pages are clean and clearly legible. Overall good condition. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Agnes Romilly White Gape Row
White Row Press Ltd 1988-10 1870132106 / 9781870132107 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
reissue 1951. Dustjacket in good condition, slight tears around edges. pages slightly tanned. Foxing on outer edge. Binder in good condition. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Alan Burt Akers Warrior of Scorpio
Futura 1973 0879972122 / 9780879972127 Mass Market Paperback Acceptable No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
Good reading copy. 1973 paperback. 190pp. Clean yellowed pages throughout. Cover has tanning, shelf wear, creasing to spine mainly and cover lightly. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Alan Titchmarsh Rosie
Simon & Schuster Ltd 2004 0743207696 / 9780743207690 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
2004 edition signed by Alan Titchmarsh. The inside is generally in good condition. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alan Wakeman Hamun and Giben: And Other Stories
Gemini Press 2005 095140931X / 9780951409312 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed by the Author
Very good signed copy. 2005 paperback edition. 78pp. Clean pages throughout. Book only has very light shelf wear. 
Price: 3.84 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Alarcon, Pedro Antonio de El escandalo, novela
Marid 1924 0742644022 / 9780742644021 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1924. Rebound. 403 pages. Grey board hardcover, with gilt titling on spine. Fair tanning on pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Boards are good, slight rub wear, light tanning on spine, with light bumping on corners and spine ends. No dj. Good copy. 
Price: 13.44 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Alastair Reynolds Galactic North (Gollancz S.F.)
Gollancz 2006 057507910X / 9780575079106 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Alastair Reynolds'
343 pages. Second printing. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed book label to front endpaper. Well bound in black cloth with sliver lettering to spine. Small bumps to top edge and to corners. Dust jacket has a small tear to top corner at front and general light rub wear. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Aleichem, Sholom; Shevrin, A. [Translator] Marienbad
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983 0297782002 / 9780297782001 Hardcover Good To Very Good Good To Very Good Hardcover 
Pages clean throughout, the binding is good and all pages are secure - Internally the book is very good. Light blue cloth covers with gold lettering good, slight wear to foot of spine but other than that - very good.. Dustjacket good, moderate wear and marking. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Alexander, Phillip J. Hammier Horror 2: The Curse of the Zombies
New Millennium 1997-02-01 185845171X / 9781858451718 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed and Dedicated by Author
Good copy. 1997 paperback. Signed and dedicated by author. 227pp. Clean pages through; couple of light marks to fore edge. Cover has very light shelf wear and light tanning. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Andrew Crumey Pfitz (Contemporary English Language Fiction)
Dedalus Ltd 1994-01-01 187398281X / 9781873982815 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Signed copy. Extremely good condition. Inscription states 'To mark with best wishes Andrew Crumey 1995. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Andrew Hook The Virtual Menagerie and Other Stories
Elastic Press 2003-11-01 0954374703 / 9780954374709 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Good condition hardback without a dust jacket. Book with satisfactory binding for age, and minimal marking and rub-wear to surfaces and edges. No major wear for book of this age. Text pages clean and tanned with clear and bold printing throughout. All leaves believed to be present. For any additional information, please do not hesitate to inquire. This is a signed edition with the Author's signature to the title page. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Andrew Miller The Optimists
Sceptre 2005 034082512X / 9780340825129 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Signed first edition in generally very good condition. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Andy McNab Aggressor
Bantam Press 2005-11-01 0593050312 / 9780593050316 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. As you can see from the photo the title page has been signed by the author in black biro. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Angus Wilson Late Call
Secker & Warburg 1964 0436575043 / 9780436575044 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Good copy. 1964 hardback. 316pp.Clean lightly yellowing pages throughout with light foxing to fore edge. Tan boards have light edge wear only.Unclipped jacket in plastic protector has some tanning and light edge wear. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ann Cristy Enthralled
Jove Pubns 1983 0515068675 / 9780515068672 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1983. 181 pages. Paperback, slightly tanned pages and fore-edge, with firm binding. Cover s good, slightly tanned, small nick on back-top edge, but generally good. Good copy. 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Anne Gildea; Illustrator-Eva Byrne Deadlines and Dickheads
O'Brien Press 2006-10-16 086278963X / 9780862789633 First Edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Good edition signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Anthony Amaral Mustang: Life and Legends of Nevada's Wild Horses
University of Nevada Press 1977 087417046X / 9780874170467 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
1977 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anya Seton Devil Water
Hodder & Stoughton 1962 0395081718 / 9780395081716 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1962. Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as shelf wear and light foxing. 
Price: 5.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Arnott, Jake He Kills Coppers
Sceptre 2001 0340748796 / 9780340748794 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
2001. 327 pages. Ex-library. Signed by the author. Clean pages with no markings or annotations. Light edge wear to the card covers, with some creasing to the spine. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie