SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Science

 - 14 items found in your search
Science
   -Astronomy
   -Astrophysics & Space Science
   -Chemistry
   -Earth Sciences
   -Environmental Science
   -Experiments & Projects
   -General
   -Life Sciences
   -Nuclear Physics
   -Physics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Tidal Stream Atlas: Approaches to Portland
Hydrographic Office 1965 0707712572 / 9780707712574 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Edition of 1965. Clean and well bound in tanned covers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Brancazio, P.J.; Cameron, A. G. W. Supernovae and Their Remnants
Gordon & Breach Science Publishers Ltd 1969-12-01 0677132905 / 9780677132907 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket, with some loss from the edges and spine.. Moderate edge wear to the cover. 240pgs. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Charles Darwin Origin of Species
MENTOR 1960 045161349X / 9780451613493 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Coulson, E.H.; Trinder, A.E.J. Experiments for Young Chemists
G.Bell 1963-01-01 0713502290 / 9780713502299 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Good copy. Good DJ. 1963 hardback. 158pp. Cracking to rear hinge. Ex-libary with inserts to endpapers and plastic to DJ. Clean lightly yellowing pages throughout. Blue boards have bumping to corners. Unclipped dustjacket has tanning and light shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Darwin, Charles Origin of Species
MENTOR 1960-01-01 045161349X / 9780451613493 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
479 pages, all clean with strong binding. Mild wear to cover, mild tanning to page edges. Otherwise very good. *ASIN REFERS TO 1958 REPRINT, THIS IS 1960. OTHERWISE IDENTICAL* 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Dick Lattimer; Foreword-James A. Michener All We Did Was Fly to the Moon
Whispering Eagle Pr 1985 0961122803 / 9780961122805 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition, signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Ernest Taylor; Illustrator-Ron Forbes; Illustrator-Colin Gibson Last Man to Let You Down
Finavon Print & Design 1996-09 0952881306 / 9780952881308 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
First edition signed copy, moderate wear to card covers,no creasing at spine. Pages clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 John H Storor Storer John H. : Web of Life (Mentor Series)
Penguin Books Ltd 1956 0451616448 / 9780451616449 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1956. 128 pages. Paperback, fair tanning on pages and firm binding, with moderate tanning on fore-edge. Cover is good, lightly tanned, slight creasing to front-edges, with light rubbing on back. No dj. Scarce., 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 John Vyvyan In Pity and in Anger
Michael Joseph 1969 0718107195 / 9780718107192 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
167 pages. Very good condition hardback with very good dust jacket. DJ shelf worn with some mild chips on the back edges. DJ lightly marked at the back. Firmly bound to clean black cloth boards with standard shelf wear and bright gilt.Text pages clean and light. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 M. Strauss Modern Physics and its Philosophy: Selected Papers in the Logic, History and Philosophy of Physics (Synthese Library)
Springer 1972-12-31 9027702306 / 9789027702302 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
A good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Nicholl, Desmond Cell and Molecular Biology
Learning & Teaching Scotland 2000 1859558658 / 9781859558652 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pauling, Linus The Nature of the Chemical Bond
Cornell University Press 1955-01-01 0801403332 / 9780801403330 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
450 page hardback with blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and no d/j. The boards are mildly dirty along the top edge and back board with mild tanning to spine. The pages are mildly tanned but otherwise clean. Overall this is a good copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Sproull, Robert L. Modern Physics
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1963-12-01 0471818453 / 9780471818458 2nd Revised edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
dust cover has rub wear to edges. . some chipping to corners. unclipped. pages very lightly tanned. signed by p/o on ffep 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 W.R. Mead ; E.H. Brown United States and Canada
Hutchinson & Co 1962 0091037506 / 9780091037505 Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 
1962. 1st ed. 368 pages. Green board hardcover, with unclipped dj. Clean pages and firm binding. fair tanning on fore-edge, with slight foxing on end papers. Dj is good to fair, slight creased and chipped along edges, with small tears on corners. Boards are very good. Good copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie