SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Nature

 - 17 items found in your search
Nature
   -Animals
   -Birds & Birdwatching
   -Dogs
   -Environmental Conservation & Protection
   -General
   -Horses
   -Marine Life
   -Reptiles & Amphibians
   -Rocks & Minerals

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arthur Cleveland Bent Life Histories of North American Marsh Birds
Peter Smith Pub Inc 1963-06 0844616397 / 9780844616391 Softcover Very Good No Dustjacket Softcover 
This soft cover is neat with clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baird, Eric Clydesdale Horse
HarperCollins Distribution Services 1982-03-24 0713440414 / 9780713440416 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
128 pages. 1982 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ mildly rubbed and sunned, but overall fine and well preserved in plastic sleeve. DJ price clipped. Book firmly bound to clean red cloth boards with bold, white titles to back-strip. Boards lightly rubbed along edges but otherwise fine and unmarked. Text pages clean and tanned with bold, white image plates firmly bound in throughout. Inscription to front end paper. No clippings or cracks. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dobie, J. Frank Rattlesnakes
Little Brown & Co (T) 1965-06-01 0316187992 / 9780316187992 Hardcover Good Good/Acceptable Hardcover 
Dust cover has rub wear to edges. tear to top corner(near spine). Light rub marking to dj surfaces. dj inside flap taped to pastedown. slip appears to have been removed from ffep. ex library copy, library stamp on publication page. small inscriptions on end paper. Rub wear tp board edges 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Edwards, Marilyn The Cats of Moon Cottage
Hodder & Stoughton 2003 0340862068 / 9780340862063 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Dust jacket generally good with sticker remnants to spine and rear. Signed, with a dedication, by the author on title page. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ernest Taylor; Illustrator-Ron Forbes Hooves Harness Hardwork: Ploughmen of Yesteryear
Finavon Print & Design 1997 0952881322 / 9780952881322 First Edition Paperback Very Good No DJ Paperback Signed
100 pages.Binding firm.Pages clean.Illustrations by Ron Forbes.Signed by author "Very Best Wishes" 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 G. Bedson Notorious Poacher (Field sports library)
Saiga Publishing Company, Limited 1981-07-13 0904558975 / 9780904558975 Hardcover Good Good/fair Hardcover 
dust cover has a slight etar to bottom right. Dj has some mild foxing and fading to spine. unclipped dj but has a small sticker peel. pages clean. some other rubbing and chipping to dj edge 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Mahoney, Myra The Really Useful Guinea Pig Guide
Kingdom Books,Havant 1999-09-23 1852791276 / 9781852791278 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
Very good first edition signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover only. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Michael Brander Dictionary of Sporting Terms
A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1968 0713602066 / 9780713602067 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Neider, Charles Beyond Cape Horn: Travels in the Antarctic
Sienna Club Books 1980-01-01 0871562332 / 9780871562333 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First Sierra edition. 387 paginated pages. Clean copy firmly bound in blue boards. Hardback. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, with bumping and chaffing to the spine, edges and corners. Heavy wear to the dustjacket with tears, nicks and some loss to the edges and spine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Price, Willard Whale Adventure
Jonathan Cape Ltd 1960 0224606255 / 9780224606257 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1960. First Edition. 190 pages. Hardback in dust jacket. Text clean and well bound in slightly shelf worn cream cloth illustrated in black. Inscription to front pastedown. Slight tanning to edges, one or two small spots to boards. Dust jacket tanned and slightly edge worn. 
Price: 58.75 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Price, Willard; Marriott, Pat [Illustrator] Whale Adventure
Jonathan Cape Ltd 1971-01-01 0224606255 / 9780224606257 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
190 page ex-lib hardback with white d/j over beige boards. The d/j is wrapped in dirty protective plastic and appears mildly faded although price clipped. Library stamp to title page, two stickers behind back board. Mild foxing to page edges, otherwise in good condition. *ASIN REFERS TO 1960 COPY, THIS IS 1971. OTHERWISE IDENTICAL* 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Richard Corfield Architects of Eternity: The New Science of Fossils
Headline Review 2002-01-07 0747264740 / 9780747264743 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Signed by the author, "For Tony, with best wishes." Some edge wear and creasing to front cover. Crease to spine. Internally good, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Smith, Malcolm A. The Fauna of British India, Volume 1
Ralph Curtis Pub 1973-06-01 0883590050 / 9780883590058 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
185 pages. 1973 edition, volume 1 only (loricata and testudines). Good condition hardback with dust jacket. Firmly bound to maroon cloth boards with gilt to back-strip. Boards rubbed with mild lightening marks and shelf-wear. Boards with lightly bumped corners and edges. Text pages all clean and tanned with couple stains to end papers. Small sticker to front paste-down corner. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Valentine, John Pet Owner's Guide to the Jack Russell Terrier Signed
Ringpress Books Ltd 1997-05-31 1860540074 / 9781860540073 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
Signed with dedication on ffep. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. pictorial boards pages clean and bright 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Vicky Halls Cat Confidential: The Book Your Cat Would Want You To Read
Bantam Press 2004 0593052765 / 9780593052761 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Signed first edition generally in very good condition. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Vicky Halls Cat Confidential: The Book Your Cat Would Want You To Read
Bantam 2005-09-01 0553816446 / 9780553816440 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed
Signed Copy. Few stickers on front cover (see picture) 
Price: 1.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Whitney, Leon F. Keep Your Pigeons Flying
Faber and Faber 1968 0571046495 / 9780571046492 Second Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1968. Second Edition. 252 pages. No dust jacket. 1968 second edition. 252 pages. Text pages clean and light with mild even tan throughout. Hinges cracked exposing netting. Front paste-down with peeling. Bound to blue cloth boards with bold, white titles to back-strip. Boards rubbed and lightened with darkened edges and spotting. Tape marks to back-strip. Boards with bumped corners. No dust jacket. 
Price: 14.69 GBP
Add to Cart
 






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie