| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Baird, Eric Clydesdale Horse HarperCollins Distribution Services 1982-03-24 0713440414 / 9780713440416 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 128 pages. 1982 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ mildly rubbed and sunned, but overall fine and well preserved in plastic sleeve. DJ price clipped. Book firmly bound to clean red cloth boards with bold, white titles to back-strip. Boards lightly rubbed along edges but otherwise fine and unmarked. Text pages clean and tanned with bold, white image plates firmly bound in throughout. Inscription to front end paper. No clippings or cracks.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Dobie, J. Frank Rattlesnakes Little Brown & Co (T) 1965-06-01 0316187992 / 9780316187992 Hardcover Good Good/Acceptable Hardcover Dust cover has rub wear to edges. tear to top corner(near spine). Light rub marking to dj surfaces. dj inside flap taped to pastedown. slip appears to have been removed from ffep. ex library copy, library stamp on publication page. small inscriptions on end paper. Rub wear tp board edges
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Edwards, Marilyn The Cats of Moon Cottage Hodder & Stoughton 2003 0340862068 / 9780340862063 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Dust jacket generally good with sticker remnants to spine and rear. Signed, with a dedication, by the author on title page.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
G. Bedson Notorious Poacher (Field sports library) Saiga Publishing Company, Limited 1981-07-13 0904558975 / 9780904558975 Hardcover Good Good/fair Hardcover dust cover has a slight etar to bottom right. Dj has some mild foxing and fading to spine. unclipped dj but has a small sticker peel. pages clean. some other rubbing and chipping to dj edge
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Mahoney, Myra The Really Useful Guinea Pig Guide Kingdom Books,Havant 1999-09-23 1852791276 / 9781852791278 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed Very good first edition signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light wear to the cover only.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Michael Brander Dictionary of Sporting Terms A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1968 0713602066 / 9780713602067 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy.
Price:
1.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Neider, Charles Beyond Cape Horn: Travels in the Antarctic Sienna Club Books 1980-01-01 0871562332 / 9780871562333 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First Sierra edition. 387 paginated pages. Clean copy firmly bound in blue boards. Hardback. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, with bumping and chaffing to the spine, edges and corners. Heavy wear to the dustjacket with tears, nicks and some loss to the edges and spine.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Price, Willard Whale Adventure Jonathan Cape Ltd 1960 0224606255 / 9780224606257 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 1960. First Edition. 190 pages. Hardback in dust jacket. Text clean and well bound in slightly shelf worn cream cloth illustrated in black. Inscription to front pastedown. Slight tanning to edges, one or two small spots to boards. Dust jacket tanned and slightly edge worn.
Price:
58.75 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Price, Willard; Marriott, Pat [Illustrator] Whale Adventure Jonathan Cape Ltd 1971-01-01 0224606255 / 9780224606257 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 190 page ex-lib hardback with white d/j over beige boards. The d/j is wrapped in dirty protective plastic and appears mildly faded although price clipped. Library stamp to title page, two stickers behind back board. Mild foxing to page edges, otherwise in good condition. *ASIN REFERS TO 1960 COPY, THIS IS 1971. OTHERWISE IDENTICAL*
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Richard Corfield Architects of Eternity: The New Science of Fossils Headline Review 2002-01-07 0747264740 / 9780747264743 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Signed Signed by the author, "For Tony, with best wishes." Some edge wear and creasing to front cover. Crease to spine. Internally good, clean pages and firm binding.
Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Smith, Malcolm A. The Fauna of British India, Volume 1 Ralph Curtis Pub 1973-06-01 0883590050 / 9780883590058 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 185 pages. 1973 edition, volume 1 only (loricata and testudines). Good condition hardback with dust jacket. Firmly bound to maroon cloth boards with gilt to back-strip. Boards rubbed with mild lightening marks and shelf-wear. Boards with lightly bumped corners and edges. Text pages all clean and tanned with couple stains to end papers. Small sticker to front paste-down corner.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Whitney, Leon F. Keep Your Pigeons Flying Faber and Faber 1968 0571046495 / 9780571046492 Second Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1968. Second Edition. 252 pages. No dust jacket. 1968 second edition. 252 pages. Text pages clean and light with mild even tan throughout. Hinges cracked exposing netting. Front paste-down with peeling. Bound to blue cloth boards with bold, white titles to back-strip. Boards rubbed and lightened with darkened edges and spotting. Tape marks to back-strip. Boards with bumped corners. No dust jacket.
Price:
14.69 GBP
|
|
|
|