| |
|
1 |
Leavis, F.R. Dickens the Novelist Chatto & Windus 1970 0701116447 / 9780701116446 Hardcover Good Hardcover 1970. 372 pages. Hard cover with a dust jacket. Clean pages with no markings or annotations. The front end paper is missing. Moderate edge wear to the boards, mainly on the spine, edges and corners. Moderate creasing and edge wear to the dust jacket, with some loss to the edges, mainly around the spine.
Price:
9.84 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Moore, H T & Roberts, W D.H. Lawrence and His World Thames and Hudson 1966-01-01 0670271446 / 9780670271443 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 143 pages. 1966 edition. Very good condition hardback without a dust jacket. Firmly bound to clean green cloth boards with shiny gilt. Boards rubbed with mild sunning along edges and shelf-wear. Text pages all clean and light with weak tan, bold and clear images and text. Label to front end paper.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Nichols J. G. The Poetry of Ben Jonson Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969 0389010103 / 9780389010104 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Very good condition. Dust cover has very minor wear to edges. Protected by plastic covering.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Riley, Dick Bedside, Bathtub and Armchair Companion to Sherlock Holmes (Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companions) Ian Henry Publications Ltd 1999 0826411401 / 9780826411402 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Siegfried Sassoon Meredith Constable 1948 0670471755 / 9780670471751 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. boards are faded where certain parts have been left in the sun. mostly clean internally with firm binding.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
6 |
V. S. Pritchett Turn of the Years Random House Inc (T) 1982 0394525027 / 9780394525020 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1982 second impression. Excellent condition. Very slightly foxing to edges of inside pges.
Price:
1.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Waugh, Evelyn The diaries of Evelyn Waugh Little, Brown 1976 0316174505 / 9780316174503 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 818 pages. 1976 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ tanne dwith sunned edges and spine. Shelf-wear exposes DJ edges. Couple mild specks to DJ but mostly good. Book firmly bound to clean grey cloth boards with shiny gilt. Boards unmarked with minimal shelf-wear to edges. Text pages all clean and light with weak even tan and foxing to fore-edges. No clippings or cracks.
Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
|
|