SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Literary Criticism

 - 22 items found in your search
Literary Criticism
   -American
   -Ancient & Classical
   -Books & Reading
   -European
   -General
   -Poetry
   -Shakespeare

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allinson, Francis Greenleaf Lucian: Satirist and Artist
Cooper Square Publishers Inc.,U.S. 1963-06-01 0815400101 / 9780815400103 Hardcover Very Good Acceptable Hardcover 
203 pages. 1963 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ shelf worn with mild chipping to top end of spine. Firmly bound to clean red cloth boards with bold, black headings. Boards unmarked with mild shelf-wear. Text pages all clean and light with small penciling to front pastedown from a former bookseller. 
Price: 8.64 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bramsted, E.K. Aristocracy and the Middle-Classes
University of Chicago Press 1964 0226071073 / 9780226071077 Paperback Very Good Good Paperback 
364 pages. 1964 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ rubbed with couple light marks. Book firmly bound to clean grey cloth boards with shiny gilt titles to back-strip. Boards unmarked. Text pages all clean and light with weak even yellowing throughout. Mild speckling to fore-edges. 
Price: 20.64 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cruickshank, John [Editor] Novelist as Philosopher
Greenwood Press 1978-06-28 0313202710 / 9780313202711 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Studies in French Fiction, 1935-60. Red cloth boards. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. no dj. pages very lightly tanned. 257 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Edmund Blunden Shelley: A Life Story
Folcroft Library Editions 1976-06 0841425302 / 9780841425309 Textbook Binding Good No DJ Textbook Binding 
A good first edition reading copy with clean pages.Binding is firm.No DJ.Formers owners name on fly leaf.320 pages. 
Price: 6.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Garnett, Henrietta Anny: A Life of Anny Thackeray Ritchie: A Biography of Anny Thackeray Ritchie
Chatto & Windus 2004 0701171294 / 9780701171292 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Very slight wear to the dustjacket. Signed, with a dedication, by the author on title page. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 George Hamilton Fitch The Critic In The Occident
Paul Elder And Company 1913 0827406665 / 9780827406667 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Pages generally clean throughout, light tanning to endpapers. The binding is good, all pages are secure. Bound in brown cloth decorated with gold and black. The covers are reasonable with moderate wear and marking to the boards, heavier marking and discolouration to the spine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Halliday, F.E. Enjoyment of Shakespeare
Greenwood Press,London 1952 0837167159 / 9780837167152 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear and tanning to the dust jacket. Portion of half-title page cut out. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Herbert Gorman Brave General
Cassell and Co ltd 1947 0819601705 / 9780819601704 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
1947 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket with some tears. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Jane Kramer Paterfamilias: Allen Ginsberg in America
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1970-02-05 0575004363 / 9780575004368 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Unclipped dust jacket in plastic cover. Some small tears, rubbing and wear to jacket. Internally good, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 John Robert (1938-) Reed Perception and design in Tennysons Idylls of the king
Athens Ohio University Press 1969 0821400789 / 9780821400784 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Leavis, F.R. Dickens the Novelist
Chatto & Windus 1970 0701116447 / 9780701116446 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1970. 372 pages. Hard cover with a dust jacket. Clean pages with no markings or annotations. The front end paper is missing. Moderate edge wear to the boards, mainly on the spine, edges and corners. Moderate creasing and edge wear to the dust jacket, with some loss to the edges, mainly around the spine. 
Price: 9.84 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Moore, H T & Roberts, W D.H. Lawrence and His World
Thames and Hudson 1966-01-01 0670271446 / 9780670271443 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
143 pages. 1966 edition. Very good condition hardback without a dust jacket. Firmly bound to clean green cloth boards with shiny gilt. Boards rubbed with mild sunning along edges and shelf-wear. Text pages all clean and light with weak tan, bold and clear images and text. Label to front end paper. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Nichols J. G. The Poetry of Ben Jonson
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969 0389010103 / 9780389010104 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good condition. Dust cover has very minor wear to edges. Protected by plastic covering. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Osbert Burdett The Brownings
London Constable 1933 0403008824 / 9780403008827 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Black cloth cover with some markings on cover and shelf wear to edges and corners. Some damage to binding but pages are clean and readable. 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Peter Hopkirk Quest for Kim: In Search of Kipling's Great Game
John Murray 1996 0719555604 / 9780719555602 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
1996. 274 pages. Hard cover with a dust jacket. Clean pages with no markings or annotations. The binding is firm. The dust jacket has only light edge wear. 
Price: 17.62 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Pickles, Sheila [Editor] A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose
Harmony Books 1988-03-01 0517567660 / 9780517567661 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
111 pages. Undated edition. Very good condition hardback with slip-case. SC with rubbing and slight peel to lower edge. Book firmly bound to clean card boards with red cloth back-strip. Bold gilt to back-strip. Text pages all clean and white with bold and clear image plates throughout. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Riley, Dick Bedside, Bathtub and Armchair Companion to Sherlock Holmes (Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companions)
Ian Henry Publications Ltd 1999 0826411401 / 9780826411402 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ryken, Leland Apocalyptic Vision in Paradise Lost
Cornell University Press 1970 0801405467 / 9780801405464 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1970. Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as shelf wear and light foxing. 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Siegfried Sassoon Meredith
Constable 1948 0670471755 / 9780670471751 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. boards are faded where certain parts have been left in the sun. mostly clean internally with firm binding. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Storch, Margaret Sons and Adversaries: Women in William Blake and D.H. Lawrence
University of Tennessee Press 1990-01-01 0870496565 / 9780870496561 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the dust-jacket, which has a plastic slipcover. Light wear to the cover. Possibly signed by the author and inscribed to Gerard. 226pgs. 
Price: 5.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie