| |
|
|
1 |
Allinson, Francis Greenleaf Lucian: Satirist and Artist Cooper Square Publishers Inc.,U.S. 1963-06-01 0815400101 / 9780815400103 Hardcover Very Good Acceptable Hardcover 203 pages. 1963 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ shelf worn with mild chipping to top end of spine. Firmly bound to clean red cloth boards with bold, black headings. Boards unmarked with mild shelf-wear. Text pages all clean and light with small penciling to front pastedown from a former bookseller.
Price:
8.64 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Bramsted, E.K. Aristocracy and the Middle-Classes University of Chicago Press 1964 0226071073 / 9780226071077 Paperback Very Good Good Paperback 364 pages. 1964 edition. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ rubbed with couple light marks. Book firmly bound to clean grey cloth boards with shiny gilt titles to back-strip. Boards unmarked. Text pages all clean and light with weak even yellowing throughout. Mild speckling to fore-edges.
Price:
20.64 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Cruickshank, John [Editor] Novelist as Philosopher Greenwood Press 1978-06-28 0313202710 / 9780313202711 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Studies in French Fiction, 1935-60. Red cloth boards. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. no dj. pages very lightly tanned. 257 pages
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Edmund Blunden Shelley: A Life Story Folcroft Library Editions 1976-06 0841425302 / 9780841425309 Textbook Binding Good No DJ Textbook Binding A good first edition reading copy with clean pages.Binding is firm.No DJ.Formers owners name on fly leaf.320 pages.
Price:
6.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
George Hamilton Fitch The Critic In The Occident Paul Elder And Company 1913 0827406665 / 9780827406667 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Pages generally clean throughout, light tanning to endpapers. The binding is good, all pages are secure. Bound in brown cloth decorated with gold and black. The covers are reasonable with moderate wear and marking to the boards, heavier marking and discolouration to the spine.
Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Halliday, F.E. Enjoyment of Shakespeare Greenwood Press,London 1952 0837167159 / 9780837167152 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear and tanning to the dust jacket. Portion of half-title page cut out.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Herbert Gorman Brave General Cassell and Co ltd 1947 0819601705 / 9780819601704 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 1947 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket with some tears. Good reading copy.
Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Jane Kramer Paterfamilias: Allen Ginsberg in America Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1970-02-05 0575004363 / 9780575004368 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Unclipped dust jacket in plastic cover. Some small tears, rubbing and wear to jacket. Internally good, clean pages and firm binding.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Leavis, F.R. Dickens the Novelist Chatto & Windus 1970 0701116447 / 9780701116446 Hardcover Good Hardcover 1970. 372 pages. Hard cover with a dust jacket. Clean pages with no markings or annotations. The front end paper is missing. Moderate edge wear to the boards, mainly on the spine, edges and corners. Moderate creasing and edge wear to the dust jacket, with some loss to the edges, mainly around the spine.
Price:
9.84 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Moore, H T & Roberts, W D.H. Lawrence and His World Thames and Hudson 1966-01-01 0670271446 / 9780670271443 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 143 pages. 1966 edition. Very good condition hardback without a dust jacket. Firmly bound to clean green cloth boards with shiny gilt. Boards rubbed with mild sunning along edges and shelf-wear. Text pages all clean and light with weak tan, bold and clear images and text. Label to front end paper.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Nichols J. G. The Poetry of Ben Jonson Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969 0389010103 / 9780389010104 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Very good condition. Dust cover has very minor wear to edges. Protected by plastic covering.
Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Osbert Burdett The Brownings London Constable 1933 0403008824 / 9780403008827 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Black cloth cover with some markings on cover and shelf wear to edges and corners. Some damage to binding but pages are clean and readable.
Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Peter Hopkirk Quest for Kim: In Search of Kipling's Great Game John Murray 1996 0719555604 / 9780719555602 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 1996. 274 pages. Hard cover with a dust jacket. Clean pages with no markings or annotations. The binding is firm. The dust jacket has only light edge wear.
Price:
17.62 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Pickles, Sheila [Editor] A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose Harmony Books 1988-03-01 0517567660 / 9780517567661 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 111 pages. Undated edition. Very good condition hardback with slip-case. SC with rubbing and slight peel to lower edge. Book firmly bound to clean card boards with red cloth back-strip. Bold gilt to back-strip. Text pages all clean and white with bold and clear image plates throughout.
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Riley, Dick Bedside, Bathtub and Armchair Companion to Sherlock Holmes (Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companions) Ian Henry Publications Ltd 1999 0826411401 / 9780826411402 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as some foxing or yellowing of pages, shelf wear such as bumps or scraping around the edges and spine, or previous owner inscriptions or ex library labels. World of Rare Books is the premier online book dealer specializing in old and rare books. We ship worldwide and your satisfaction with your book is guaranteed.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Ryken, Leland Apocalyptic Vision in Paradise Lost Cornell University Press 1970 0801405467 / 9780801405464 Hardcover Good Hardcover 1970. Book condition: Good. Please bear in mind this is rated commensurate with the the book's age. The covers/boards, inner pages, and binding are presentable with no major deficiencies observed. Minor issues may exist such as shelf wear and light foxing.
Price:
5.90 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Siegfried Sassoon Meredith Constable 1948 0670471755 / 9780670471751 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. boards are faded where certain parts have been left in the sun. mostly clean internally with firm binding.
Price:
4.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Storch, Margaret Sons and Adversaries: Women in William Blake and D.H. Lawrence University of Tennessee Press 1990-01-01 0870496565 / 9780870496561 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the dust-jacket, which has a plastic slipcover. Light wear to the cover. Possibly signed by the author and inscribed to Gerard. 226pgs.
Price:
5.76 GBP
|
|
|
|